Ohio Derby

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ohio Derby
Grade III race
LocationThistledown Racecourse
North Randall, Ohio United States
Inaugurated1876
Race typeThoroughbred - Flat racing
Websitewww.thistledown.com
Race information
Distance1​18 miles (9 furlongs)
SurfaceDirt
Trackleft-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds
Weight124 lbs (allowances)
PurseUS$500,000 (2016)

The Ohio Derby is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in mid-to-late June at Thistledown in North Randall, Ohio.

The Grade III stakes for three-year-olds is run on dirt over a distance of 1​18 miles.

The race currently offers a purse of $500,000.

Inaugurated in 1876, the race was canceled after the 1883 running but was revived in 1924 with future Hall of Fame inductee and that year's Kentucky Derby winner Black Gold claiming victory. For a time, the Ohio Derby was held at the now defunct Bainbridge Park Race Track in Bainbridge Township, Ohio, built in 1927 by John King and Homer Kline.

Pete D. Anderson, trainer of 2007 winner Delightful Kiss, won this race in 1964 as the jockey for National.

The Ohio Derby was not scheduled to be run in 2009 in order to maintain reasonable purses for area horsemen. However, an announcement was made in August that the Grade II race would run on October 3, 2009 on the Best of Ohio card.[1] This race was downgraded from a graded stakes to a listed stakes in 2014.[2] The race regained graded status in 2017 by The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association. [3]

As of 2016, this race is run at 1 and 1/8th miles.

Winners of the Ohio Derby since 1993[edit]

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Distance
(Miles)
Time Grade
2019 Owendale 3 Florent Geroux Brad H. Cox Rupp Racing 1 18 1:50.88 III
2018 Core Beliefs 3 Joe Talamo Peter Eurton Gary Broad 1 18 1:51.08 III
2017 Irap 3 Julien Leparoux Doug O'Neill Reddam Racing LLC 1 18 1:50.48 III
2016 Mo Tom 3 Javier Castellano Tom Amoss GMB Racing 1 18 1:51.82
2015 Mr. Z 3 Joe Bravo D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1 116 1:43.60
2014 East Hall 3 Juan Leyva William Kaplan Hendricks/Justice 1 116 1:44.22
2013 Title Contender 3 Hector L. Rosario Jr. Wayne M. Catalano Mary & Gary West 1 116 1:43.80 III
2012 Prospective 3 Jermaine Bridgmohan Mark E. Casse John C. Oxley 1 116 1:42.84 III
2011 Caleb's Posse 3 Eddie Razo Jr. Donnie K. Von Hemel McNeill Stables/Cheyenne Stables 1 116 1:43.12 III
2010 Pleasant Prince 3 Alex Solis Wesley A. Ward Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey 1 116 1:43.90 III
2009 Gone Astray 3 Eddie Castro Claude McGaughey Phipps Stable 1 18 1:50.56 II
2008 Smooth Air 3 Manoel Cruz Bennie Stutts Jr. Mount Joy Stables 1 18 1:50.26 II
2007 Delightful Kiss 3 Jeffrey Sanchez Pete D. Anderson Hobeau Farm 1 18 1:49.36 II
2006 Deputy Glitters 3 Rene R. Douglas Thomas Albertrani Joseph LaCombe Stable 1 18 1:50.32 II
2005 Palladio 3 Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Haras Santa Maria de Araras 1 18 1:51.56 II
2004 Brass Hat 3 Willie Martinez William B. Bradley Fred F. Bradley 1 18 1:49.50 II
2003 Wild and Wicked 3 Shane Sellers Kenny McPeek Robert Randal 1 18 1:50.08 III
2002 Magic Weisner 3 Richard Migliore Nancy Alberts Nancy Alberts 1 18 1:49.96 II
2001 Western Pride 3 Dana Whitney Richard Estvanko Theresa McArthur 1 18 1:48.66 II
2000 Milwaukee Brew 3 Mike McCarthy Tino Attard Frank Stronach 1 18 1:50.58 II
1999 Stellar Brush 3 Mike McCarthy Richard W. Small Robert E. Meyerhoff 1 18 1:49.22 II
1998 Classic Cat 3 Shane Sellers David C. Cross Jr. David Garber 1 18 1:49.92 II
1997 Frisk Me Now 3 Edwin L. King Jr. Robert Durso Carol R. Dender 1 18 1:48.28 II
1996 Skip Away 3 Jose Santos Sonny Hine Carolyn Hine 1 18 1:47.86 II
1995 Petionville 3 Pat Day Randy Bradshaw Everest Stables 1 18 1:48.93 II
1994 Exclusive Praline 3 Willie Martinez Steve Towne Frank C. Calabrese 1 18 1:48.54 II
1993 Forever Whirl 3 Abdiel Toribio Martin D. Wolfson Alan Reskin and Irving Ellis 1 18 1:48.93 II

Earlier winners[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]