1981 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 21st Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Moscow, the capital of the USSR, in 1981.

Medal winners[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union
Yuri Korolev
Bogdan Makuts
Alexander Dityatin
Alexander Tkachyov
Artur Akopyan
Pavel Sut
 Japan
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Koji Gushiken
Koji Sotomura
Kiyoshi Goto
Kyoji Yamawaki
Toshiro Kanai
 China
Tong Fei
Li Ning
Li Xiaoping
Huang Yubin
Peng Yaping
Li Yuejiu
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Yuri Korolev Soviet Union Bogdan Makuts Japan Koji Gushiken
Floor
details
China Li Yuejiu
Soviet Union Yuri Korolev
none awarded Japan Koji Gushiken
Pommel horse
details
China Li Xiaoping
East Germany Michael Nikolay
none awarded Hungary Gyorgy Guczoghy
Soviet Union Yuri Korolev
Rings
details
Soviet Union Alexander Dityatin China Huang Yubin Soviet Union Bogdan Makuts
Vault
details
East Germany Ralf-Peter Hemman Soviet Union Artur Akopyan Soviet Union Bogdan Makuts
Parallel bars
details
Japan Koji Gushiken
Soviet Union Alexander Dityatin
none awarded Japan Nobuyuki Kajitani
Horizontal Bar
details
Soviet Union Alexander Tkachyov West Germany Eberhard Gienger
Soviet Union Artur Akopyan
none awarded
Women
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union
Elena Davydova
Olga Bicherova
Maria Filatova
Stella Zakharova
Elena Polevaya
Natalia Ilienko
 China
Ma Yanhong
Chen Wenyan
Zhu Zheng
Wu Jiani
Wen Jia
Li Cuiling
 East Germany
Steffi Kraker
Annett Lindner
Birgit Senff
Kerstin Jacobs
Franka Voigt
Maxi Gnauck
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Olga Bicherova Soviet Union Maria Filatova Soviet Union Elena Davydova
Vault
details
East Germany Maxi Gnauck Soviet Union Stella Zakharova East Germany Steffi Kraker
Uneven bars
details
East Germany Maxi Gnauck China Ma Yanhong Soviet Union Elena Davydova
United States Julianne McNamara
Balance beam
details
East Germany Maxi Gnauck China Chen Yongyan United States Tracee Talavera
China Wu Jiani
Floor
details
Soviet Union Natalia Ilienko Soviet Union Elena Davydova Bulgaria Zoja Grantcharova

Men[edit]

Team Final[edit]

