Peel Region municipal elections, 2010

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections were held in the Regional Municipality of Peel of Ontario on October 25, 2010 in conjunction with municipal elections across the province.

Peel Regional Council[edit]

Position Elected
Chair (non elected)
Brampton Mayor Susan Fennell
Brampton Wards 1 & 5 Elaine Moore
Brampton Wards 2 & 6 Paul Palleschi
Brampton Wards 3 & 4 John Sanderson
Brampton Wards 7 & 8 Gael Miles
Brampton Wards 9 & 10 John Sprovieri
Caledon Mayor Marolyn Morrison
Caledon Ward 1 Richard Paterak
Caledon Ward 2 Allan Thompson
Caledon Ward 3 & 4 Richard Whitehead
Caledon Ward 5 Patti Foley
Mississauga Mayor Hazel McCallion
Mississauga Ward 1 Jim Tovey
Mississauga Ward 2 Pat Mullin
Mississauga Ward 3 Chris Fonseca
Mississauga Ward 4 Frank Dale
Mississauga Ward 5 Eve Adams
Mississauga Ward 6 Ron Starr
Mississauga Ward 7 Nando Iannicca
Mississauga Ward 8 Katie Mahoney
Mississauga Ward 9 Pat Saito
Mississauga Ward 10 Sue McFadden
Mississauga Ward 11 George Carlson

Brampton[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Candidate [1] Vote  %
Susan Fennell (X) 42,991 50.68
Bruce Haines 15,299 18.03
Garnett Manning 14,898 17.56
Hargy Randhawa 11,210 13.21
Hashi Ladak 436 0.51

City and Regional Council[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Brampton Wards 1 & 5
Elaine Moore (X) 8,964 77.20
Bob Hunter 2,647 22.80
Brampton Wards 2 & 6
Paul Palleschi (X) 8,033 44.26
Dal Singh Puar 4,124 22.72
Lenworth Carby 3,775 20.80
Larry Dupuis 1,460 8.04
Mandeep Singh Gill 566 3.12
Balwinder Singh 193 1.06
Brampton Wards 3 & 4
John Sanderson (X) 7,562 48.99
Susan DiMarco 4,462 28.91
Raguhbir Singh 3,161 20.48
Syed Taqvi 250 1.62
Brampton Wards 7 & 8
Gael Miles (X) 11,373 82.03
John Spry 2,492 17.97
Brampton Wards 9 & 10
John Sprovieri (X) 8,945 40.10
Harkanwal Thind 7,071 31.70
Frank Corvese 2,000 8.97
Vicky Colbourne 1,889 8.47
Kuldip Kandola 1,741 7.80
Neil Maharaj 662 2.97

City Council[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Wards 1 & 5
Grant Gibson (X) 9086 76.76%
Yaw Osei-Aning 884 7.47%
Bobby Sharma 1867 15.77%
Wards 2 & 6
John Hutton (X) 4880 26.84%
Princess Boucher 1085 5.97%
Inder Singh Chopra 1654 9.10%
Jassi Dhillon 1294 7.12%
Ralph Greene 2585 14.22%
Urz Heer 1646 9.05%
Steve Kerr 1625 8.94%
Doug Whillans 3412 18.77%
Wards 3 & 4
Bob Callahan (X) 8345 53.44%
Ana Dorkin 354 2.27%
Parminder Singh Grewal 3967 25.41%
Robert Mall 584 3.74%
Sheila Marie Moore 2365 15.15%
Wards 7 & 8
Sandra Hames (X) 8337 58.39%
James Drozdiak 703 4.92%
Pat Fortini 4822 33.77%
Ilyas Khokhar 417 2.92%
Ben Peterson - -
John Spry - -
Zafar Tariq - -
Wards 9 & 10
Vicky Dhillon (X) 12377 54.66%
Loreto Ceccarelli 1562 6.90%
Adriano Conti 735 3.33%
Frank Iorio 3327 14.69%
Dale Mundi 1767 7.80%
Harveen Sidhu 2857 12.62%

