From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Russia / Human geography (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the human geography of Russia task force.

Origin of name Gdov[edit]

Oudova in Estonian language, Outova in Finnish language. The Russian version has developed from these, originally Vatja language name. Gdov was connected to Narva with one of the very first automobile buss lines in Russia offering public service in 1913. See offical timetable Nr.51. Departure from Gdov (Doma of S.I.Mironov) at 10.45 arriving to Narva (Station Square) at 15.15. (Connection to Revel - St.Petersburg train Nr.14). Departure Narva (Station Square) at 04.50 (after the arrival of passenger train Nr.11 from St.Petersburg). Arriving to Gdov at 09.20. (Doma of S.I.Mironov). There was also train connection to and from Revel. Gdov had a large Estonian minority at least to 1936.—Preceding unsigned comment added by (talkcontribs)

Just for the record. The English name of "Vatja language" is Votic (their own name was: vaďďa tšeeli), and Revel is an old Russian name of Tallinn. The Estonian minority (including my grandmother), I think, was there until 1940s when most of them left for Estonia. There was an Estonian school, possibly until 1936, but it was either closed by the authorities or at least the teaching language was changed into Russian. The original dwellers in the area may have been speakers of Votic or some similar language; I think most of the Estonian minority were descendants of peasants who moved there in the middle of 19th century, as there was some free land. Another point. I had a look at the Russian wikipedia and they have a whole section about the etymology of the name. I don't think the name is likely to be of Fenno-ugric origin: for example, the Russian wikipedia refers to a town in southern poland with an almost identical name: Gdów (there is an etymology section in that article in the Polish wikipedia too - but I don't understand Polish). Lebatsnok (talk) 06:53, 25 September 2014 (UTC)
For those who are still in denial, here is a source that definitely establishes that Gdov once had an Estonian minority. --Florian Blaschke (talk) 18:20, 28 August 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Gdov. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 18:43, 8 January 2017 (UTC)