Talk:Protactinium

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Good articleProtactinium has been listed as one of the Natural sciences good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Good topic starProtactinium is part of the Actinides series, a good topic. This is identified as among the best series of articles produced by the Wikipedia community. If you can update or improve it, please do so.
Did You Know Article milestones
DateProcessResult
November 30, 2010Peer reviewReviewed
April 30, 2011Good article nomineeListed
September 29, 2014Good topic candidatePromoted
Did You Know A fact from this article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page in the "Did you know?" column on December 6, 2010.
The text of the entry was: Did you know ... that in 1926, Lise Meitner (pictured), a co-discoverer of protactinium, became Germany's first female full professor in physics?
Current status: Good article
Version 0.5
WikiProject iconThis article has been selected for Version 0.5 and subsequent release versions of Wikipedia.
 
Note icon
This article is within of subsequent release version of Natural sciences.
WikiProject Elements (Rated GA-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is supported by WikiProject Elements, which gives a central approach to the chemical elements and their isotopes on Wikipedia. Please participate by editing this article, or visit the project page for more details.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the importance scale.
 

Untitled[edit]

Article changed over to new Wikipedia:WikiProject Elements format by schnee. Elementbox converted 10:47, 17 July 2005 by Femto (previous revision was that of 20:28, 13 July 2005). 13 July 2005

Image appears false[edit]

The image of Protactinium on this page appears to be a CGI image of some white powder - it is not a real photograph. Please remove 137.205.26.238 (talk) 22:33, 22 November 2008 (UTC)

I've removed the image. --Itub (talk) 11:57, 24 November 2008 (UTC)
rsc.orgis the source of the Protactinium image. So where is the copy right for that image?
It's fake! Lanthanum-138 (talk) 11:26, 28 April 2011 (UTC)

Information Sources[edit]

Data for the table was obtained from the sources listed on the subject page and Wikipedia:WikiProject Elements but was reformatted and converted into SI units.

references[edit]

  • KASIMIR FAJANS & DONALD F. C. MORRIS (1973). "Discovery and Naming of the Isotopes of Element 91". Nature. 244: 137–138. doi:10.1038/244137a0.
  • Otto Hahn und Lise Meitner (1931). "Notiz über die Entdeckung des Protactiniums". Naturwissenschaften. 19 (35): 738. doi:10.1007/BF01522353.
  • Aristid v. Grosse (1932). "Zur Entdeckung und Isolierung des Elements 91". Naturwissenschaften. 20 (21): 362–363. doi:10.1007/BF01504928.
  • Aristid v. Grosse (1927). "Die Konzentrierung und Isolierung des Elements 91 — Protactinium". 15 (37): 766–767. doi:10.1007/BF01504977.
  • Otto Hahn (1928). "Das Protactinium als radioaktives und als chemisches Element". Naturwissenschaften. 16 (23): 453–457. doi:10.1007/BF01504842.
  • Otto Hahn und Aristid v. Grosse (1928). "Über die β-Strahlung des Protactiniums". Zeitschrift für Physik A Hadrons and Nuclei. 48 (1–2): 1–10. doi:10.1007/BF01351569.
  • Lise Meitner (1918). "Über das Protactinium". Zeitschrift für Physik A Hadrons and Nuclei. 6 (22): 324–326. doi:10.1007/BF01507660.

--Stone (talk) 12:44, 22 February 2008 (UTC)


Structure[edit]

I think that α-Pa a tetragonal structure I4/mmm not orthorhombic, see e.g. http://cst-www.nrl.navy.mil/lattice/struk/a_a.html. --Axiosaurus (talk) 18:42, 24 February 2008 (UTC)

is there a mistake in the isotope decay data[edit]

Look closely. It says Pa-234 metastable has two decay modes, one to U234 directly which releases 2.29 MeV of energy, and one isometric transition to Pa-234 which releases 0.0694 MeV of energy, while regular Pa-234 always decays to U-234 with 0.23 MeV of energy. Note, however, that 0.23+0.0694 is NOT 2.29. Not even close. Perhaps the Pa-234 decay to U-234 should in fact be 2.23 MeV and not 0.23? Unless perhaps one pathway involves the release of two neutrinos (that's one energetic damn neutrino to take away 2 MeV!) or some other particle not accounted for, the total energy in either pathway to U-234 should add up to the same thing by the laws of thermodynamics.

