Talk:Military mascot

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated Stub-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Stub This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Just a start[edit]

I know it's messy, also overly British ;)

  • Maybe good additions if anyone's interested...
  • history - symbolic/ceremonial use of animals
  • N. America, Europe, further afield.

...erm, any other stuff. Hakluyt bean 23:42, 6 August 2006 (UTC)

I think there's a US Regiment which once kept a bear as a mascot. KTo288 (talk) 18:39, 27 June 2008 (UTC)
A quick google found this page

Biased[edit]

This article is ridiculously one-sided, ie, blatantly pro-British.BarkingMoon (talk) 20:43, 6 May 2011 (UTC)

There is a preponderance of UK info here (though how that is "pro" British I don't know) which is unusual given that most military articles on English Wikipedia have a heavy US slant. I'll simply repeat and paraphrase the usual response given in those instances - if American contributors want to see US content on the page then they are welcome to add it. Paddyboot (talk) 21:31, 21 January 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Military mascot. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 00:31, 12 June 2017 (UTC)

Royal Warwickshire Regiment- antelope[edit]

"the Royal Warwickshire Regiment has been using the antelope as an emblem of their cap badge since 1707."

There were no regimental cap badges worn by the British army in 1707. The cap badge came into general use in 1800, when the infantry started wearing caps. However, see 'grenadier caps' below.

Tradition associates the Antelope emblem of the 6th Royal Warwickshire Regiment with its service in Spain during the War of the Spanisjh Succession, variously citing the battles of Almanza 1707 and Saragossa 1710. The earliest recorded discussion of the subject available, referring to Almanza, dates from 1811. However, as the Historical Record of the Sixth or 1st Warwickshire Regiment of 1838 states: "No documentary evidence has, however, been met with to substantiate the tradition." And so the situation remains.

The earliest reference to the antelope badge dates from 1747 when a royal warrant listed the 6th Regiment as one of the 'old Corps' authorised to display their 'ancient badge' on their colours and appointments. This would have included the tall 'mitre' cap worn by the regiment's grenadiers. Although it is evident that the antelope badge dates from before 1747, its derivation and date of origin remains obscure.

I shall amend this sentence accordingly. JF42 (talk) 10:03, 11 November 2017 (UTC)

Queen's Dragoon Guards- 'Emrys Forlan Jones'[edit]

" Emrys means 'The Immortal One' in Welsh"*

'Emrys' is not, in itself, a Welsh word. Welsh-speakers do not think 'immortal' when they hear 'Emrys. The name is most probably has its origins in the figure of Ambrosius Aurelianus, a Romano-British leader said to have led British resistance against the Saxons in the C5th and referred to in early Welsh texts as Emrys Wledig.

It surely is through the reputation of Ambrosius as a soldier and defender of Briton that the name survived in Welsh name-giving, rather than any identification with the Greek root of a fairly obscure Latin name, which has itself faded from memory.

Back-etymology from the English 'Ambrose' in naming dictionaries (more likely to derive from the saint of the same name), has doubtless clouded the issue.

(*Postscript: I have only found this suggestion offered on the Army media website 'Medium' which cannont taken to be a dependable source, the army rarely beinga reliable source of information its own traditions. I reccommend excising the reference.JF42 (talk) 11:48, 11 November 2017 (UTC)


JF42 (talk) 11:38, 11 November 2017 (UTC)