Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay event at the 1968 Olympic Games took place October 21.[1] The relay featured teams of four swimmers each swimming four lengths of the 50 m pool freestyle.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States
John Nelson
Stephen Rerych
Mark Spitz
Don Schollander
 Australia
Greg Rogers
Graham White
Bob Windle
Michael Wenden
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Bure
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgi Kulikov
Leonid Ilyichov

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Heat 1

Place Swimmers Time Notes
1  Greg Rogers, Graham White, Bob Windle, Mike Wenden (AUS) 8:04.8
2  George Smith, Ron Jacks, Sandy Gilchrist, Ralph Hutton (CAN) 8:10.5
3  Hans Ljungberg, Olle Ferm, Gunnar Larsson, Lester Eriksson (SWE) 8:10.9
4  John Thurley, Raymond Terrell, Bobby McGregor, Tony Jarvis (GBR) 8:16.3
5  Tomas Becerra, Federico Sicard, Ricardo González, Julio Arango (COL) 8:26.7
6  José Ferraioli, Michael Goodner, Gary Goodner, Jorge González (PUR) 8:40.2

Heat 2

Place Swimmers Time Notes
1  William Johnson, David Johnson, Andrew Strenk, Mike Wall (USA) 8:05.1
2  Michel Rousseau, Gérard Letast, Francis Luyce, Alain Mosconi (FRA) 8:06.3
3  Hans Faßnacht, Olaf, Baron von Schilling, Folkert Meeuw, Wolfgang Kremer (FRG) 8:07.1
4  Dick Langerhorst, Johan Schans, Aad Oudt, Elt Drenth (NED) 8:17.0
5  Roosevelt Abdulgafur, Tony Asamali, Leroy Goff, Luis Ayesa (PHI) 8:41.0

Heat 3

Place Swimmers Time Notes
1  Vladimir Bure, Semyon Belits-Geyman, Georgijs Kuļikovs, Leonid Ilyichov (URS) 8:07.6
2  Frank Wiegand, Horst-Günter Gregor, Alfred Müller, Jochen Herbst (GDR) 8:11.2
3  Kunihiro Iwasaki, Teruhiko Kitani, Noboru Waseda, Satoru Nakano (JPN) 8:14.1
4  Juan Fortuny, Santiago Esteva, José Antonio Chicoy, Juan Martínez (ESP) 8:23.6
5  Juan Alanís, Jorge Urreta, Rafaél Cal, Eduardo Alanís (MEX) DQ

Final[edit]

References[edit]