Rank Team Floor Pommel
Horse
Rings Vault Parallel
Bars
Horizontal
Bar
Total
C O C O C O C O C O C O
Gold medal icon.svg  Soviet Union 97.300 98.350 97.800 98.350 98.600 98.550 588.950
Yuri Korolev 9.850 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.750 9.900 118.050
Bogdan Makuts 9.650 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.950 9.750 9.900 117.900
Alexander Dityatin 9.550 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.750 9.800 9.950 9.900 9.800 9.900 117.750
Alexander Tkachyov 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.800 10.000 117.650
Artur Akopyan 9.550 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.700 9.800 9.750 10.000 117.400
Pavel Sut 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.550 116.400
Silver medal icon.svg  Japan 97.300 97.750 97.150 97.500 98.500 97.650 588.850
Nobuyuki Kajitani 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.750 9.700 9.900 9.750 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.850 117.500
Koji Gushiken 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.250 9.850 9.450 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.800 9.850 117.450
Koji Sotomura 9.750 9.600 9.750 9.850 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.900 9.550 9.700 116.750
Kiyoshi Goto 9.500 9.600 9.800 9.900 9.450 9.650 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.950 116.450
Kyoji Yamawaki 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.300 9.600 9.850 9.650 9.850 9.600 9.900 9.600 9.850 116.400
Toshiro Kanai 9.600 9.600 9.800 9.350 9.650 9.750 9.600 9.850 9.700 9.650 9.600 9.800 115.950
Bronze medal icon.svg  China 96.700 97.250 97.700 97.250 97.350 97.650 583.900
Tong Fei 9.400 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.950 9.750 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.750 10.000 117.600
Li Ning 9.500 9.700 9.850 9.800 9.550 9.850 9.850 9.600 9.650 9.850 9.800 9.900 116.900
Li Xiaoping 9.400 9.700 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.550 9.500 9.850 9.500 9.800 116.250
Huang Yubin 9.350 9.700 9.750 9.750 9.750 9.950 9.600 9.650 9.250 9.800 9.650 9.700 115.900
Peng Yaping 9.750 9.600 9.500 9.200 9.650 9.850 9.550 9.700 9.750 9.600 9.550 9.850 115.500
Li Yuejiu 9.700 9.950 9.000 8.900 9.550 9.800 9.850 9.750 9.300 9.900 9.600 9.750 115.050
4  East Germany 96.350 97.500 96.750 98.150 97.600 97.400 583.750
Michael Nikolay 9.600 9.700 9.850 9.950 9.550 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.900 9.750 9.900 117.300
Roland Brückner 9.400 9.850 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.500 9.850 116.650
Jurgen Nikolay 9.600 9.700 9.700 9.450 9.400 9.700 9.750 9.850 9.850 9.800 9.750 9.900 116.450
Ralf-Peter Hemmann 9.400 9.550 9.500 9.650 9.650 9.800 9.900 9.850 9.700 9.750 9.550 9.800 116.200
Andreas Bronst 9.700 9.650 9.750 9.800 9.450 9.700 9.500 9.600 9.500 9.850 9.700 9.350 115.550
Bernd Jensch 9.450 9.700 9.550 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.450 9.450 9.400 9.700 115.350
5  United States 95.550 97.150 96.400 96.400 95.800 96.000 577.300
Bart Conner 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.650 9.750 9.600 9.750 116.500
Peter Vidmar 9.550 9.600 9.750 9.800 9.500 9.800 9.650 9.650 9.550 9.650 9.500 9.800 115.800
Jim Hartung 9.500 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.600 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.300 9.500 9.450 9.700 115.750
Scott Johnson 9.250 9.600 9.650 9.600 9.300 9.700 9.600 9.500 9.300 9.650 9.350 9.650 114.150
Phil Cahoy 9.100 9.450 9.750 9.400 9.200 9.600 9.400 9.500 9.650 9.700 9.500 9.700 113.950
6  West Germany 94.500 95.150 96.300 96.750 96.850 96.550 576.100
Jurgen Geiger 9.400 9.700 9.750 9.350 9.500 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.650 9.700 115.750
Eberhard Gienger 9.050 9.450 9.650 9.500 9.600 9.700 9.550 9.250 9.750 9.900 9.850 9.900 114.950
Volker Rohrwick 9.300 9.450 9.400 9.550 9.600 9.850 9.650 9.550 9.450 9.700 9.500 9.600 114.800
Benno Gross 9.200 9.350 9.750 9.750 9.450 9.650 9.500 9.700 9.650 9.500 9.450 9.600 114.550
Edgar Jorek 9.350 9.650 8.850 9.550 9.600 9.750 9.750 9.900 9.350 9.700 9.350 9.550 114.350
Daniel Winkler 9.450 9.550 8.900 9.100 9.300 9.550 9.450 9.650 9.500 9.600 9.550 9.750 113.350
7  France 93.150 96.800 95.350 96.900 95.300 95.750 573.250
Jean Luc Cairon 9.500 9.700 9.750 9.750 9.400 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.350 9.650 9.450 9.750 115.400
Laurent Barbieri 9.200 9.650 9.550 9.500 9.450 9.550 9.800 9.800 9.350 9.400 9.550 9.600 114.400
Michel Boutard 9.300 9.500 9.800 9.600 9.500 9.700 9.800 9.000 9.650 9.250 9.450 9.400 114.150
Willi Moy 8.450 9.400 9.600 9.550 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.650 9.500 9.750 9.350 8.900 113.400
Joel Suty 8.900 9.350 9.650 9.600 9.250 9.150 9.600 9.500 9.450 9.700 9.600 9.600 113.350
Jacques Def 8.650 9.150 9.650 9.650 9.350 9.400 9.400 9.400 9.200 9.500 9.650 9.700 112.700

