Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 63 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  54 kg     54 kg  
  58 kg     58 kg  
  63 kg     63 kg  
  69 kg     69 kg  
  76 kg     76 kg  
  85 kg     85 kg
  97 kg     97 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Greco-Roman 63 kg at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, September 24 to September 26.

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Schedule[edit]

All times are Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)

Date Time Event
24 September 2000 09:30 Round 1
09:30 Round 2
17:00 Round 3
25 September 2000 09:30 Quarterfinals
17:00 Semifinals
26 September 2000 17:00 Finals

Medalists[edit]

Gold Varteres Samurgashev
 Russia
Silver Juan Marén
 Cuba
Bronze Akaki Chachua
 Georgia

Results[edit]

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 2 2 0 6 13
 Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) 2 1 1 5 2
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 5–2  Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) 3–1 PP
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 0–8  Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 0–3 PO
 Şeref Eroğlu (TUR)  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) 4–0 PA

Pool 2[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP TB
 Kevin Bracken (USA) 2 1 1 4 14 4
 Choi Sang-sun (KOR) 2 1 1 4 10 4
 Riccardo Magni (ITA) 2 1 1 4 3 4
Score CP
 Kevin Bracken (USA) 12–5  Choi Sang-sun (KOR) 3–1 PP
 Riccardo Magni (ITA) 2–2  Kevin Bracken (USA) 3–1 PP
 Choi Sang-sun (KOR) 5–1  Riccardo Magni (ITA) 3–1 PP

Pool 3[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Akaki Chachua (GEO) 2 2 0 7 17
 Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) 2 1 1 4 7
 Yi Shanjun (CHN) 2 0 2 1 2
Score CP
 Akaki Chachua (GEO) 11–0  Yi Shanjun (CHN) 4–0 ST
 Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) 5–6  Akaki Chachua (GEO) 1–3 PP
 Yi Shanjun (CHN) 2–2  Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) 1–3 PP

Pool 4[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) 2 2 0 6 10
 Michael Beilin (ISR) 2 1 1 3 1
 Vitali Zhuk (BLR) 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
 Vitali Zhuk (BLR) 0–1  Michael Beilin (ISR) 0–3 PO
 Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) 6–1  Vitali Zhuk (BLR) 3–1 PP
 Michael Beilin (ISR) 0–4  Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) 0–3 PO

Pool 5[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Juan Marén (CUB) 3 3 0 9 17
 Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) 3 2 1 8 22
 Gurbinder Singh (IND) 3 1 2 4 6
 Yassine Djakrir (ALG) 3 0 3 1 1
Score CP
 Juan Marén (CUB) 8–0  Gurbinder Singh (IND) 3–0 PO
 Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) 11–0  Yassine Djakrir (ALG) 4–0 ST
 Juan Marén (CUB) 5–3  Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) 3–1 PP
 Gurbinder Singh (IND) 3–0  Yassine Djakrir (ALG) 3–0 PO
 Juan Marén (CUB) 4–1  Yassine Djakrir (ALG) 3–1 PP
 Gurbinder Singh (IND) 3–8  Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) 1–3 PP

Pool 6[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Beat Motzer (SUI) 3 3 0 10 22
 Hryhoriy Komyshenko (UKR) 3 2 1 8 14
 Yasutoshi Motoki (JPN) 3 1 2 6 18
 Rasoul Amani (NZL) 3 0 3 0 0
Score CP
 Yasutoshi Motoki (JPN) 3–8  Beat Motzer (SUI) 1–3 PP
 Rasoul Amani (NZL) 0–10  Hryhoriy Komyshenko (UKR) 0–4 ST
 Yasutoshi Motoki (JPN) 14–0  Rasoul Amani (NZL) 4–0 ST
 Beat Motzer (SUI) 3–1  Hryhoriy Komyshenko (UKR) 3–1 PP
 Yasutoshi Motoki (JPN) 1–3  Hryhoriy Komyshenko (UKR) 1–3 PP
 Beat Motzer (SUI) 11–0  Rasoul Amani (NZL) 4–0 ST

Knockout round[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
 Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 11  
 Kevin Bracken (USA) 5      Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 7  
 Akaki Chachua (GEO) 3      Akaki Chachua (GEO) 4  
 Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) 2        Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 3
           Juan Marén (CUB) 0
         Juan Marén (CUB) 3
         Beat Motzer (SUI) 0     Bronze medal match
     
 Akaki Chachua (GEO) 6 F
 Beat Motzer (SUI) 2
5th place match
 Kevin Bracken (USA) 0
 Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) 10

Final standing[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Varteres Samurgashev (RUS)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Juan Marén (CUB)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Akaki Chachua (GEO)
4  Beat Motzer (SUI)
5  Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB)
6  Kevin Bracken (USA)
7  Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ)
8  Hryhoriy Komyshenko (UKR)
9  Yasutoshi Motoki (JPN)
10  Şeref Eroğlu (TUR)
11  Choi Sang-sun (KOR)
12  Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM)
13  Gurbinder Singh (IND)
14  Riccardo Magni (ITA)
15  Michael Beilin (ISR)
16  Yi Shanjun (CHN)
17  Vitali Zhuk (BLR)
18  Yassine Djakrir (ALG)
19  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)
20  Rasoul Amani (NZL)

References[edit]