2003 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 37th World Artistic Gymnastics Championships were held in Anaheim, California, United States, in 2003.

Tie-breakers were not used at this competition. If two gymnasts received identical scores in the event finals, they were both awarded medals for their placement.

Results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 China
Huang Xu
Li Xiaopeng
Teng Haibin
Xiao Qin
Xing Aowei
Yang Wei
 United States
Raj Bhavsar
Jason Gatson
Morgan Hamm
Paul Hamm
Brett McClure
Blaine Wilson
 Japan
Takehiro Kashima
Hiroyuki Tomita
Naoya Tsukahara
Tatsuya Yamada
Individual all-around
details
United States Paul Hamm China Yang Wei Japan Hiroyuki Tomita
Floor
details
United States Paul Hamm
Bulgaria Yordan Yovchev
none awarded Canada Kyle Shewfelt
Pommel horse
details
China Teng Haibin
Japan Takehiro Kashima
none awarded Russia Nikolai Kryukov
Rings
details
Bulgaria Yordan Yovchev
Greece Demosthenes Tampakos
none awarded Italy Andrea Coppolino
Italy Matteo Morandi
Vault
details
China Li Xiaopeng Romania Marian Drăgulescu Canada Kyle Shewfelt
Parallel bars
details
China Li Xiaopeng China Huang Xu
Russia Alexei Nemov
none awarded
Horizontal bar
details
Japan Takehiro Kashima Italy Igor Cassina Russia Alexei Nemov
Women
Team all-around
details
 United States
Chellsie Memmel
Carly Patterson
Tasha Schwikert
Hollie Vise
Terin Humphrey
Courtney Kupets
 Romania
Catalina Ponor
Oana Ban
Alexandra Eremia
Andreea Munteanu
Monica Rosu
Florica Leonida
 Australia
Allana Slater
Monette Russo
Belinda Archer
Jacqui Dunn
Stephanie Moorhouse
Danielle Kelly
Individual all-around
details
Russia Svetlana Khorkina United States Carly Patterson China Zhang Nan
Vault
details
Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina Russia Elena Zamolodchikova
North Korea Kang Yun Mi
none awarded
Uneven bars
details
United States Chellsie Memmel
United States Hollie Vise
none awarded United Kingdom Beth Tweddle
Balance beam
details
China Fan Ye Romania Catalina Ponor Russia Ludmila Ezhova
Floor
details
Brazil Daiane dos Santos Romania Catalina Ponor Spain Elena Gómez

Men[edit]

Team Final[edit]

Rank Team Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st  China 28.162 28.649 28.824 28.762 28.712 28.887 171.966
Li Xiaopeng 9.200 - 9.600 9.762 9.762 -
Xing Aowei 9.312 9.700 - 9.250 - 9.525
Teng Haibin - 9.712 - - 9.525 9.725
Yang Wei 9.650 - 9.562 9.750 - -
Huang Xu - - 9.662 - 9.425 9.637
Xiao Qin - 9.237 - - - -
2nd  United States 28.275 28.099 29.061 28.199 28.700 28.787 171.121
Paul Hamm 9.675 9.500 - 9.562 9.425 9.475
Blaine Wilson - - 9.737 - 9.550 9.787
Jason Gatson 8.975 - 9.712 - 9.725 -
Morgan Hamm 9.625 9.487 - 9.112 - -
Brett McClure - 9.112 - 9.525 - 9.525
Raj Bhavsar - - 9.612 - - -
3rd  Japan 27.562 28.499 28.799 28.412 28.700 28.736 170.708
Naoya Tsukahara 9.250 9.487 9.537 9.425 9.800 9.362
Hiroyuki Tomita 9.187 9.375 9.650 9.550 9.175 9.662
Takehiro Kashima 9.125 9.637 - - 9.725 9.712
Tatsuya Yamada - - 9.612 9.437 - -
4  Russia 27.699 28.374 27.575 28.062 28.699 28.362 168.771
Alexei Bondarenko 9.350 - 9.350 9.575 9.637 9.425
Alexei Nemov 9.212 - - 9.512 9.787 9.712
Anton Golotsutskov 9.137 9.237 9.500 8.975 - -
Evgeny Podgorny - 9.462 8.725 - 9.275 -
Nikolai Kryukov - 9.675 - - - 9.225
5  Romania 26.887 28.449 28.812 27.787 27.412 28.562 167.909
Marian Drăgulescu 8.625 - 9.600 9.200 9.200 9.437
Razvan Selariu 9.287 - 9.562 9.050 - 9.500
Marius Urzică - 9.437 - - 9.612 9.625
Ioan Suciu 8.975 9.662 - 9.537 - -
Dan Potra - 9.350 9.650 - 8.600 -
6  South Korea 27.575 27.499 28.899 27.487 27.249 27.574 166.283
Yang Tae-Young 9.450 9.087 9.687 9.625 9.400 9.162
Cho Seong-Min - - 9.562 9.162 9.137 8.925
You Won-Kil 9.025 - 9.650 8.700 - -
Lee Sun-Sung - 9.337 - - - 9.487
Kim Dae-Eun 9.100 - - - 8.712 -
Shin Hyung-Ok - 9.075 - - - -
7  France 27.787 27.524 28.199 27.487 28.137 26.412 165.546
Dmitri Karbonenko 9.400 - 9.212 9.525 9.287 8.362
Johan Mounard 9.125 9.337 - 8.750 9.500 -
Eric Casimir - 9.575 - - 9.350 9.325
Cedric Guille 9.262 - - 9.212 - 8.725
Pierre-Yves Bény - 8.612 9.650 - - -
Florent Marée - - 9.337 - - -
8  Ukraine 26.562 27.636 29.049 27.325 27.474 27.062 165.108
Ruslan Mezentsev - 9.437 9.700 9.425 9.037 -
Roman Zozulya 9.262 - 9.687 8.925 9.600 -
Alexander Svetlichnyi 9.225 9.562 - 8.975 - 8.950
Alexander Beresch 8.075 8.637 - - - 8.550
Valery Goncharov - - - - 8.837 9.562
Sergei Vyaltsev - - 9.662 - - -

