MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2022/09
discover.ticketmaster.com.au
[edit]- discover.ticketmaster.com.au: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://discover.ticketmaster.com.au/new-music/the-snuts-jack-cochrane-interview-burn-the-empire-16477
- Reason: The link includes a recent interview with useful information about a band's upcoming album, which is the page I'm trying to create. DPUH (talk) 10:57, 31 August 2022 (UTC)
verywellhealth.com
[edit]- verywellhealth.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://www.verywellhealth.com/helping-deaf-people-in-developing-countries-1048581
- Reason: I want to use this source on the Deafness article. WPEditor42 (talk • contribs • CentralAuth) 15:41, 3 September 2022 (UTC)
petition.parliament.uk
[edit]- petition.parliament.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://petition.parliament.uk/petitions/598986/
- I'd like to use the parliaments response in this link as a citation in the page needle spiking because the petition is mentioned without citation Ertoe (talk) 01:01, 3 August 2022 (UTC)
- Dummy reply to avoid auto-archiving. —CX Zoom[he/him] (let's talk • {C•X}) 09:45, 7 September 2022 (UTC)
Specific page on HUMANRESEARCH.XYZ
[edit]- humanresearch.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://humanresearch.xyz/inside-the-dezer-museum-the-biggest-james-bond-collection-in-the-world/
- The page is a reference on article Lindy Hemming. The link is dead (I'm using
|url-status=dead
), and I am trying to reference the Archive.org version (03-23-2019). I am unable to save the Template:Cite Web with the blacklisted|URL=
value. (Can't omit the value either, it's required.)Archive-link
is archive.org/web/20190323074433/ -- humanresearch.xyz/inside-the-dezer-museum-the-biggest-james-bond-collection-in-the-world/ -- David Spalding (☎ ✉ ✍) 21:21, 4 August 2022 (UTC)- Dummy reply to avoid auto-archiving. —CX Zoom[he/him] (let's talk • {C•X}) 09:45, 7 September 2022 (UTC)
Request to whitelist page on filmcompanion.in
[edit]filmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
filmcompanion.in/features/bollywood-features/top-50-memorable-bollywood-characters-neelam-mehra-dil-dhadakne-do-shefali-shah-rahul-desai/
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
filmcompanion.in/streaming/happy-birthday-mummy-ji-movie-review-directorial-debut-is-luxe-footage-papering-over-a-thin-barely-fleshed-idea-shefali-shah-large-short-films/
Just need these two for my work on the article of Shefali Shah. Shahid • Talk2me 12:37, 6 August 2022 (UTC)
- Dummy reply to avoid auto-archiving. —CX Zoom[he/him] (let's talk • {C•X}) 09:45, 7 September 2022 (UTC)
filmcompanion article for Nijeder Mawte Nijeder Gaan article
[edit]- filmcompanion.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: www.filmcompanion.in/features/bengali-features/west-bengal-elections-bjp-trinamool-artistes-drop-powerful-anti-hate-music-video-paramabrata-chatterjee-riddhi-sen/
This website's reliability has never been questioned on Wikipedia. But it was added to blacklist due to spamming (MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/December 2021#FilmCompanion). I need this particular reference in order to add it to Nijeder Mawte Nijeder Gaan reference #6, as it explains the features of the music video section. It was previously a part of the article, see Special:Permalink/1102890332, but I had to remove it for IABot to run on the article. —CX Zoom[he/him] (let's talk • {C•X}) 13:33, 7 August 2022 (UTC)
- Dummy reply to avoid auto-archiving. —CX Zoom[he/him] (let's talk • {C•X}) 09:45, 7 September 2022 (UTC)
wolfeyes.xyz
[edit]- wolfeyes.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Is the new official website of Wolf Eyes; should replace the old site in both the infobox and the {{official}} EL template at the bottom of the article. (I'm just an editor: no ties to the site, the band, or any other CoI) UnitedStatesian (talk) 17:19, 5 August 2022 (UTC)
- Dummy reply to avoid auto-archiving. —CX Zoom[he/him] (let's talk • {C•X}) 09:45, 7 September 2022 (UTC)
Source to be added to Draft:Nedeljko Čabrinović
[edit]- owlcation.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://owlcation.com/humanities/World-War-1-History-The-Assassins-of-June-28-1914
- Reason: I will need this source. I need it because I need a source to support how many people were injured in the bomb attack specifically. I also need it because we don't know when the image was made, but it says so in the website. Sarrail (talk) 21:44, 25 August 2022 (UTC)
Specific GoFundMe link for Clayton Counts page
[edit]- gofundme.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://web.archive.org/web/20160919073743/https://www.gofundme.com/2pp9ecc
- Reason: it clarifies why Clayton Counts died of an opiate overdose (medicating for ongoing pain following a car crash). --2404:440C:1726:9700:510D:1F29:4FC2:2D1A (talk) 12:06, 28 August 2022 (UTC)
- I just found another source mentioning the car crash so this isn't as essential, but potentially still useful. --2404:440C:1726:9700:510D:1F29:4FC2:2D1A (talk) 12:55, 29 August 2022 (UTC)
- wikipedia.org/wiki/katsuya_terada: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
asianbeat.com/en/feature/interview/69-3.html
- Reason: I am a researcher with the Asia Art Archive's Ponja-Genkon Wikipedia Edit-A-Thon Fellowship. I will need this source as it is one of few English-language sources for illustrator Katsuya Terada's practice and biography. From what I have read of him so far, this Asianbeats interview is in line with other sources and is a crucial interview for the article. Thank you! Goosetooth13 (talk) 18:41, 30 August 2022 (UTC) goosetooth13
www.elverys.ie
[edit]- elverys.ie: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
elverys.ie/corporateInformation
- I'm requesting that the Elverys Sports website as a whole be whitelisted, or at least, its corporate information page. Elverys is a sports shop in Ireland. I want to use its website for referencing on the Elverys Sports Wikipedia article. Some of the information in the article is based on information contained in the company's corporate information page on its website. Gatepainter (talk) 15:19, 1 August 2022 (UTC)
linktr.ee/BHDairy
[edit]- linktr.ee/bhdairy: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://linktr.ee/BHDairy
- I'm requesting that this Link Tree be whitelisted in particular as the restaurant does not have a regular website. It would be used in the creation of a B&H Dairy page I am in the process of making and it would make it easier to source the pages from within the website. I hope I formatted this request right. --KoRoBeNiKi Medical Coder, chess specialist, retired SSBWiki rollback, hi? 18:15, 9 September 2022 (UTC)
petitions.obamawhitehouse.archives.gov/petition/investigate-and-publicly-condemn-organ-harvesting-falun-gong-believers-china/
[edit]- petitions.obamawhitehouse.archives.gov: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
petitions.obamawhitehouse.archives.gov/petition/investigate-and-publicly-condemn-organ-harvesting-falun-gong-believers-china/
- I've read the common requests page and understand that this is often rejected. I would like this petition to be whitelisted as the petition is mentioned on Organ harvesting from Falun Gong practitioners in China#United_States and the White House's response is quoted. I think it's important to have this direct citation as other news coverage may not include the quote. Additionally, the contentious nature of the issue means that some news articles may misquote the response. Contrawwftw (talk) 00:37, 16 September 2022 (UTC)
One specific Kickstarter
[edit]- kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/terminallance/terminal-lance-the-white-donkey-a-graphic-novel
- Request is for this specific Kickstarter page. The kickstarter itself was completed years ago and the link is going to be used on the english wiki Terminal Lance page. Jasonkwe (talk) (contribs) 04:41, 22 September 2022 (UTC)