Ohio Derby

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ohio Derby
Grade III race
Location Thistledown Racecourse
North Randall, Ohio United States
Inaugurated 1876
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.thistledown.com
Race information
Distance 118 miles (9 furlongs)
Surface Dirt
Track left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
Weight 124 lbs (allowances)
Purse US$500,000 (2016)

The Ohio Derby is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in mid-to-late June at Thistledown in North Randall, Ohio.

The Graded III stakes race race for three-year-olds is run on dirt over a distance of 118 miles.

The race currently offers a purse of $500,000.

Inaugurated in 1876, the race was canceled after the 1883 running but was revived in 1924 with future Hall of Fame inductee and that year's Kentucky Derby winner Black Gold claiming victory. For a time, the Ohio Derby was held at the now defunct Bainbridge Park Race Track in Bainbridge Township, Ohio, built in 1927 by John King and Homer Kline.

Pete D. Anderson, trainer of 2007 winner Delightful Kiss, won this race in 1964 as the jockey for National.

The Ohio Derby was not scheduled to be run in 2009 in order to maintain reasonable purses for area horsemen. However, an announcement was made in August that the Grade II race would run on October 3, 2009 on the Best of Ohio card.[1] This race was downgraded from a graded stakes to a listed stakes in 2014.[2] The race regained graded status in 2017 by the The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association. [3]

As of 2016, this race is run at 1 and 1/8th miles.

Winners of the Ohio Derby since 1993[edit]

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Distance
(Miles)
Time Grade
2016 Mo Tom 3 Javier Castellano Tom Amoss GMB Racing 1 18 1:51.82
2015 Mr. Z 3 Joe Bravo D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1 116 1:43.60
2014 East Hall 3 Juan Leyva William Kaplan Hendricks/Justice 1 116 1:44.22
2013 Title Contender 3 Hector L. Rosario, Jr. Wayne M. Catalano Mary & Gary West 1 116 1:43.80 III
2012 Prospective 3 Jermaine Bridgmohan Mark E. Casse John C. Oxley 1 116 1:42.84 III
2011 Caleb's Posse 3 Eddie Razo Jr. Donnie Von Hemel McNeill Stables/Cheyenne Stables 1 116 1:43.12 III
2010 Pleasant Prince 3 Alex Solis Wesley A. Ward Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey 1 116 1:43.90 III
2009 Gone Astray 3 Eddie Castro Claude McGaughey Phipps Stable 1 18 1:50.56 III
2008 Smooth Air 3 Manoel Cruz Bennie Stutts, Jr. Mount Joy Stables 1 18 1:50.26 II
2007 Delightful Kiss 3 Jeffrey Sanchez Pete D. Anderson Hobeau Farm 1 18 1:49.36 III
2006 Deputy Glitters 3 Rene R. Douglas Thomas Albertrani Joseph LaCombe Stable 1 18 1:50.32 III
2005 Palladio 3 Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Haras Santa Maria de Araras 1 18 1:51.56 III
2004 Brass Hat 3 Willie Martinez William B. Bradley Fred F. Bradley 1 18 1:49.50 III
2003 Wild and Wicked 3 Shane Sellers Kenny McPeek Robert Randal 1 18 1:50.08 III
2002 Magic Weisner 3 Richard Migliore Nancy Alberts Nancy Alberts 1 18 1:49.96 III
2001 Western Pride 3 Dana Whitney Richard Estvanko Theresa McArthur 1 18 1:48.66 III
2000 Milwaukee Brew 3 Mike McCarthy Tino Attard Frank Stronach 1 18 1:50.58 III
1999 Stellar Brush 3 Mike McCarthy Richard W. Small Robert E. Meyerhoff 1 18 1:49.22 III
1998 Classic Cat 3 Shane Sellers David C. Cross, Jr. David Garber 1 18 1:49.92 III
1997 Frisk Me Now 3 Edwin L. King, Jr. Robert Durso Carol R. Dender 1 18 1:48.28 III
1996 Skip Away 3 Jose Santos Sonny Hine Carolyn Hine 1 18 1:47.86 III
1995 Petionville 3 Pat Day Randy Bradshaw Everest Stables 1 18 1:48.93 III
1994 Exclusive Praline 3 Willie Martinez Steve Towne Frank C. Calabrese 1 18 1:48.54 III
1993 Forever Whirl 3 Abdiel Toribio Martin D. Wolfson Alan Reskin and Irving Ellis 1:48.93 III

Earlier winners[edit]

  • 1992 - Majestic Sweep (Earlie Fires)
  • 1991 - Private Man (John Velazquez)
  • 1990 - Private School (Jacinto Vasquez)
  • 1989 - King Glorious (Chris McCarron)
  • 1988 - Jims Orbit (Shane Romero)
  • 1987 - Lost Code (Gene St. Leon)
  • 1986 - Broad Brush (Gary Stevens)
  • 1985 - Skip Trial (Jean-Luc Samyn)
  • 1984 - At The Threshold (Garth Patterson)
  • 1983 - Pax Nobiscum (Robin Platts)
  • 1982 - Spanish Drums (Jacinto Vasquez)
  • 1981 - Pass The Tab (Antonio Graell)
  • 1980 - Stone Manor (Pat Day)
  • 1979 - Smarten (Sam Maple)
  • 1978 - Special Honor (Robert Breen)
  • 1977 - Silver Series (Larry Synder)
  • 1976 - Return Of A Native (Garth Patterson)
  • 1975 - Brent's Prince (Ben R. Feliciano)
  • 1974 - Stonewalk (Miguel A. Rivera)
  • 1973 - Our Native (Anthony Rini)
  • 1972 - Freetex
  • 1971 - Twist The Axe
  • 1970 - Climber
  • 1969 - Berkley Prince
  • 1968 - Te Vega
  • 1967 - Out The Window
  • 1966 - War Censor
  • 1965 - Terra Hi
  • 1964 - National
  • 1963 - Lemon Twist
  • 1962 - Gushing Wind
  • 1961 - Gay's Pal
  • 1960 - Playgoer
  • 1959 - On-and-On
  • 1958 - Terra Firma
  • 1957 - Manteau
  • 1956 - Born Mighty
  • 1955 - Traffic Judge
  • 1954 - Timely Tip
  • 1953 - Find
  • 1952 - Carters Pride
  • 1935 - Paradisical
  • 1932 - Economic
  • 1931 - A La Carte
  • 1930 - Culloden
  • 1929 - Thistle Fyrn
  • 1928 - Sunfire
  • 1927 - No race
  • 1926 - Boot To Boot
  • 1925 - Millwick
  • 1924 - Black Gold
  • 1883 - Pilot
  • 1882 - Babcock
  • 1881 - Bootjack
  • 1880 - Mary Anderson
  • 1879 - Ben Hill
  • 1878 - Harper
  • 1877 - McWhirter
  • 1876 - Bombay

References[edit]

External links[edit]