Talk:The Little Drummer Boy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Lyrics copyvio[edit]

This song is still under copyright, so the lyrics have been removed. — BrianSmithson 09:19, 12 December 2006 (UTC)

Well if the song is under copyright, why is the first link on Google for "The Little Drummer Boy" the lyrics to the song? Chenhsi (talk) 00:11, 17 December 2007 (UTC)
That's a good question... --Legion (talk) 14:29, 29 December 2007 (UTC)
Licensed by Gracenote perhaps? If the site disables text selection, it's probably a Gracenote licensee. --Damian Yerrick (talk | stalk) 21:55, 24 January 2012 (UTC)

What is miraculous about a baby smiling? (talk) 02:20, 19 December 2009 (UTC)

Czech origin[edit]

Citation 4, originally added in 2007, is now a circular reference that mentions Wikipedia and contradicts the claim that the song was transcribed from a Czech carol. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 06:35, 12 October 2012 (UTC)

I've removed the odd section which said it was similar to Hajej nynjej (it isn't), and then said the two are completely different. Not sure what that was about. Wilus (talk) 15:53, 21 December 2015 (UTC)


This excellent little piece has been poisoned for me ever since it was played and recorded by Brady and Hindley, for their future enjoyment, during their sadistic murder of Lesley Ann Downney. The tape was played back in court. I believe that many people refused to listen to it after that. I still do after over 50 years. Seadowns (talk) 13:38, 17 May 2017 (UTC)

Later:--I am not the only person who thinks like this: should not there be some mention of it in the article? Seadowns (talk) 12:12, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

Dandy Warhols[edit]

I can find no trace of the Dandy Warhols ever having sung this song, so I have deleted that line. Ogg 12:41, 10 February 2007 (UTC)

My apologies, it was a single in 1997. Stangely this single is not mentioned within Wikipedia. Ogg 12:47, 10 February 2007 (UTC)
Does anybody care about a faux band from Portland? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:17, 1 September 2015 (UTC)

Cherish the Ladies[edit]

The album "Woman of the House" by "Cherish the Ladies" doesn't contain "Little Drummer Boy". It's on "On Christmas Night". Ogg 12:53, 10 February 2007 (UTC)

1955 or 58?[edit]

at the top it says 58 but then bellow it says the trap family singers recorded it prior to their 1955 retirement. what's the deal?

Anti-Arab racism[edit]

See here: —Preceding unsigned comment added by Widepants (talkcontribs) 21:39, 13 December 2007 (UTC)

Is this a reliable source? - CheshireKatz (talk) 21:32, 20 December 2007 (UTC)
Doubtful... on a hunch (or rather a suspicion), I checked out Widepants' user page and it turns out that he/she/they/whatever is actually a sock puppet or so it says on his/her/their/whatever page. So that puts the source given above by him/her/them/whatever into a serious case of doubt regarding its reliability. But, again, who am I to argue? I'd rather leave that to those professionals that know how to deal with this matter. I just read more than I contribute here. ;) Oh, crap, I just wrote too long here. I'll just get back to my reading routine for now and not waste my time here. ;P --Legion (talk) 14:39, 29 December 2007 (UTC)

Boney M.[edit]

Why is there a whole section and box referring to the Boney M. version while all the other versions are just listed? Is this a particularly important version? -ErinHowarth (talk) 09:39, 14 December 2008 (UTC) I'm not aware of any particularly reson why it is more importent than any of the other versions. Alberttaal (talk) 11:55, 19 December 2008 (UTC) When I look in the history of this article i see that the Boney M section was made before the covers section. Probably the person who adde the Boney M section was unaware that there where other versions and no one has changed that since it was made. Alberttaal (talk) 12:13, 19 December 2008 (UTC)

No more important than the Beverley Sisters' version. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:19, 1 September 2015 (UTC)

Alphabetical order[edit]

I'm about to add a large number of confirmed versions of the song and like to propose to put the list in alphabetical order since I cannot put it in chronological order. (i can not confirm the relese dates of all songs.) Alberttaal (talk) 11:55, 19 December 2008 (UTC)

I just updated the list from random order to chronological order. I will hate to see that all go away, but as it is, its still not a great list. If you think your alphabetically list will be an improvement, then by all means, add it. -ErinHowarth (talk) 17:44, 19 December 2008 (UTC)

By Far, in hispanoamérica, the most famous (and beautifull) version is from singer of Spain RAPHAEL, is called "el tamborilero", aprox. was recorded 1969, 1970. Please add. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 01:31, 26 December 2009 (UTC)

Jose Feliciano[edit]

A few days ago I heard this song sung by Jose Feliciano.

I also head a Rocksteady version on the high street. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:25, 1 September 2015 (UTC)

Patsy Biscoe[edit]

There's a Patsy Biscoe version from the late '70s or early '80s. She recorded it along with almost a dozen other Christmas songs. I'd have to find the LP at my parent's place to confirm the date. StaticSan (talk) 22:20, 16 December 2009 (UTC)

Australians don't count. Sorry mate! — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:26, 1 September 2015 (UTC)

Temptations! Hello![edit]

The Temptations had one of the most popular versions of this song in the 70s both on their own Christmas album and it was also included on the original Motown Christmas album - which itself is an historic Christmas/Holiday album. So I'm not quite sure how this version got left off of the list. I don't have all of the details for this version or I would just go ahead and add it myself. I am really surprised at this omission. (talk) 01:44, 22 July 2010 (UTC)

I don't think the list is miscellaneous information[edit]

The list of versions is not the same as a "miscellaneous info" section. I was hoping to find just a list, and was delighted to find one here on Wikipedia. Wikipedia is just the place for the most relevant of information on any subject, and I can't think of anything more relevant to those interested in the history of this song than a chronological list of who's covered it. This isn't random trivia. The "miscellaneous" flag should be removed. Nuclearjong (talk) 03:20, 24 October 2010 (UTC)

A lot are indeed missing... lets make a list here and work together.[edit]

Still missing: Jimi Hendrix, Tori Amos, Air Supply, Family Force 5, John Tesh, New Kids on the Block... and these are big names... these aren't even the n00bz and wannabe's, and I think it's already been established that we're counting them too. One list of versions for sale can be found here: ... Adding all these is too much for just one person... I have an idea... We can handle this with a table in the discussion section... more to follow. Nuclearjong (talk) 03:34, 24 October 2010 (UTC)

John Denver[edit]

John Denver also had a version of this song. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 00:15, 17 December 2010 (UTC)


Just to update some info. Spanish Raphael's version was first recorded on 1967 not 2008.


Since it's original title is Carol of the Drum this page should be moved to that title. It was authors intention to call it Carol of the Drum, not drummer boy. Thus the title should be changed. (talk) 13:56, 11 April 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on The Little Drummer Boy. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 07:58, 1 April 2016 (UTC)

"Origins" section COPYVIO ?[edit]

The first paragraph (at least) of "Origins" section is identical to . Who copied whom? --Agatino Catarella (talk) 09:27, 25 December 2016 (UTC)