Talk:Public Ledger (Philadelphia)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Pennsylvania (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Pennsylvania, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Pennsylvania on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Philadelphia (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Philadelphia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Philadelphia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Journalism (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Journalism, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Journalism on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Jewish history (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Jewish history, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Jewish history on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Name of Paper(s)[edit]

It is simply incorrect to call this paper the "Philadephia Public Ledger." --Ludvikus 01:26, 22 August 2007 (UTC)

More particularly, I've made a correction - this newspaper's name was incorrectly commenced with the word, "Philadelphia." The paper was based in said city - Philadelphia. But the city's name was not a part of its name. --Ludvikus 01:31, 22 August 2007 (UTC)"

Sources[edit]

I'm reproducing the editor's comment left on my home page:

    I'm partly satisfied.
    The concern now is not for a lack of sources but a lack of reliable secondary sources.
    That's why I have added the primarysources template.
    Erechtheus 02:04, 22 August 2007 (UTC)
Yours truly,
--Ludvikus 02:14, 22 August 2007 (UTC)

PS: I agree about the need for more (secondary, etc.) sources. I've only contributed what I know about the paper(s) as I've seen microforms of it today - and I've also read the library cataloging information. --Ludvikus 02:14, 22 August 2007 (UTC)

Protocols of Zion[edit]

Few people are aware of it, but this newspaper has the dubious distinction of being the first to publish the Protocols of the Elders of Zion - in 1919. The "reporter" (whose name I choose to omit for the moment) deleted all instances of "Jew" or its correlates and substituted "Bolshevik" or its corelates.

Accordingly, this paper is relevant to Jewish history.
Yours truly, --Ludvikus
Now here's the name of the distinguished author: Carl W. Ackerman. He's the founder (or one of the founders) of the prestigous Journalism Department at Columbia University. --Ludvikus (talk) 19:34, 13 April 2008 (UTC)

Error in Building's Architect?[edit]

I've been looking at this newspaper and the article and the research I have about the Public Ledger Building says that the architect was J. McArthur, Jr, and not Horace Trumbauer. My source is a book George Childs published for the opening of the building which can be found here: http://books.google.com/books?id=PZMEAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA185&dq=public+ledger+building#PPA41,M1 . Before I go ahead and make the correction, I wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something that another editor found before me. Best, pmcyclist (talk) 14:29, 4 June 2009 (UTC)