Talk:Champoeg, Oregon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Facts to be added to article[edit]

One reason that Decemus beat me to writing this article was that I was trying to chase down the facts concerning a couple of post-statehood stories about Champoeg (based on what a state park ranger stated to a group when I visited Champoeg a couple of years ago):

  • Following the erection of the monument described in the article, Champoeg became the center of an annual patriotic 4th of July celebration. These celebrations continued until the onset of WW II.
  • The ground that the monument was erected upon became the property of the State of Oregon, & due to the annual crowds, more & more of the surrounding farmlands were deeded to the State -- which became something of a problem until some point in the 1930's (just when, I've been trying to determine) Champoeg became the first State Park of Oregon.
  • Actually, people continued to live at Champoeg until one final Willamette flood in the 1890's, when everything except one structure erected by the DAR -- which is still standing, to the west of the monument. The years that the Willamette flooded should be recorded as part of the Willamette River article (as should the flood years of every river). -- llywrch 01:51, 5 Sep 2004 (UTC)

Upgrading of rating[edit]

If my notes I wrote two & ahalf years ago are correct, then this article ought to be at least "mid" importance as it was the first State Park in Oregon. -- llywrch 21:26, 7 July 2007 (UTC)

The Newell House[edit]

I have a few corrections for the article. The article states that only two saloons survived the 1861 flood, however, it seems the Newell house also survived. The website [1] states that the Newell house sat on a hill; high enough to be out of the floodwater. Homeless residents flocked to the house, and the Newells almost went bankrupt aiding them until new housing could be found for the flood victims.

I came across photographs of the abandoned Newell house in the 1930s-1950s, decrepit but still largely intact, except for the collapsed kitchen in the rear. See Photograph 1, Photograph 2, and Photograph 3.

It seems the ruin of the house was de-constructed, restored, and put back together again. However, the way the article is written, mentioning that only two saloons survived, it mis-leads the reader into thinking the house that is now standing is made of new materials. I would call it a restored structure instead. Tsarevna (talk) 21:11, 29 March 2008 (UTC)

Origin of word "Champoeg"[edit]

It would be nice to note that the word "champoeg" is a derivative of the French word for the camas flower. I'm not sure where I noted this. The Friends of Champoeg have a picture of the flower on their website and I did some detective work. --Eddylyons (talk) 17:21, 16 February 2009 (UTC)

I looked on their website for it, but didn't find an explanation other reference for it. Google turns up mention of this association at http://www.champoegwine.com/ (probably not reliable), but it's conspicuously missing from this. —EncMstr (talk) 19:05, 16 February 2009 (UTC)
Okay, I was wrong. I should've done more research. try this. Seems to be a bit more scholarly. --Eddylyons (talk) 19:21, 9 April 2009 (UTC)
I visted Champoeg museum in 1967 or 1968, we were told by a ranger the name was French. Tjlynnjr (talk) 04:55, 4 September 2015 (UTC) .

Errors in the article[edit]

This article contains a couple of errors

  • The city was rebuilt after the 1861 flood, but only partially. A second flood in 1890 put a permanent end to rebuilding - http://www.champoeg.org/monographs/web/Flood%20web.pdf
  • The historic Butteville store is not within the park boundary. It is located nearby, and the property is owned by the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department but it is 1/2 mile outside the park boundary in the center of Butteville. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 134.134.139.74 (talk) 19:23, 9 November 2010 (UTC)