1997–98 FIBA EuroLeague

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from FIBA Euroleague 1997–98)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1997–98 FIBA EuroLeague
Palau Sant Jordi Barcelona Catalonia.jpg
The Palau Sant Jordi in Barcelona hosted the Final Four
Competition details
Season 1997–98
Teams 24
Dates September 18, 1997 – April 23, 1998
Final positions
Champions Italy Kinder Bologna (1st title)
Runners-up Greece AEK
Third place Italy Benetton Treviso
Fourth place Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Awards
Final Four MVP Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Savić
Statistical leaders
Points Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Greece Peja Stojaković
20.9
Rebounds Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dejan Tomašević
9.6
Assists United States Willie Anderson
4.4

The 1997–98 FIBA EuroLeague was the 41st installment of the European top-tier level professional club competition for basketball clubs (now called simply EuroLeague). It began on September 18, 1997, and ended on April 23, 1998. The competition's Final Four was held at Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona, with Kinder Bologna defeating AEK in the EuroLeague Final, in front of 11,900 spectators.[1]

Benetton Treviso finished in the third position, while Partizan finished fourth.

Competition system[edit]

  • 24 teams (the national domestic league champions from the best leagues, and a variable number of other clubs from the most important national domestic leagues). The competition culminated in a Final Four.

Teams[edit]

Italy Benetton Treviso (1st) Greece Olympiacos (1st) France PSG Racing (1st) Croatia Cibona (1st)
Italy Teamsystem Bologna (2nd) Greece AEK (2nd) France Pau-Orthez (3rd) Croatia Split (2nd)
Italy Kinder Bologna (3rd) Greece PAOK (4th) France Limoges CSP (4th) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan (1st)
Spain FC Barcelona (1st) Turkey Efes Pilsen (1st) Germany Alba Berlin (1st) Slovenia Union Olimpija (1st)
Spain Real Madrid Teka (2nd) Turkey Türk Telekom PTT (2nd) Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv (1st) Russia CSKA Moscow (1st)
Spain Estudiantes (3rd) Turkey Ülker (3rd) Israel Hapoel Jerusalem (2nd) Portugal FC Porto (1st)

First round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Olympiacos 10 7 3 722 702 +20
2. Turkey Efes Pilsen 10 6 4 718 674 +44
3. Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv 10 5 5 747 739 +8
4. Russia CSKA Moscow 10 5 5 763 756 +7
5. Spain Real Madrid Teka 10 4 6 787 793 –6
6. France Limoges CSP 10 3 7 662 735 –73

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Italy Benetton Treviso 10 9 1 782 664 +118
2. Spain Estudiantes 10 6 4 753 747 +6
3. Greece PAOK 10 6 4 729 672 +57
4. Turkey Türk Telekom PTT 10 5 5 711 716 –5
5. Croatia Split 10 4 6 747 768 –21
6. Portugal FC Porto 10 0 10 688 843 -155

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Italy Kinder Bologna 10 9 1 773 655 +118
2. Spain FC Barcelona 10 7 3 828 793 +35
3. France Pau-Orthez 10 5 5 739 750 –11
4. Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 10 4 6 793 807 –14
5. Turkey Ülker 10 3 7 734 769 –35
6. Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 10 2 8 680 773 –93

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece AEK 10 6 4 683 653 +30
2. Italy Teamsystem Bologna 10 6 4 753 788 -35
3. Croatia Cibona 10 5 5 741 732 +8
4. Germany Alba Berlin 10 5 5 752 754 –2
5. Slovenia Union Olimpija 10 4 6 701 716 –15
6. France PSG Racing 10 4 6 668 655 +13

Second round[edit]

(The individual scores and standings of the First round are accumulated in the Second round)

If one or more clubs are level on won-lost record, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record in matches between the tied clubs
  2. Overall point difference in games between the tied clubs
  3. Overall point difference in all group matches (first tiebreaker if tied clubs are not in the same group)
  4. Points scored in all group matches
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each group match
Key to colors
     Top four places in each group advance to Playoff