School Trustee[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Peel District School Board, Wards 1 & 3
David Green 6600 72.20%
Ian Irving 2541 27.80%
Peel District School Board, Wards 2 & 6
Mark Cashin 594 4.45%
Will Davies 1344 10.07%
Daljit Gill 2991 22.40%
Daniel Millard 524 3.92%
Suzanne Nurse 5086 38.09%
Carole Walker 2399 17.97%
Narendra Kumar Yadav 415 3.11%
Peel District School Board, Wards 4 & 5
Mandeep Dhugga 559 5.02%
Steve Kavanagh 4130 37.50%
Avi Rakhra 2364 21.21%
Anthony Sherwood 2767 24.83%
Ranjeet Singh 1326 11.90%
Peel District School Board, Wards 7 & 8
Mir Mushtaq Ali 524 5.20%
Roger Chadha 1358 13.47%
Beryl Ford 8197 81.33%
Peel District School Board, Wards 9 & 10
Jash Puniya 2453 12.73%
Harinder Malhi 9019 46.82%
Joy Adams 3242 16.83%
John Crowley 1633 8.48%
Fatima Devonish 439 2.28%
Mohan Singh Khangura 1838 9.54%
Yadwinder Sahota 191 0.99%
Devinder Jeet Singh 447 2.32%
Candidate Vote  %
Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board, Wards 2, 5 & 6
Richard Patywich 1688 27.87%
Linda Zanella 4369 72.13%
Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board, Wards 7, 8, 9 & 10
Abraham Joseph 1827 26.58%
Scott McLaughlin 3450 50.20%
Scott Murdock 1074 15.63%
Indira Persaud 259 3.77%
Gertie Ugoh 263 3.83%
Candidate Vote  %
French Separate - Conseiller scolaire, Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud
Tamar Clutterbuck 113 28.46%
Tammy Knibs 284 71.54%

Caledon[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Candidate [2] Vote  %
Marolyn Morrison (X) 11412 61.2
Annette Groves 7235 38.79

Regional and Town Council[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Caledon Ward 1
Richard Paterak (X) 1901 63.59
Tim Forster 1088 36.40
Caledon Ward 2
Allan Thompson (X) 1509 50.13
Tom Dolson 1017 33.78
Valerie Arnold-Judge 484 16.07
Caledon Wards 3 & 4
Richard Whitehead (X) 1929 34.12
Nancy Stewart 1663 29.42
Gary Caprara 1209 21.39
Tony Viola 851 15.05
Caledon Ward 5
Amanda Squire 1335 20.35
Mark Pavilons 1528 23.29
Patti Foley 2271 34.62
Gary Cascone 1425 21.72

Town Council[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Douglas Beffort (X) 2537 86.94
Gino Petricca 381 13.05
Ward 2
Gordon McClure (X) 1669 57.07
Jim Cassell 1255 42.92
Ward 3 & 4
Nick deBoer (X) 40.71 76.00
Dianne Henriques 1285 23.99
Ward 5
Kevin Junor
Trudy Valier
Rob Mezzapelli
Luciano Di Palma
Andrei Belooussov

School Trustee, English Public[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Stan Cameron 8229 72.76
Fraser Williamson 3106 27.23

School Trustee, English Separate[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Frank Di Cosola 4459 84.67
Klaus Hertel 807 15.32

School Trustee, French Separate[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Tammy Knibbs 45 71.42
Tamar Cutterbuck 18 28.57

Mississauga[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Candidate [3] Vote  %
Hazel McCallion (X) 107,643 76.40
Dave Cook 10,744 7.63
George Winter 4,783 3.39
Ranjit Chahal 4,199 2.98
Ghani Ahsan 3,744 2.66
Ram Selvarajah 2,241 1.59
Peter Orphanos 2,140 1.52
Donald Barber 1,513 1.07
Paul Fromm 917 0.65
Martin Marinka 644 0.46
Bryan Robert Hallett 575 0.41
Shirley Vanden Berg 516 0.37
Ursula Keuper-Bennett 329 0.23
Andy Valenton 293 0.21
Antu Maprani Chakkunny 249 0.18
Andrew Seitz 233 0.17
Innocent Watat 139 0.10