All-around[edit]

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Score Prelim score Total
1  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.900 59.350 59.025 118.375
2  Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.900 10.000 59.400 58.950 118.350
3  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.850 59.250 58.725 117.975
4  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.700 9.600 9.900 9.900 9.800 10.000 59.800 58.800 117.700
5  Roland Bruckner (GDR) 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.750 9.750 9.900 59.000 58.325 117.325
6  Li Ning (CHN) 9.700 9.400 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.900 58.550 58.450 117.000
7  Li Xiaoping (CHN) 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.650 9.850 9.900 58.800 58.125 116.925
7  Koji Sotomura (JPN) 9.600 9.800 9.900 9.850 9.950 9.450 58.550 58.375 116.925
9  Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.300 9.800 9.950 9.700 9.500 9.900 58.150 58.750 116.900
10  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.550 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.400 58.200 58.650 116.850
11  Bart Conner (USA) 9.750 9.850 9.750 9.700 9.750 9.700 58.500 58.250 116.750
12  Gyorgy Guczoghy (HUN) 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.750 58.600 57.875 116.475
13  Peter Vidmar (USA) 9.800 9.600 9.850 9.700 9.750 9.850 58.550 57.900 116.450
14  Jürgen Nikolai (GDR) 9.650 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.300 57.850 58.225 116.075
15  Jim Hartung (USA) 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.750 9.550 9.400 58.050 57.875 115.925
16  Li Chol Hon (PRK) 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.700 9.850 58.550 57.225 115.775
17  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.700 9.800 9.900 8.900 9.700 9.950 57.950 57.725 115.675
18  Ferenc Donath (HUN) 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.650 9.650 58.150 57.475 115.625
19  Jurgen Geiger (FRG) 9.250 9.700 9.850 9.700 9.300 9.850 57.650 57.875 115.525
20  Jean Luc Cairon (FRA) 9.700 9.850 9.800 9.700 9.400 9.350 57.800 57.700 115.500
21  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.500 9.750 9.800 9.550 9.500 9.900 58.000 57.475 115.475
22  Warren Long (CAN) 9.800 9.550 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.850 58.450 56.975 115.425
23  Volker Rohrwick (FRG) 9.400 9.500 9.850 9.600 9.700 9.800 57.900 57.400 115.300
24  Emilian Nicula (ROU) 9.650 9.700 9.600 9.700 9.650 9.900 58.1200 57.075 115.275
25  Michael Boutard (FRA) 9.600 9.850 9.450 9.700 9.750 9.850 58.150 57.075 115.225
26  Laurent Barbieri (FRA) 9.600 9.800 9.600 9.800 9.100 9.750 57.650 57.200 114.850
26  Marco Piatti (SUI) 9.550 9.700 9.750 9.850 9.450 9.600 57.900 56.950 114.850
28  Kurt Szilier (ROU) 9.600 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.000 9.450 57.100 57.675 114.775
29  Li Su Gil (PRK) 9.600 9.700 9.900 9.700 9.500 9.550 57.950 56.700 114.650
30  Aurel Georgescu (ROU) 9.700 9.600 9.800 9.750 9.100 9.500 57.450 56.875 114.325
31  Sergio Suarez (CUB) 9.900 8.550 9.550 9.800 9.350 10.000 57.150 57.100 114.250
32  Diego Lazzarici (ITA) 9.100 9.400 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.600 57.350 56.800 114.150
33  Dantcho Jordanov (BUL) 9.450 9.400 9.750 9.600 9.350 9.500 57.050 56.825 113.875
34  Sepp Zellweger (SUI) 9.650 9.550 9.550 9.750 9.350 9.200 57.050 56.575 113.625
35  Han Van Son (PRK) 9.450 9.700 9.600 8.950 9.100 9.700 56.500 56.900 113.400
36  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 0.500 9.800 9.250 9.700 9.600 9.900 48.750 58.875 107.625

