Talk:Des Moines-class cruiser

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Ships (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project, or contribute to the project discussion. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Reference to Salem Class?[edit]

I think the article should reference the fact that this class was originally called the Salem Class, at least as early as 1949. The source for this info is used as a cite on the article for the USS Newport News, and can be found here: http://www.uss-newport-news.com/hist/commissi.htm . Does anyone have any information on when the name was changed? TheSwordandScales (talk) 14:18, 5 June 2010 (UTC)

Reference to fantasy ship class of same name in Gundam seed universe[edit]

This page originally lead off with an italicized line stating that this article is about the real ship class, not the fictional one of the Gundam seed universe. After a little reading on the Gundam seed universe, and having served in the real Navy, I decided to delete the reference. Objectively I guess it could be argued there is nothing wrong with it, but I found it distracting and trivailizing. I also thought the needs of the Gundam seeders could be taken care of, if need be, by better titles or links, or just through the disambiguation process. However, I am relatively new here, and don't want to offend, so I wrote this explanation--Busaccsb (talk) 03:06, 6 April 2009 (UTC)

tons[edit]

Shure that this 17,255 are short tons (and not long tons)?--WerWil (talk) 15:00, 23 April 2012 (UTC)

Incorrect Tonnage[edit]

I'm not sure that the listed tonnage on this page for the Des Moines class cruisers is accurate. All of the naval sources I've read, and all of the sources cited for this article such as NavSource and Global Security, typically list ship displacements in long tons, not short tons, as per US Navy Standards. Shouldn't that mean that the Des Moines-class displace 1700 long tons, rather than 1500? Prince of Darimar (talk) 23:00, 14 February 2016 (UTC)

Edited Tonnage[edit]

I decided to take it upon myself to edit the tonnage to that which is stated on Global Security for the Des Moines-class. Feel free to change it back if I am incorrect on which tonnage is used for their measurements. Prince of Darimar (talk) 23:05, 14 February 2016 (UTC)