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Olympiacos 16 12 4 1176 1098 78
2. Turkey Efes Pilsen 16 12 4 1232 1106 126
3. Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv 16 11 5 1236 1152 84
4. Croatia Split 16 5 11 1185 1243 -58
5. Turkey Türk Telekom PTT 16 5 11 1131 1185 -54
6. Portugal FC Porto 16 0 16 1071 1356 -285

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Italy Benetton Treviso 16 12 4 1213 1100 113
2. Russia CSKA Moscow 16 9 7 1217 1159 58
3. Greece PAOK 16 9 7 1119 1083 36
4. Spain Estudiantes 16 8 8 1171 1191 -20
5. Spain Real Madrid Teka 16 7 9 1187 1165 22
6. France Limoges CSP 16 6 10 1099 1199 -100

Group G[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Italy Kinder Bologna 16 13 3 1196 1058 138
2. Germany Alba Berlin 16 9 7 1203 1208 -5
3. Spain FC Barcelona 16 9 7 1273 1255 18
4. Slovenia Union Olimpija 16 8 8 1144 1136 8
5. France PSG Racing 16 7 9 1062 1054 8
6. France Pau-Orthez 16 6 10 1144 1173 -29

Group H[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece AEK 16 11 5 1123 1055 68
2. Italy Teamsystem Bologna 16 10 6 1206 1232 -26
3. Croatia Cibona 16 10 6 1245 1204 41
4. Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 16 6 10 1234 1261 -27
5. Turkey Ülker 16 5 11 1201 1242 -41
6. Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 16 2 14 1090 1243 -153

Top 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
CSKA Moscow Russia 2–1 Spain FC Barcelona 81–79 63–75 88–76
Olympiacos Greece 0–2 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 74–78 60–72
Teamsystem Bologna Italy 2–1 Israel Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv 96–93 72–88 68–65
Kinder Bologna Italy 2–0 Spain Estudiantes 86–62 67–62 {{{8}}}
Efes Pilsen Turkey 2–0 Croatia Cibona 75–59 102–98 {{{8}}}
Benetton Treviso Italy 2–0 Slovenia Union Olimpija 81–79 70–61 {{{8}}}
Alba Berlin Germany 2–1 Greece PAOK 77–75 60–81 104–71
AEK Greece 2–0 Croatia Split 76–46 62–54 {{{8}}}

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–1 Russia CSKA Moscow 87–72 52–77 89–77
Kinder Bologna Italy 2–0 Italy Teamsystem Bologna 64–52 58–56 {{{8}}}
Benetton Treviso Italy 2–1 Turkey Efes Pilsen 67–57 58–59 76–68
AEK Greece 2–0 Germany Alba Berlin 88–68 82–58 {{{8}}}

Final four[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

April 21, Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 61–83 Italy Kinder Bologna
Benetton Treviso Italy 66–69 Greece AEK

3rd place game[edit]

April 23, Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 89–96 Italy Benetton Treviso

Final[edit]

April 23, Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Kinder Bologna Italy 58–44 Greece AEK
1997–98 FIBA EuroLeague Champions
Italy
Kinder Bologna
1st Title

Final standings[edit]

Team
Coppa del Campionato di Pallacanestro.png Italy Kinder Bologna
Silver medal europe.svg Greece AEK
Bronze medal europe.svg Italy Benetton Treviso
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan

Awards[edit]

FIBA EuroLeague Top Scorer[edit]

FIBA EuroLeague Final Four MVP[edit]

FIBA EuroLeague Finals Top Scorer[edit]

FIBA EuroLeague All-Final Four Team[edit]

FIBA EuroLeague All-Final Four Team
Player Team Ref.
France Antoine Rigaudeau Virtus Bologna [2]
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sašha Danilović Virtus Bologna
United States Henry Williams Treviso
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dejan Tomašević Partizan
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Savić (MVP) Virtus Bologna

References[edit]

External links[edit]