From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


I'm trying to add to the page in a careful tone that Mozi is a highly unreliable text. So much has been added to it over the centuries, that it's full of physical impossibilities (just have a quick look and try to add up some of the numbers menionted).

In this article though, Mozi is put forward as the proof of the trebuchet being in China centuries BC, without mentioning the serious doubts one must have reading it. On top of that, centuries of 'trebuchet silence' follow Mozi. Then comes the flurry of mentions of some kind of cataput in the T'ang dynasty, but AFAIK without illustrations. Only in the 11th C we see the Chinese trebuchet illustrations.

That's why I propose to make this clear in the text: the questionable nature of Mozi and the absence of clear explanations and illustrations until the 11th centruy AD.

I was surprised my edit was undone within 10 minutes, like someone is hugging this page. Undone without explanation btw. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 16:04, 25 May 2015 (UTC)

Proposed merge with Couillard[edit]

It is essentially a smaller version of a trebuchet. User:SmartyPantsKid 17:33, 31 August 2015 (UTC)

I agree to the merge. There's a single line in the article about Couillard already. I think just add the weight/range/rate-of-fire info from Couillard, and we're done. --A D Monroe III (talk) 20:38, 31 August 2015 (UTC)
I also agree on a merge, there's not enough information in the main article for the Couillard for it to have its own article. I do, though, believe it should be in the history section with the other versions of the Trebuchet, or be elaborated on in the basic design section. - Awesomefriends56 (talk) 12:57, 12 October 2015 (UTC)

Honestly, I agree. A smaller version of a trebuchet. is still a trebuchet. - AngryBear423

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Trebuchet. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 16:34, 27 February 2016 (UTC)

Information here a meme?[edit]

This diff shows a change to this page which brings the information (which was probably previously accurate) in line with the measurements used in a common meme (example). I think it should be changed back, but I don't want to bother doing it. Also, this ip is a VPN, so it should probably be blocked. (talk) 16:08, 13 November 2016 (UTC) Someone