Talk:P-700 Granit

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Russia / Technology & engineering / Military (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the technology and engineering in Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Russian, Soviet, and CIS military history task force.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.


Untitled[edit]

from playing Jane's Fleet Command, i always thought this missile has a 900 kg warhead.--71.102.8.166 (talk) 04:37, 27 July 2008 (UTC)

Who posted nonsense that Granit is suplanted in favor of Sunburn??? 99.231.63.253 (talk) 18:10, 12 January 2008 (UTC)Pavel Golikov.

fas.org says this missile is turbojet powered, not ramjet; [1]

209.102.126.122 05:50, 24 Jun 2004 (UTC)

FAS also says it weighs in at 7000 kg, not the 4000 quoted here.

-- AnonymousDonor 200602100020 (UTC)

FAS has been wrong in the past mate. One source isn't enough to make it true. By the way, I added an image of the Granit. I hope it helps. (USMA2010 02:19, 25 June 2006 (UTC))

any info on cost?Authouredbyanybody??? (talk) 12:50, 10 August 2008 (UTC)

P-700 was not derived from P-500, it is totally different missile. P-1000 was derived from P-500.Ходок (talk) 07:24, 11 October 2010 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on P-700 Granit. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 03:45, 7 January 2016 (UTC)

This entire article is based on non-reliable sources[edit]

This whole article needs to be scraped for being pure comic book-like speculation that falls far short of what would be charitably called even original research.

According to GlobalSecurity.org, which is a legitimate WP:RS, no photographs exist of the P-700 and adds the following: "but the missile is believed to have a broad cylinder body with pointed nose. Halfway along the body is an air inlet for the turbofan or turbo-jet which is used in the cruising phase after the missile has been launched with the aid of two solid propellant boosters." Yet this article somehow has become the beneficiary of a wikipedian who created this “sketch” of the missile without citing what source of information the artist used in creating a sketch that shows a ramjet-powered missile. Ramjet makes zero sense for something traveling only Mach 1.6–2.5.

Are we to believe a mere wikipedian gained access to classified information to create a sketch? A sketch of a ramjet-powered missile that can cruise as slow as Mach 1.6?

Moreover, the article currently has this description of the missile's capabilities:

Such capabilities are absurdly fanciful for Russian computer technology of the late 1970s. Moreover, this citation:

[7.0] Soviet-Russian Naval Cruise Missiles / Chinese Cruise Missiles

...leads to nothing but a home page where such an assertion cannot be confirmed.

This article is more imaginative comic book than encyclopedic information buttressed by citations to reliable sources. 67.171.61.192 (talk) 14:20, 20 September 2017 (UTC)