Ascenso MX

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Liga de Ascenso)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ascenso MX
Ascenso MX 2.svg
Country Mexico
Confederation CONCACAF
Founded 1994
Number of teams 18
Level on pyramid 2
Promotion to Liga MX
Relegation to Liga Premier de Ascenso
Segunda División
Domestic cup(s) Copa MX
SuperCopa MX
Current champions Dorados
(Apertura 2016)
Most championships León
Irapuato
Necaxa
Dorados (4 titles)
TV partners Televisa[1]
TVC Deportes
Fox Sports
Claro Sports
Multimedios Televisión
Canal 44
Telemax
Website Official site
2016–17 season

The Ascenso MX (Promotion MX) is the second professional level of the Mexican football league system.[2] The champion of the competition is promoted to Liga MX (top-flight division). The bottom team gets relegated to Segunda División de México (the third tier). It is currently sponsored by BBVA through its Mexican subsidiary BBVA Bancomer, and thus officially known as Ascenso BBVA Bancomer.

Formerly known as Primera División A (First Division A) the league changed its name and competition format in 2009 to Liga de Ascenso. It was rebranded as Ascenso MX in 2012. The main changes are that clubs now do not need a FMF certification to get promoted and that the competition doesn't use group stages.

History[edit]

In 1994, in order to create a premier league, the Mexican Football Federation decided to upgrade the Second Division to "Primera División A" (First Division A) to bring closer together the level of play in the two tiers, Primera and Primera A. The project was under the direction of José Antonio García Rodríguez, president of the top-tier Primera Division at the time. He envisioned the new division to be joined by the best teams of the Segunda and include teams from the United States (Los Angeles Salsa and San Jose Black Hawks expressed desire to join). Upon review, FIFA did not authorize such integration. As a result the new league was created instead with the best Second Division teams. The 1994-1995 season began with 15 teams: Acapulco, Atlético Celaya, Atlético San Francisco, Atlético Yucatán, Caimanes de Tabasco, Coras, Gallos de Aguascalientes, Halcones de Querétaro, Inter Tijuana, Irapuato, La Piedad, Marte, Pachuca, San Luis and Zacatepec. Cobras de Ciudad Juárez, which would have been the sixteenth team, declined to participate due to financial problems.

During the 2006 tournament it was decided to increase the number of teams from 20 to 24 and it was also decided to form two groups, A and B divided by geographical areas.

In 2009 major changes occurred the most prominent being the name change from Primera Division A to Liga de Ascenso. The league was reduced to 17 teams and eliminated the groups. Starting with the Apertura 2010 season 18 teams participated. In 2012 the league was rebranded as Ascenso MX. The Alebrijes de Oaxaca was the 16th team of Ascenso MX starting 2013-2014 season. The Alebrijes was composed of the former Segunda Division team Tecamachalco which had won ascendency into Ascenso MX in 2012, but did not fulfill infrastructural requirements set by Mexican Football Federation. Club Zacatepec was also promoted to the Ascenso MX taking the spot of Pumas Morelos in August 2013. [3]

From the 2011–2016 Seasons, Ascenso MX did not relegate a team to the Segunda División de México Liga Premier de Ascenso. But on June 6, 2016 the president of the division announced to return to relegating a team to the Segunda División de México Liga Premier de Ascenso for the 2016–17 season after a 5 year absence.

Sponsorship[edit]

BBVA Bancomer was named the league's official sponsor in 2015.

The league's current sponsor is BBVA Bancomer, thus making the league's official name Ascenso BBVA Bancomer. The official match ball is manufactured by Voit.

