Talk:Federal Tort Claims Act
[…] PS : see my contribs page for a list of pages I've added CRS reports to Agradman talk/contribs 08:09, 1 July 2009 (UTC)
Delete duplicate information
[edit]These two sentences have the same meaning. There's no reason to say this twice. I've deleted the second sentence.
Federal courts have jurisdiction over such claims, but apply the law of the State "where the act or omission occurred". 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).
In addition, under the FTCA, "Liability is determinable in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred" (§1346(b)(1))
Omc (talk) 20:42, 29 March 2020 (UTC)
Why is there no Wikipedia article about the Westfall Act (Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1988)? 173.88.246.138 (talk) 00:22, 9 September 2020 (UTC)