174.25.84.93 (talk) 23:12, 20 April 2010 (UTC)

Data seem Ok, and this might answer your comment (different final 234U states). Materialscientist (talk) 04:20, 21 April 2010 (UTC)

atomic mass units not adding up[edit]

in the section:

Protactinium-233 is formed upon neutron capture by 232Th. It further either decays to uranium-233 or captures another neutron and becomes uranium-235. Whereas both products are useful for the breeding process, and are the desired nuclear fuel, their production from protactinium-233 is rather inefficient: 233Pa has a relatively long for the process half-life of 27 days and high cross section for neutron capture (the so-called "neutron poison"). Thus instead of rapidly decaying to the useful 233U, a significant fraction of 233Pa atoms absorb more neutrons, converting into undesirable higher actinides. In this process, they consume neutrons from 232Th, degrading the reactor efficiency.

it would seem that 233U gains *one* neutron, and is converted to 235U rather than the 234U that one might expect. I'll admit that I never got around to taking a college level nuclear physics course, but I was under the impression that protons and neutrons were worth one AMU each. I suspect that there was some confusion, as the normal decay path is for 238U to emit an alpha particle in decaying to 234Th, which then emits a beta particle to decay into 234Pa, which then captures a neutron to become 235Pa, which can then emit another beta particle to become 235U.

Anyone out there with a better background who can confirm this?

ck DocKrin (talk) 22:30, 16 March 2011 (UTC)

It seems the description was correct, but had a typo of 235U instead of 234U. Corrected that, with a reference. Thanks. Materialscientist (talk) 04:00, 17 March 2011 (UTC)

GA Review[edit]

This review is transcluded from Talk:Protactinium/GA1. The edit link for this section can be used to add comments to the review.

Reviewer: FREYWA 08:49, 29 April 2011 (UTC)

Hello again. I have nominated copper for GA. Look here! FREYWA 08:49, 29 April 2011 (UTC)

Review[edit]

GA review – see WP:WIAGA for criteria


No uses for protactinium? Fine.

  1. Is it reasonably well written?
    A. Prose quality:
    Inconsistent mention of coordination (7-fold coordinated vs. coordination 7 in the halides section). Several sentences (like the last one of the applications section) are incoherent in their structure (makes people frustrated) and need to be fixed.
Tweaked. It would be easier if you posted awkward sentences, or just go ahead and fix the wording as you read. Materialscientist (talk) 06:24, 30 April 2011 (UTC)
  1. B. MoS compliance for lead, layout, words to watch, fiction, and lists:
  2. Is it factually accurate and verifiable?
    A. References to sources:
    Where are the sources for the Isotopes section?
Added. Materialscientist (talk) 06:24, 30 April 2011 (UTC)
  1. B. Citation of reliable sources where necessary:
    C. No original research:
  2. Is it broad in its coverage?
    A. Major aspects:
    B. Focused:
  3. Is it neutral?
    Fair representation without bias:
  4. Is it stable?
    No edit wars, etc:
  5. Does it contain images to illustrate the topic?
    A. Images are copyright tagged, and non-free images have fair use rationales:
    B. Images are provided where possible and appropriate, with suitable captions:
    This is OK but where is the caption for the picture in the halides section?
  6. Overall:
    Pass or Fail:
    Wow, this is the fastest GA review I have ever had. Good job, Lanthanon.

Comments[edit]

Who is "Lanthanon"? Lanthanum-138 (talk) 07:40, 30 April 2011 (UTC)

You. FREYWA 08:24, 30 April 2011 (UTC)
Ah, OK. Lanthanum-138 (talk) 09:17, 30 April 2011 (UTC)

Decay modes[edit]

This section is so full of errors I suspect it is intentional. Check out alpha and beta error under isotopes if you need any convincing. It is totally back the front.

Johnpaterson1234 (talk) 03:45, 26 October 2012 (UTC)

Thanks. The infobox was wrong for years and nobody bothered to check. I've adjusted the modes and values per CRC Handbook (92nd edition) and http://www.nndc.bnl.gov/chart (they are close to CRC, but I suppose they have more accurate values). I took only the major decay mode - for all the listed isotopes it accounted for >90% of intensity. Materialscientist (talk) 04:32, 26 October 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Protactinium. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 20:21, 14 September 2017 (UTC)