Talk:Château de Boulogne-sur-Mer

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject France (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Dates for Hurepel - help[edit]

Can anyone help with the precise dates for Philippe Hurepel. I discovered a discrepancy when preparing an article on the Château de Boulogne-sur-Mer .

According to article Philippe Hurepel, the dates are: 1201–1235

But, on the French Wiki fr:Philippe Hurepel de Clermont: 1201--1234

According to article Matilda II of Boulogne, he died 1235

But, on the French Wiki fr:Mathilde de Dammartint, we have 1201--1234

And to further confuse things, according to a pop-up from the Boulogne official website [1] the dates are: 1180-1234 !

Any help gratefully received. Emeraude 17:55, 31 January 2007 (UTC)

To add to the confusion: some other websites: [2] 1200-1234

[3] né en juillet 1201, mort en 1234,

[4] v. 1201 - v. 1234 (v = vers meaning about??)

[5] 1200, " Il périt dans un tournois en 1233."

[6] 1200-1234

[7] 1200-1234

So, to summarise, the choice are: Born 1180 (outside), 1200 and 1201. Died 1233 (in a tournament), 1234, 1235. Emeraude

Similarities to Chateau de Fere, etc.[edit]

  • It is incorrect to state that it is "unusual" for french castles to not have a keep, so I changed it to reflect the architectural reality. Further, a similar castle with NO KEEP was built at nearly the same time in Tardenois. Lastly, but not least, this is NOT one of the best preserved and homogenous castles in the north of france. That last part is fancruft. CJ DUB 03:15, 8 August 2007 (UTC)

Here is Fere: [8]

"Construit au XIIIè siècle par Philippe Hurepel, le château est logé dans l'angle oriental de l'enceinte urbaine de la Haute Ville. Il constitue avec les remparts l'ensemble fortifié du Moyen Age le mieux conservé et le plus homogène du nord de la France. Les constructeurs ont assis la partie orientale de l'édifice sur l'angle du rempart romain qui demeure visible dans les souterrains du monument. Regroupant les pouvoirs politiques, judiciaires et économiques, il était aussi un lieu résidentiel et défensif. Rare exemple de ce type en France, il ne possède pas de donjon." ([9]) Official Boulogne website, not a fan site. Emeraude 22:12, 11 August 2007 (UTC)

  • I don't give a cr*p what the town tourism site says. Its not that rare in france, as per REAL sources, Mesqui, Salch, Toy, etc. Town sites or guides always talk about their castle being the "best", "biggest", "tallest" and usually complete nonsense. The comment "le plus homogène du nord de la France" is laughable. The town website is obviously going to portray their native castle in the best possible light. Imagine writing a page on a family member.CJ DUB 04:15, 12 August 2007 (UTC)

WikiProject class rating[edit]

This article was automatically assessed because at least one WikiProject had rated the article as start, and the rating on other projects was brought up to start class. BetacommandBot 09:04, 10 November 2007 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Château de Boulogne-sur-Mer. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:40, 7 August 2017 (UTC)