Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's cross-country

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cycling at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Road cycling
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Road race   men   women
Time trial men women
Track cycling
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
Individual pursuit men women
Team pursuit men
Sprint men women
Team sprint men
Time trial men women
Points race men women
Keirin men
Madison men
Mountain biking
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cross-country men women

These are the official results of the Men's Mountainbike Race at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. There were a total number of 49 participants, with twelve non-finishers, in this event over 49.5 kilometres, held on 24 September 2000 at the Fairfield City Farm.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Miguel Martinez (FRA)  Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)  Christoph Sauser (SUI)

Final classification[edit]

RANK CYCLIST NOC TIME
1 Miguel Martinez  France 02:09:02
2 Filip Meirhaeghe  Belgium + 1.03
3 Christoph Sauser  Switzerland + 2.18
4 José Antonio Hermida  Spain + 2.40
5 Lado Fumic  Germany + 2.55
6 Thomas Frischknecht  Switzerland + 3.39
7 Cadel Evans  Australia + 4.29
8 Carsten Bresser  Germany + 4.34
9 Geoff Kabush  Canada + 4.58
10 Paul Rowney  Australia + 5.19
11 Bas van Dooren  Netherlands + 5.34
12 Bart Brentjens  Netherlands + 5.39
13 Rob Woods  Australia + 5.39
14 Roland Green  Canada + 6.16
15 Roberto Lezaun  Spain + 6.54
16 Marco Bui  Italy + 7.06
17 Kashi Leuchs  New Zealand + 7.35
18 Ludovic Dubau  France + 7.46
19 Roel Paulissen  Belgium + 7.52
20 Pavel Cherkassov  Russia + 8.19
21 Marek Galiński  Poland + 8.33
22 Michael Rasmussen  Denmark + 9.13
23 Oli Beckingsale  Great Britain + 9.14
24 Ziranda Madrigal  Mexico + 10.31
25 Nick Craig  Great Britain + 10.57
26 Mannie Heymans  Namibia + 11.29
27 Sergiy Rysenko  Ukraine + 11.37
28 Robin Seymour  Ireland + 11.37
29 Radim Korinek  Czech Republic + 12.06
30 Tinker Juarez  United States + 10.57
31 Hubert Pallhuber  Italy + 13.53
32 Travis Brown  United States + 13.59
33 José Adrian Bonilla  Costa Rica + 21.00
34 Raita Suzuki  Japan + 1 lap
35 Tom Larsen  Norway + 1 lap
36 Jesper Agergaard  Denmark + 1 lap
37 Primoz Strancar  Slovenia + 1 lap
Woo Kang-Dong  South Korea DNF
Ken Muhindi  Kenya DNF
Renato Seabra  Brazil DNF
Christophe Dupouey  France DNF
Diego Garavito  Colombia DNF
Ignacio Gili  Argentina DNF
Peter Van Den Abeele  Belgium DNF
Patrick Tolhoek  Netherlands DNF
Rok Drasler  Slovenia DNF
Derek Horton  Guam DNF
Thomas Hochstrasser  Switzerland DNF
Rune Høydahl  Norway DNF

See also[edit]

References[edit]