Media coverage[edit]

Television Home matches broadcast rights[edit]

Team Mexico Broadcaster Day Time*
Atlante TDN Friday 8:00 PM
BUAP TDN Saturday 5:00 PM
Celaya SKY Saturday 7:00 PM
Coras SKY Friday 9:30 PM
Juárez SKY Saturday 8:00 PM
Murciélagos TDN Friday 10:05 PM
Oaxaca TDN Saturday 7:00 PM
Sinaloa TVC Deportes Saturday 9:00 PM
Sonora Telemax Friday 9:36 PM
Tampico Madero Multimedios Televisión Saturday 8:00 PM
Tapachula TVC Deportes Saturday 7:00 PM
U. de C. TVC Deportes Saturday 7:00 PM
U. de G. Canal 44 Sunday 12:00 PM
UAEM TVC Deportes Friday 7:00 PM
UAT SKY Friday 8:00 PM
Venados TVC Deportes Friday 8:30 PM
Zacatecas Fox Sports / Claro Sports Friday 7:06 PM
Zacatepec SKY Saturday 5:00 PM

Clubs[edit]

The following 18 clubs will compete in Ascenso MX during the 2016–17 season.[4]

Club City Stadium Capacity
Atlante Cancún, Quintana Roo Andrés Quintana Roo 17,289
BUAP Puebla City, Puebla Universitario BUAP 19,283
Celaya Celaya, Guanajuato Miguel Alemán Valdés 23,182
Coras Tepic, Nayarit Arena Cora 12,271
Juárez Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua Olímpico Benito Juárez 19,765
Murciélagos Los Mochis, Sinaloa Centenario 10,844
Oaxaca Oaxaca City, Oaxaca Tecnológico de Oaxaca 14,598
Sinaloa Culiacán, Sinaloa Banorte 17,898
Sonora Hermosillo, Sonora Héroe de Nacozari 18,747
Tampico Madero Tampico / Ciudad Madero, Tamaulipas Tamaulipas 19,415
Tapachula Tapachula, Chiapas Olímpico de Tapachula 11,018
U. de C. Colima City, Colima Olímpico Universitario de Colima 11,812
U. de G. Guadalajara, Jalisco Jalisco 54,963
UAEM Toluca, State of Mexico Universitario Alberto "Chivo" Córdoba 32,603
UAT Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas Marte R. Gómez 10,476
Venados Mérida, Yucatán Carlos Iturralde 15,087
Zacatecas Zacatecas City, Zacatecas Francisco Villa 13,820
Zacatepec Zacatepec, Morelos Agustín "Coruco" Díaz 24,313

Segunda Division – league system champions (1950–1994)[edit]

These teams were promoted to Primera Division until 1994 when the league created Primera Division A (Ascenso MX), automatically making Segunda Division the 3rd tier in Mexican football.

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
1950-1951 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1951-1952 La Piedad La Piedad
1952-1953 Toluca Toluca
1953-1954 Irapuato Irapuato
1954-1955 Atlas Atlas
C.D. Cuautla (playoff)
1955-1956 Monterrey Monterrey
1956-1957 Real Zamora Real Zamora
Monarcas Morelia (playoff)
1957-1958 Celaya Celaya
1958-1959 Tampico Tampico
1959-1960 Monterrey Monterrey
1960-1961 Club Nacional Club Nacional
1961-1962 UNAM UNAM
1962-1963 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1963-1964 Cruz Azul Cruz Azul
Veracruz (playoff)
1964-1965 Petroleros de Ciudad Madero Petroleros de Ciudad Madero
1965-1966 Jabatos de Nuevo León Jabatos de Nuevo León
1966-1967 Pachuca Pachuca
1967-1968 Club de Fútbol Laguna Club de Fútbol Laguna
1968-1969 Club de Fútbol Torreón Club de Fútbol Torreón
1969-1970 Zacatepec Puebla Zacatepec
Puebla
1970-1971 San Luis F.C. San Luis F.C.
1971-1972 Atlas Atlas
1972-1973 Petroleros de Ciudad Madero Petroleros de Ciudad Madero
1973-1974 UANL UANL
Unión de Curtidores (expansion)
Atlético Potosino (expansion)
1974-1975 Tecos Tecos
1975-1976 San Luis F.C. San Luis F.C.
1976-1977 Atlante Atlante
1977-1978 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1978-1979 Atlas Atlas
1979-1980 Campesinos Querretaro Campesinos Querretaro
1980-1981 Monarcas Morelia Monarcas Morelia
1981-1982 Club de Fútbol Oaxtepec Club de Fútbol Oaxtepec
1982-1983 Unión de Curtidores Unión de Curtidores
1983-1984 Zacatepec Zacatepec
1984-1985 Irapuato Irapuato
1985-1986 Club de Fútbol Cobras Club de Fútbol Cobras
1986-1987 Correcaminos Correcaminos
1987-1988 Club de Fútbol Cobras Club de Fútbol Cobras
1988-1989 Potros Neza Potros Neza
1989-1990 Leon Leon
1990-1991 Atlante Atlante
1991-1992 Pachuca Pachuca
1992-1993 Toros Neza Toros Neza
1993-1994 Tampico Madero F.C. Tampico Madero F.C.

