From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject France (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
This article is supported by WikiProject French communes (marked as Low-importance).

Wording Question[edit]

QUOTING the article: "The area also lies in the area of Burgundy, and in the Middle Ages, it was a Count of Autun who became the first Duke of Burgundy."

To me, this seems a very roundabout wording. How about:

"Autun is in Burgundy, and in the Middle Ages, a Count of Autun became the first Duke of Burgundy."

This may be incorrect. I'm just asking. Wanderer57 (talk) 04:17, 12 March 2008 (UTC)

Ancient History[edit]

I just struck me that the article about Autun is all about the Autun of long ago. Should there not also be information about the modern town/city of Autun?

Wanderer57 (talk) 05:56, 12 March 2008 (UTC)

Factual inaccuracies[edit]

"In the late 9th century, Charles Martel's daughter (name listed as Auda, Alane, or Aldana) married Thierry IV (also called Theoderich or Theoderic), Count of Autun. According to the controversial book Holy Blood Holy Grail (which may merely be repeating local legend), Theoderic was declared a King by the Carolingians, and his son was Saint William of Gellone. (For more details on this topic, see Septimania#References in popular culture.)"

Logical fallacy. Charles Martel died in the year 741 which makes it quite impossible for his daughter to be married in the late ninth century unless she was approximately 125 years old at the time. I think the above is based on the book "Holy Blood, Holy Grail" (referring to the otherwise completely unknown 'Theodoric IV') and its historicity is severly contested. The 'repeating local legend' quote says it all. I suggest removing the italicised quote or editing it until it contains verifiable information. Or, better yet, removing any reference to the 'Holy Blood, Holy Grail' material alltogether. Harachte (talk) 17:17, 21 June 2010 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Autun. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 08:27, 22 October 2016 (UTC)