Talk:Møn

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Denmark (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Denmark, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Denmark on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Islands (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Islands, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of islands on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Mistake?[edit]

Isn't there a mistake in this article here? "... Klekkende Høj from the Neolithic age c.2500 years old."

Shouldn't this either be"... Klekkende Høj from the Neolithic age c.4500 years old." or "... Klekkende Høj from the neolithic age around 2500 BC."

2500 years old would put Klekkende Høj within the Danish Iron age, not the Neolithic age!

The website at web address: - http://web.telia.com/~u25003469/ancientframe.htm is good for information on Neolithic and Bronze Age mounds, stone circles in Denmark. This site actually claims that Klekkende Høj is over 5000 years old or before 3000 BC.— Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.41.239.229 (talkcontribs) 15 June 2006

Sømarkedyssen[edit]

I think the ancient monument at Sømarke is a dolmen rather than a barrow. 188.183.79.210 (talk) 19:40, 11 August 2014 (UTC)

It is a barrow that has been excavated, leaving the dolmen exposed. --Klausok (talk) 06:23, 12 August 2014 (UTC)

Assessment comment[edit]

The comment(s) below were originally left at Talk:Møn/Comments, and are posted here for posterity. Following several discussions in past years, these subpages are now deprecated. The comments may be irrelevant or outdated; if so, please feel free to remove this section.

I find the history section hard to understand - some mistranslations, perhaps? eg "In 1447 King Cristopher of Bayern granted the town rights to trade outside Møn, within the remainder of Denmark. In 1450 Christian I of Denmark forbade farmers to trade goods outside of Denmark, with the direct result that they sailed directly to Germany to sell their goods, bypassing the town of Stege, which was starved of goods and revenue."??Isn't Germany outside Denmark? Why does forbidding trade outside Denmark mean they trade outside Denmark? Some confusion also about the population of the island. At the beginning it is 46,000 but at the end it has "fallen" from 14,000. Which is right?!Gramail 21:00, 26 September 2007 (UTC)

Last edited at 21:00, 26 September 2007 (UTC). Substituted at 00:44, 30 April 2016 (UTC)