[5]

Primera División A – liguilla system champions (1994–1996)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
1994-1995 Atlético Celaya Pachuca Atlético Celaya
1995-1996 Pachuca Hermosillo Pachuca

Primera División A – liguilla and short tournament champions (1996–2009)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
Invierno 1996 UANL Atlético Hidalgo
Verano 1997 UANL UAT UANL
Invierno 1997 Pachuca Real Sociedad
Verano 1998 Tigrillos UANL Zacatepec Pachuca
Invierno 1998 Atlético Yucatán Chivas Tijuana
Verano 1999 Unión de Curtidores Cruz Azul Hidalgo Unión de Curtidores
Invierno 1999 Irapuato Zacatepec
Verano 2000 Irapuato Cruz Azul Hidalgo Irapuato
Invierno 2000 Aguascalientes La Piedad
Verano 2001 La Piedad Neza La Piedad
Invierno 2001 Veracruz San Luis
Verano 2002 San Luis Tigrillos UANL San Luis
Apertura 2002 Irapuato La Piedad
Clausura 2003 León Tapatío Irapuato
Apertura 2003 Sinaloa Cobras
Clausura 2004 León Sinaloa Sinaloa
Apertura 2004 San Luis Atlético Mexiquense
Clausura 2005 Querétaro León San Luis
Apertura 2005 Puebla Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Clausura 2006 Querétaro Ciudad Juárez Querétaro
Apertura 2006 Puebla Salamanca
Clausura 2007 Sinaloa León Puebla
Apertura 2007 Ciudad Juárez Sinaloa
Clausura 2008 León Sinaloa Ciudad Juárez
Apertura 2008 Querétaro Irapuato
Clausura 2009 Venados Tijuana Querétaro

Liga de Ascenso – liguilla and short tournament champions (2009–2012)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
Apertura 2009 Necaxa Irapuato
Bicentenario 2010 Necaxa León Necaxa
Apertura 2010 Tijuana Veracruz
Clausura 2011 Irapuato Tijuana Tijuana
Apertura 2011 UAT La Piedad
Clausura 2012 León BUAP León

Ascenso MX – liguilla and short tournament champions (2012–present)[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Promoted
Apertura 2012 La Piedad Sinaloa
Clausura 2013 Neza Necaxa La Piedad
Apertura 2013 U. de G. Necaxa
Clausura 2014 Tecos UAT U. de G.
Apertura 2014 Necaxa Coras
Clausura 2015 Sinaloa Atlético San Luis Sinaloa
Apertura 2015 Juárez Atlante
Clausura 2016 Necaxa Zacatecas Necaxa
Apertura 2016 Sinaloa Atlante

Titles By Club[edit]

