Talk:Hector-class ironclad

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated GA-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
GA This article has been rated as GA-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Ships (Rated GA-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project, or contribute to the project discussion. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

GA Review[edit]

This review is transcluded from Talk:Hector-class ironclad/GA1. The edit link for this section can be used to add comments to the review.

Reviewer: Ed! (talk · contribs) 02:04, 15 May 2013 (UTC)

  • The measurements are slightly off by an inch or two between several of the infobox measurements and the prose. It's either a rounding error on the part of a convert template or something else, but it needs to be clarified.
  • "The Hector-class ships had one 2-cylinder horizontal return connecting-rod steam engine..." -- as this paragraph is worded, it sounds as if both ships shared the listed equipment. The sentences just need slight retweaking.
  • "... but the hoisting gear was never fitted." -- on either ship, I presume?
  • "Both ships did little of significance until they were assigned to the Particular Service Squadron from June to August 1878 during the Russian war scare during the Russo-Turkish War, under the command of Admiral Geoffrey Hornby." -- This implies they did something significant during the war, but it isn't addressed where they went or what they did over the course of that event.
  • "...under the command of Admiral Geoffrey Hornby." -- this sentence is a little vague. Do you mean one or both of the ships was under his command, or that the entire squadron was?I suspect it's the squadron but it isn't explicitly clear.
  • "She was offered for sale in 1922, but there were no takers so that she was converted into a floating oil tank in 1926 and towed to Hamoaze.[20]" -- You don't mention anything about her history between this and her scrapping.
    • Umm, she's a floating oil tank. There is no published history for this time.--Sturmvogel 66 (talk) 03:28, 18 May 2013 (UTC)
  • Footnote 1 needs a source.
  • Dablinks return no problems. There are no external links, and there are no disambiguation links. I see no problems with article stability or neutrality, and the image appears to be properly licensed.
Placing the article on hold pending improvements. —Ed!(talk) 03:08, 15 May 2013 (UTC)
All done. Thanks for the review.--Sturmvogel 66 (talk) 03:28, 18 May 2013 (UTC)

Good work! Passing the article for GA. —Ed!(talk) 13:02, 18 May 2013 (UTC)