City and Regional Council[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Jim Tovey 5,246 49.71
Carmen Corbasson (X) 5,117 48.48
Kwaku Owusu 191 1.81
Ward 2
Pat Mullin (X) 8,957 85.97
Laura Manzer 1,179 11.32
Malih Siddiqi 283 2.72
Ward 3
Chris Fonseca 9,133 70.08
Elena Stoykovich 1,373 10.53
Joe Belcastro 790 6.06
Roger Devers 561 4.30
Frank Perrotta 539 4.14
Stephen Wahl 430 3.30
Winston Harding 207 1.59
Ward 4
Frank Dale (X) 7,596 59.15
Nance MacDonald 2,352 18.31
Mike Fisher 871 6.78
Goran Saveski 700 5.45
Bashir Khan 390 3.04
George Kairys 277 2.16
Nand Kumar Bhardwaj 257 2.00
Brian Chiasson 248 1.93
John Matthew 152 1.18
Ward 5
Eve Adams (X) 9,795 66.75
Simerjit Kaur 2,678 18.25
Ilyas Shaikh 849 5.79
Jagjit Grewal 514 3.50
David Brenn 453 3.09
Mahmood Malik 385 2.62
Ward 6
Ron Starr 8,361 51.78
Carolyn Parrish (X) 6,472 40.08
Fazli Manan 739 4.58
Ravi Sahni 576 3.57
Ward 7
Nando Iannicca (X) 6,721 60.04
Louroz Mercader 3,788 33.84
Zuhair Usmani 685 6.12
Ward 8
Katie Mahoney (X) 11,294 75.41
Joe Anzini 2,037 13.60
Amo Blazys 909 6.07
Peter Browne 737 4.92
Ward 9
Pat Saito (X) 7,654 67.22
Len Little 3,471 30.48
Adina Siemens Wace 262 2.30
Ward 10
Sue McFadden (X) 4,803 35.64
Patrick Mendes 2,816 20.90
Bill McBain 2,447 18.16
Mirza Baig 1,677 12.45
Danny Galang 709 5.26
Anannya Majumder 461 3.42
Jamie Dookie 324 2.40
Mary Nemeth 125 0.93
Shahrukh Alam 113 0.84
Ward 11
George Carlson (X) 5,234 47.65
Luz Del Rosario 4,165 37.92
Christine Simundson 800 7.28
Syed Saeed Sherazi 785 7.15

School Trustee, English Public[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Wards 1 & 7
Janet McDougald 10,508 82.88
Rosaria Nogueira 2,171 17.12
Wards 2 & 8
Brad MacDonald 7,792 50.55
Andrew Hamilton-Smith 3,683 23.89
Ben Robinson 2,574 16.70
Pappur Shankar 1,366 8.86
Wards 3 & 4
Sue Lawton 6,109 46.35
David Croome 3,578 27.15
John Tokarsky 1,871 14.20
Zahida Ida Ibrahim 1,622 12.31
Ward 5
Rick Williams 4,779 52.30
Prithpal Singh Chagger 2,963 32.43
Sue Tandon 1,395 15.27
Wards 6 & 11
Jeff White 6,182 39.95
Eddie Roberts 4,374 28.26
Rakesh Tandon 3,031 19.59
Aaron Sawatsky 1,888 12.20
Wards 9 & 10
Meredith Johnson 3,047 19.62
Allison Van Wagner 2,365 15.23
Usman Malik 2,256 14.52
Linden King 1,932 12.44
Kathy Zhao 1,848 11.90
Harvey Brant 1,514 9.75
David Raakman 1,242 8.00
Syed Saeed Ahmed 833 5.36
Varthan Arulsundaram 495 3.19

School Trustee, English Separate[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Wards 1 & 3
Mario Pascucci 6,278 78.10
Pat Bradbury 1,760 21.90
Wards 2 & 8
Sharon Hobin Acclaimed
Ward 4
Anna Abbruscato Acclaimed
Ward 5
Thomas Thomas 2,327 49.91
Mark Feres 1,490 31.96
Cheryl Rodricks 690 14.80
Romesh Hettiarachchi 155 3.32
Wards 6 & 11
Peter Ferreira 3,940 43.40
Dan Dukaczewski 2,028 22.34
Colette Munroe 1,277 14.07
Ward 7
Bruno Iannicca Acclaimed
Wards 9 & 10
Esther O'Toole 4,457 57.50
Ehretia O'Hearn 1,272 16.41
Michelle Bilek 1,123 14.49
Steve Bator 899 11.60

School Trustee, French Public[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Amit Tandon Acclaimed

School Trustee, French Separate[edit]

Candidate Vote  %
Nicolas Ayuen 501 56.55
Jean Wong-Chong 385 43.45

References[edit]

  1. ^ "List of Candidates". City of Brampton. Retrieved 2010-01-10. 
  2. ^ "Caledon Votes 2010" (PDF). Town of Caledon. 2010-01-04. Retrieved 2010-07-01. 
  3. ^ "Vote 2010 - List of Candidates". City of Mississauga. Retrieved 2010-01-10.