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
1  Li Yuejiu (CHN) 9.950 9.825 19.775
3  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.800 9.850 19.650
4  Peng Yaping (CHN) 9.800 9.675 19.475
5  Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 9.700 9.750 19.450
6  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.750 9.650 19.400
7  Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.550 9.775 19.325
8  Andreas Bronst (GDR) 9.350 9.675 19.025

Pommel Horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Li Xiaoping (CHN) 10.000 9.900 19.900
1  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 10.000 9.900 19.900
3  Gyorgy Guczoghy (HUN) 10.000 9.875 19.875
3  Yuri Korolev (URS) 10.000 9.875 19.875
5  Kiyoshi Goto (JPN) 9.900 9.850 19.750
6  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.800 9.850 19.650
7  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.600 9.900 19.500
8  Li Ning (CHN) 9.400 9.825 19.225

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.950 9.875 19.825
2  Huang Yubin (CHN) 9.850 9.850 19.700
3  Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.900 9.750 19.650
4  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.800 9.825 19.625
5  Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.800 9.800 19.600
6  Roland Bruckner (GDR) 9.800 9.750 19.550
7  Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 9.750 9.750 19.500
8  Willi Moy (FRA) 9.700 9.750 19.450

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Ralf-Peter Hemman (GDR) 9.975 9.925 19.900
2  Artur Akopyan (URS) 9.950 9.900 19.850
3  Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Casimiro Suarez (CUB) 9.900 9.850 19.750
5  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.850 9.800 19.650
6  Jean-Luc Cairon (FRA) 9.800 9.800 19.600
7  James Hartung (USA) 9.750 9.800 19.550
8  Edgar Jorek (FRG) 9.650 9.825 19.475

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.900 9.925 19.825
1  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.900 9.925 19.825
3  Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4  Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.850 9.925 19.775
5  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.900 9.825 19.725
6  Jürgen Nikolay (GDR) 9.850 9.825 19.675
6  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.800 9.875 19.675
8  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.450 9.825 19.275

Horizontal Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 10.000 9.900 19.900
2  Artur Akopyan (URS) 10.000 9.875 19.875
2  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 10.000 9.875 19.875
4  Kiyoshi Goto (JPN) 10.000 9.825 19.825
5  Li Ning (CHN) 9.900 9.850 19.750
6  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.800 9.825 19.625
7  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.600 9.825 19.425
8  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.400 9.875 19.275

Women[edit]

Team Final[edit]

