Talk:RAF Bovingdon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Hertfordshire (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Hertfordshire, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Hertfordshire on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Duplication with Bovingdon (village) article[edit]

There is airfield-related content in the Bovingdon village article that is part duplicated, part extra, and part conflicting with main article RAF Bovingdon. Can someone please consider moving all of it to the airfield article?PeterWD (talk) 14:11, 15 August 2009 (UTC)

Current Status[edit]

I am concerned that there is definitely a considerable amount of wrong information in this article. Though I am not particularly familiar with the site, from my recent visit I found both that the airfield was in partial use for flight training (as a small two seat plane landed on a section of the runway) and that the control tower has not been demolished - not even partially. I could provide photographic evidence for both of these facts, if neccessary. The section stating the loss of the licence for flying in the 1980's may be true, but clearly it has been regained since. Could someone who has better editing skills than myself correct the article please? Thank you 86.161.94.121 (talk) 18:00, 17 July 2011 (UTC)

Hello 86.161.94.121, Wikipedia is not difficult to edit which is the whole point so why not give it a go yourself it is easy when you understand and it is easy to get help from other editors? However all the information needs to be backed up with references from reputable sources and not from sites like Facebook and forums (which get deleted quite swiftly) and regarding your information you provided yourself you cannot add original research because there is no way to back it up and if the site was made up of original research what would be the point. Try searching for links online and perhaps you could find the physical proof you need and learn about the site as well. Gavbadger (talk) 00:14, 10 April 2012 (UTC)

Eh?[edit]

"The 92nd flew a few two combat missions in September and October 1942." This is gobbledegook. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 87.115.52.254 (talk) 21:11, 31 January 2014 (UTC)

Re: The Photo of the airfield from above showing the runway numbers.

The Runway numbers are ALL reversed.


I.E. Runway 02 is shown as runway 20, which on take-off or landing would be on a magnetic heading of approx. 020 degrees NOT 200 degrees

        Runway   20  would be ~ 200 on t/o or landing
                        16                      160
                        34                     340 

etc.

By: A Retired Airline Captain, Air 2000 & Canada 3000 & Air Transat airlines.

Enjoy. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 99.243.100.34 (talk) 19:38, 27 January 2017 (UTC)