Club Winners Runner-Up Winning Seasons
León 4 3 Verano 2003, Clausura 2004, Clausura 2008, Clausura 2012
Necaxa 4 2 Apertura 2009, Clausura 2010, Apertura 2014, Apertura 2016
Irapuato †† 4 2 Invierno 1999, Verano 2000, Apertura 2002, Clausura 2011
Sinaloa 4 4 Apertura 2003, Clausura 2007, Clausura 2015, Apertura 2016
Querétaro 3 0 Clausura 2005, Clausura 2006, Apertura 2008
La Piedad †† 2 3 Verano 2001, Apertura 2012
Pachuca 2 1 1995-96, Invierno 1997
San Luis †††† 2 1 Verano 2002, Apertura 2004
Puebla 2 0 Apertura 2005, Apertura 2006
UANL 2 0 Invierno 1996, Verano 1997
Tijuana 1 2 Apertura 2010
UAT 1 2 Apertura 2011
Veracruz 1 1 Invierno 2001
Neza †††† 1 1 Clausura 2013
Ciudad Juárez †††† 1 1 Apertura 2007
Tigrillos UANL †††† 1 1 Verano 1998
Juárez 1 0 Apertura 2015
U. de G. 1 0 Apertura 2013
Venados 1 0 Clausura 2009
Tecos ††† 1 0 Clausura 2013
Aguascalientes ††† 1 0 Invierno 2000
Unión de Curtidores †††† 1 0 Verano 1999
Atlético Yucatán †††† 1 0 Invierno 1998
Atlético Celaya †††† 1 0 1994-1995
Cruz Azul Hidalgo †† 0 3
Zacatepec 0 2
Atlante 0 2
Atlético San Luis 0 1
BUAP 0 1
Coras 0 1
Cobras ††† 0 1
Salamanca ††† 0 1
Atlético Hidalgo †††† 0 1
Atlético Mexiquense †††† 0 1
Chivas Tijuana †††† 0 1
Hermosillo †††† 0 1
Real Sociedad †††† 0 1
Tapatío †††† 0 1

† Teams in the First Division
†† Teams in the Second Division
††† Teams in the Third Division
†††† Defunct teams

Promotion and relegation[edit]

Relegation and Promotion by Club

Club Promotions Relegations
Zacatepec 5 (1950–51, 1962–63, 1969–70, 1977–78, 1983–84) 1 (2013-14*)
San Luis †††† 4 (1970–71, 1975–76, 2001–02, 2004-05)
Querétaro 4 (México 86, 1989–90, 2005–06, 2008–09)
Pachuca 4 (1966–67, 1991–92, 1995–96, 1997–98)
Irapuato †† 4 (1953–54, 1984–85, 1999-2000*, 2002–03) 1 (2005-06)
Atlas 3 (1954–55, 1971–72, 1978–79)
Puebla 3 (1969–70, 1998–99, 2006–07)
Unión de Curtidores †††† 3 (1973–74, 1982–83, 1998-99*)
La Piedad †† 3 (1951–52, 2000–01, 2012-13*)
Tampico Madero †† 3 (1958–59, 1964–65, 1972–73)
Necaxa 2 (2009–10, 2015–16)
Sinaloa 2 (2003–04, 2014–15)
U. de G. 2 (1973–74, 2013–14)
Veracruz 2 (1963–64, 2001–02*)
Real Zamora †† 2 (1954–55, 1956–57)
Atlante 2 (1976–77, 1990–91)
Monterrey 2 (1955–56, 1959–60)
Morelia 2 (1956–57, 1980–81)
UANL 2 (1973–74, 1996–97)
León 2 (1989–90, 2011–12)
Neza †††† 2 (1988–89, 1992–93)
Cobras ††† 2 (PRODE 1985, 1987–88)
Atlético Celaya †††† 2 (1957–58, 1994–95)
Ciudad Madero ††† 2 (1964–65, 1972–73)
Atlas 2 (1954–55, 1971–72)
Atlético Potosino †††† 1 (1973–74)
UAT 1 (1986–87)
Ciudad Juárez †††† 1 (2007–08)
Tecos ††† 1 (1974–75)
Atlético Yucatán †††† 1 (1998–99)
Toluca 1 (1952–53)
Cuautla †† 1 (1954–55)
Nacional ††† 1 (1960–61)
UNAM 1 (1961–62)
Cruz Azul 1 (1963–64)
Laguna ††† 1 (1967–68)
Nuevo León †††† 1 (1965–66)
Torreón †††† 1 (1968–69)
Oaxtepec †††† 1 (1981–82)
Potros Neza †††† 1 (1988–89)
Atletas Campesinos †††† 1 (1979–80)
Tijuana 1 (2010–11) 1 (2007-08)
Coras 1 (2013–14) 1 (1995–96)
Pumas Morelos †††† 1 (2012–13)
Caimanes de Tabasco †††† 1 (1994–95)
Inter Tijuana †††† 1 (1996–97)
Marte †††† 1 (1997–98)
Atlético San Francisco ††† 1 (1998–99)
Nuevo Laredo †††† 1 (2002–03)
Trotamundos †††† 1 (2003–04)
Altamira †††† 1 (2004–05)
Dorados de Tijuana †††† 1 (2005–06)
Monarcas Morelia "A" †††† 1 (2006–07)
Halcones †††† 2 (1999–00, 2000–01)
Jaguares de Tapachula †††† 2 (2003–04, 2008–09)