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
C O C O C O C O
1  Soviet Union 97.250 98.300 95.350 98.400 389.300
Elena Davydova 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.500 9.700 9.900 9.850 78.250
Olga Bicherova 9.750 9.750 9.850 9.850 9.500 9.600 9.800 9.800 77.900
Maria Filatova 9.650 9.700 9.750 9.800 9.450 9.700 9.700 9.700 77.450
Stella Zakharova 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.800 9.300 9.250 9.800 9.850 77.300
Elena Polevaya 9.450 9.600 9.800 9.850 9.400 9.500 9.800 9.800 77.375
Natalia Ilienko 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.200 9.700 9.300 9.900 9.900 77.150
2  China 96.300 97.750 94.550 96.000 384.600
Ma Yanhong 9.500 9.550 9.900 9.900 9.100 9.700 9.800 9.600 77.050
Chen Wenyan 9.600 9.600 9.800 9.800 9.450 9.700 9.900 9.200 77.050
Zhu Zheng 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.850 9.300 9.650 9.850 8.950 76.850
Wu Jiani 9.500 9.500 9.700 9.850 9.300 9.700 9.650 9.600 76.800
Wen Jia 9.600 9.600 9.700 9.500 9.300 8.950 9.900 9.550 76.100
Li Cuiling 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.400 8.600 9.350 9.500 8.450 74.350
3  East Germany 96.650 95.750 94.000 95.700 382.100
Steffi Kraker 9.650 9.800 9.150 9.750 9.400 9.300 9.700 9.400 76.150
Annett Lindner 9.400 9.500 9.500 9.750 9.050 9.600 9.550 9.550 75.900
Birgit Senff 9.550 9.800 9.000 9.200 9.300 9.450 9.600 9.500 75.400
Kerstin Jacobs 9.500 9.550 9.600 9.800 8.950 8.600 9.650 9.400 76.850
Franka Voigt 9.500 9.550 9.200 8.700 9.350 9.300 9.600 9.500 74.700
Maxi Gnauck 9.850 9.900 9.850 9.950 9.450 9.800 9.800 2.500 71.100
4 Romania 95.550 96.750 93.700 95.500 381.500
Rodica Dunca 9.700 9.600 9.500 9.800 9.350 9.700 9.800 9.600 77.050
Lavinia Agache 9.600 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.250 9.700 9.550 9.150 76.400
Cristina Grigoras 9.500 9.700 9.700 9.900 9.300 9.000 9.700 9.350 76.150
Emilia Eberle 9.400 9.250 9.000 9.900 9.000 9.500 9.650 9.650 75.350
Dumitrita Turner 9.350 9.400 9.500 9.450 9.000 9.550 9.450 9.100 74.800
Mihaela Stanulet 9.500 9.500 9.500 8.850 9.200 9.150 9.500 9.550 74.750
5  Czechoslovakia 95.400 95.700 92.850 95.450 379.650
Jana Labakova 9.500 9.700 9.500 9.800 9.250 9.500 9.600 9.750 76.600
Eva Mareckova 9.600 9.650 9.600 9.800 9.400 9.050 9.600 9.750 76.450
Martina Polcrova 9.450 9.650 9.550 9.650 9.350 9.350 9.550 9.500 76.050
Jana Gajdosova 9.300 9.450 9.450 9.600 9.100 9.350 9.450 9.200 74.900
Jana Rulfova 9.500 9.250 9.350 9.500 8.900 9.550 9.450 9.350 74.850
Katarina Sarisska 9.450 9.450 8.600 9.650 8.950 9.050 9.500 9.400 74.050
6  United States 93.250 95.650 94.400 96.100 379.450
Julianne McNamara 9.300 8.800 9.750 9.850 9.550 9.800 9.800 9.650 76.500
Kathy Johnson 9.350 9.250 9.400 9.750 9.250 9.400 9.800 9.600 75.800
Tracee Talavera 9.400 9.400 9.400 9.500 9.400 9.700 9.600 9.350 75.750
Amy Koopman 9.200 9.500 9.600 9.600 8.750 9.500 9.750 9.600 75.500
Michelle Goodwin 9.300 9.250 9.400 9.350 8.900 9.600 9.450 9.350 74.800
Gina Stallone 9.250 9.250 9.450 9.050 9.100 9.600 9.600 9.250 74.550
7  Bulgaria 94.650 94.800 92.150 96.300 377.900
Galina Marinova 9.500 9.650 9.400 9.650 8.900 9.400 9.750 9.700 75.950
Zoya Grancharova 9.550 9.550 9.400 9.600 9.050 9.100 9.850 9.800 75.900
Silvia Topalova 9.450 9.300 9.600 9.800 8.700 9.400 9.700 9.450 75.400
Bojanka Demireva 9.350 9.500 9.250 9.600 8.950 9.450 9.300 9.600 75.000
Kamelia Troyanova 9.500 9.300 8.500 9.500 9.250 9.500 9.700 9.050 74.300
Ivanka Gramatikova 9.200 9.300 9.000 9.450 8.900 9.350 9.450 9.300 73.950

All-around[edit]

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Score Prelim score Total
1  Olga Bicherova (URS) 10.000 9.800 9.750 9.900 39.450 38.950 78.400
2  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.750 9.800 9.900 9.900 39.350 38.725 78.075
3  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.850 9.850 9.350 9.800 38.850 39.125 77.975
4  Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.750 9.900 9.700 9.750 39.100 38.525 77.625
5  Cristina Grigoraş (ROU) 9.900 9.700 9.700 9.750 39.050 38.075 77.125
6  Rodica Dunca (ROU) 9.650 9.300 9.700 9.850 38.500 38.525 77.025
7  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.900 9.600 9.750 9.450 38.700 38.200 76.900
7  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.400 9.850 9.700 9.700 38.650 38.250 76.900
9  Eva Mareckova (TCH) 9.750 9.650 9.900 9.400 38.600 38.225 76.825
9  Steffi Kraker (GDR) 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.550 38.750 38.075 76.825
11  Chen Wenyan (CHN) 9.650 9.200 9.750 9.550 38.150 38.525 76.675
12  Martina Polcrova (TCH) 9.650 9.650 9.650 9.650 38.600 38.025 76.625
13  Annette Lindner (GDR) 9.500 9.700 9.750 9.650 38.600 37.950 76.550
14  Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.900 9.750 9.450 9.000 38.100 38.425 76.525
15  Jana Labakova (TCH) 9.650 9.650 9.150 9.650 38.100 38.300 76.400
15  Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.650 9.700 9.550 9.600 38.500 37.900 76.400
17  Zoja Grantcharova (BUL) 9.700 9.400 9.550 9.700 38.353 37.950 76.300
18  Galina Marinova (BUL) 9.800 9.550 9.100 9.850 38.300 37.975 76.275
19  Birgit Senff (GDR) 9.800 9.600 9.750 9.350 38.500 37.700 76.200
20  Tracee Talavera (USA) 9.600 9.600 9.700 9.400 38.300 37.875 76.175
21  Romi Kessler (SUI) 9.550 9.650 9.750 9.650 38.600 37.500 76.100
22  Silvia Topalova (BUL) 9.500 9.650 9.050 9.700 37.900 37.700 75.600
23  Erika Flander (HUN) 9.600 9.550 9.450 9.500 38.100 37.200 75.300
24  Erika Sabo (HUN) 9.400 9.450 9.550 9.250 37.650 37.250 74.900
25  Sabine Blumtritt (FRG) 9.500 9.050 9.400 9.200 37.150 37.575 74.725
26  Yayoi Kano (JPN) 9.600 9.350 8.950 9.500 37.400 37.050 74.450
27  Kazumi Nagayama (JPN) 9.450 9.500 9.500 9.300 37.750 36.375 74.125
28  Dagmar Brannekamper (FRG) 9.500 9.550 9.600 8.950 36.600 37.375 73.975
28  Marta Egervari (HUN) 9.350 9.650 8.950 8.850 36.800 37.175 73.975
30  Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 9.500 9.200 9.200 9.200 37.100 36.675 73.775
31  Ana Manso (ESP) 9.600 8.700 9.400 9.400 37.100 36.650 73.750
32  Yvonne Haug (FRG) 9.650 9.550 8.500 8.450 36.150 37.225 73.375
33  Yuka Hinata (JPN) 9.300 9.100 9.000 9.350 36.750 36.550 73.300
34  Bonnie Wittmeier (CAN) 8.900 9.350 8.850 8.950 36.050 37.175 73.225
35  Mandy Gornall (GBR) 9.000 8.900 9.250 9.100 36.250 36.425 72.675
36  Ann-Marie Deserres (CAN) 9.500 8.700 8.150 8.950 36.300 36.675 71.975