† Teams in the Liga MX
†† Teams in the Second Division
††† Teams in Amateur Level
†††† Defunct

Notes:

Top scorers[edit]

Year Name Team Goals
1994-95 BrazilMexico Marco de Almeida Marte 15
1995-96 Argentina Lorenzo Sáez Pachuca 30
Invierno 96 Brazil Nílson Esidio Mora UANL 11
Verano 97 Mexico Ángel Lemus
HondurasCosta Rica Carlos Pavón
Irapuato
UAT
12
Invierno 97 Colombia Niver Arboleda Zacatepec 17
Verano 98 Uruguay Daniel Fasciolli
Uruguay Carlos Morales
BrazilMexico Valtencir Gomes
UAT
Pachuca
Tigrillos UANL
12
Invierno 98 Argentina Cristián Ariel Morales Irapuato 19
Verano 99 Mexico Ángel Lemus San Luis 16
Invierno 99 Argentina Cristián Ariel Morales Irapuato 17
Verano 2000 Spain Carlos Muñoz
Emmanuel Sacramento
BUAP 15
Invierno 2000 Mexico Christian Patiño La Piedad 16
Verano 01 UruguayMexico Héctor Giménez Aguascalientes 16
Invierno 01 Argentina Héctor Álvarez Tampico-Madero 16
Verano 02 ArgentinaMexico Ariel González Querétaro 15
Apertura 02 Argentina Héctor Álvarez Zacatepec 23
Clausura 03 Argentina Héctor Álvarez Zacatepec 16
Apertura 03 Argentina Héctor Álvarez León 17
Clausura 04 ArgentinaMexico Mauro Gerk
Mexico Francisco Bravo
Celaya
Zacatepec
18
Apertura 04 ArgentinaMexico Ariel González San Luis 16
Clausura 05 Argentina Rubén Darío Gigena Cruz Azul Hidalgo 17
Apertura 05 Mexico Mauricio Romero Sonora 16
Clausura 06 ArgentinaMexico Diego Olsina Coatzacoalcos 15
Apertura 06 Uruguay Álvaro González Puebla 14
Clausura 07 Uruguay Álvaro González Puebla 16
Apertura 07 Mexico Mauricio Romero León 14
Clausura 08 Paraguay Freddy Bareiro León 17
Apertura 08 ArgentinaMexico Mauro Gerk
Mexico Raúl Enríquez
Querétaro
Tijuana
14
Clausura 09 Uruguay Sebastián Maz Sinaloa 15
Apertura 09 ArgentinaMexico Ariel González Irapuato 11
Bicentenario 2010 ArgentinaMexico Ariel González
Argentina Carlos Casartelli
Irapuato
León
11
Apertura 10 BrazilMexico Eder Pacheco Durango 13
Clausura 2011 Panama Blas Pérez León 14
Apertura 11 ArgentinaMexico Nicolás Saucedo UAT 11
Clausura 2012 Uruguay Sebastián Maz León 13
Apertura 12 Mexico Víctor Lojero
Mexico Rodrigo Prieto
Necaxa
Neza
11
Clausura 2013 Mexico Víctor Lojero Necaxa 12
Apertura 2013 Paraguay Gustavo Ramírez Oaxaca 11
Clausura 2014 PanamaRoberto Nurse UAT 12
Apertura 2014 Mexico Diego Jiménez
Venezuela Giancarlo Maldonado
BUAP
Atlante
10
Clausura 2015 Panama Roberto Nurse
Brazil Leandro Carrijó
Sinaloa
Atlético San Luis
10
Apertura 2015 Ecuador Carlos Garcés Atlante 10
Clausura 2016 Mexico Ismael Valadéz Tapachula 10

References[edit]

External links[edit]