Apparatus[edit]

Vault Qualification[edit]

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.875 Q
2  Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.775 Q
3  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.750 Q
3  Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.750 Q
3  Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.750 -
6  Steffi Kraker (GDR) 9.725 Q
7  Li Cuiling (CHN) 9.675 Q
7  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.675 -
7  Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.675 -
7  Birgit Senff (GDR) 9.675 -
11  Rodica Dunca (ROM) 9.650 -
12  Lavinia Agache (ROM) 9.625 Q
13  Eva Mareckova (TCH) 9.625 Q

Vault Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.800 9.875 19.675
2  Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.725 9.775 19.500
3  Steffi Kraker (GDR) 9.750 9.725 19.475
4  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.575 9.750 19.325
5  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.650 9.625 19.275
6  Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.425 9.750 19.175
7  Li Cuiling (CHN) 9.425 9.675 19.100
8  Eva Mareckova (TCH) 9.200 9.625 18.825

Uneven Bars Qualification[edit]

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.900 Q
1  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.900 Q
1  Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.900 Q
4  Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.850 Q
5  Elena Polevaya (URS) 9.825 -
6  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.800 Q
6  Cristina Grigoras (ROM) 9.800 Q
6  Chen Wenyan (CHN) 9.800 Q
6  Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.800 -
10  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.775 -
10  Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.775 -
10  Wu Jiani (CHN) 9.775 -
13  Lavinia Agache (ROM) 9.750 Q

Uneven Bars Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 10.000 9.900 19.900
2  Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
3  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.900 9.800 19.700
3  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.800 9.900 19.700
5  Cristina Grigoraş (ROU) 9.850 9.800 19.650
6  Chen Yongyan (CHN) 9.700 9.800 19.500
7  Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.700 9.750 19.450
8  Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.550 9.850 19.400

Balance Beam Qualification[edit]

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.675 Q
2  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.625 Q
3  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.600 Q
4  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.575 Q
4  Chen Wenyan (CHN) 9.575 Q
6  Tracee Talavera (USA) 9.550 Q
6  Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.550
8  Rodica Dunca (ROM) 9.525 Q
9  Wu Jiani (CHN) 9.500 Q
9  Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.500 -

Balance Beam Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.900 9.625 19.525
2  Chen Yongyan (CHN) 9.700 9.575 19.275
3  Tracee Talavera (USA) 9.700 9.550 19.250
3  Wu Jiani (CHN) 9.750 9.500 19.250
5  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.550 9.675 19.225
6  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.300 9.575 18.875
7  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.150 9.600 18.750
8  Rodica Dunca (ROU) 9.100 9.525 18.625

Floor Exercise Qualification[edit]

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1  Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.900 Q
2  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.875 Q
3  Zoya Grancharova (BUL) 9.825 Q
3  Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.825 -
5  Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.800 -
5  Elena Polevaya (URS) 9.800 -
7  Wen Jia (CHN) 9.725 Q
7  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.725 Q
7  Galina Marinova (BUL) 9.725 Q
10  Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.700 Q
10  Rodica Dunca (ROM) 9.700 Q
10  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.700 -
10  Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.700 -

Floor Exercise Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1  Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.950 9.900 19.800
2  Elena Davydova (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
3  Zoja Grantcharova (BUL) 9.850 9.825 19.675
4  Wen Jia (CHN) 9.800 9.725 19.525
5  Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.750 9.700 19.450
5  Rodica Dunca (ROU) 9.750 9.700 19.450
7  Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.700 9.725 19.425
8  Galina Marinova (BUL) 9.200 9.725 19.925

Medals[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  USSR 9 6 5 20
2  East Germany 5 0 2 7
3  China 2 4 2 8
4  Japan 1 1 3 5
5  West Germany 0 1 0 1
6  United States 0 0 2 2
7=  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
7=  Hungary 0 0 1 1

References[edit]