All-Around Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st  Paul Hamm (USA) 9.652 9.700 9.475 9.537 9.662 9.775 57.774
2nd  Yang Wei (CHN) 9.662 9.587 9.625 9.637 9.587 9.612 57.710
3rd  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 9.200 9.737 9.662 9.462 9.687 9.687 57.435
4  Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) 9.450 9.662 9.450 9.550 9.612 9.562 57.286
5  Eric Lopez Rios (CUB) 9.012 9.650 9.637 9.500 9.600 9.212 56.611
6  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.550 8.787 9.550 9.850 9.350 9.487 56.574
7  Naoya Tsukahara (JPN) 9.425 9.675 9.550 9.437 9.687 8.612 56.386
8  Jason Gatson (USA) 9.450 8.862 9.675 9.237 9.562 9.562 56.348
9  Roman Zozulya (UKR) 9.025 9.375 9.637 8.975 9.587 9.562 56.161
10  Ruslan Mezentsev (UKR) 9.400 9.400 9.550 9.425 8.837 9.112 55.724
11  Alexei Bondarenko (RUS) 9.200 9.412 9.325 9.550 9.412 8.700 55.599
12  Yang Tae-Young (KOR) 9.087 9.337 9.625 9.025 9.537 8.912 55.523
13  Sven Kwiatkowski (GER) 9.212 9.375 8.775 9.387 9.225 9.512 55.486
14  Denis Savenkov (BLR) 9.537 8.987 9.025 9.400 9.400 9.125 55.474
15  Andreas Schweizer (SUI) 8.562 9.337 9.612 9.337 9.262 9.250 55.360
16  Victor Cano (ESP) 9.250 9.625 9.412 9.175 8.837 9.037 55.336
17  Pavel Gofman (ISR) 9.237 8.512 9.425 9.312 9.450 9.225 55.161
18  Dmitri Karbonenko (FRA) 9.225 8.775 9.112 9.087 9.325 9.500 55.024
19  Rafael Martinez (ESP) 9.387 8.875 9.075 9.300 9.262 9.112 55.011
20  David Kikuchi (CAN) 8.525 9.425 9.350 9.112 8.950 9.062 54.424
21  Razvan Selariu (ROU) 9.137 7.737 9.537 9.600 8.200 9.500 53.711
22  Alexander Jeltkov (CAN) 9.262 8.625 8.512 9.312 7.950 8.637 52.298
23  Yordan Yovchev (BUL) - 9.162 9.725 9.400 8.725 5.425 42.437
24  Evgeny Podgorny (RUS) - - 8.987 9.287 9.437 7.500 35.211

Floor[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Paul Hamm (USA) 9.762
1st  Yordan Yovchev (BUL) 9.762
3rd  Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) 9.737
4  Diego Hypólito (BRA) 9.662
4  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.662
6  Igors Vihrovs (LAT) 9.612
7  Róbert Gál (HUN) 9.487
8  Ng Shu Wai (MAS) 9.475

Pommel Horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Teng Haibin (CHN) 9.762
1st  Takehiro Kashima (JPN) 9.762
3rd  Nikolai Kryukov (RUS) 9.725
4  Ioan Suciu (ROU) 9.712
5  Marius Urzică (ROU) 9.650
6  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.575
7  Xiao Qin (CHN) 9.350
8  Eric Casimir (FRA) 9.150

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Yordan Yovchev (BUL) 9.787
1st  Demosthenes Tampakos (GRE) 9.787
3rd  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 9.700
3rd  Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 9.700
5  Tatsuya Yamada (JPN) 9.687
6  Blaine Wilson (USA) 9.675
7  Jason Gatson (USA) 9.662
8  Pierre-Yves Bény (FRA) 9.600

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 9.818
2nd  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.687
3rd  Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) 9.612
4  Abel Driggs Santos (CUB) 9.537
4  Róbert Gál (HUN) 9.537
6  Ioan Suciu (ROU) 9.443
7  Diego Hypólito (BRA) 9.387
8  Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 9.150

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 9.825
2nd  Huang Xu (CHN) 9.762
2nd  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.762
4  Naoya Tsukahara (JPN) 9.675
4  Cho Seong-Min (KOR) 9.637
6  Blaine Wilson (USA) 9.625
7  Eric López Ríos (CUB) 9.575
8  Mitja Petkovšek (SLO) 9.562

High Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Takehiro Kashima (JPN) 9.775
2nd  Igor Cassina (ITA) 9.750
3rd  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.737
4  Philippe Rizzo (AUS) 9.700
5  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 9.662
6  Alexander Jeltkov (CAN) 9.187
7  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 8.762
8  Florent Marée (FRA) 8.600

Women[edit]

Team Final[edit]

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st  United States 27.837 (3) 28.112 (3) 28.399 (2) 28.225 (1) 112.573
Chellsie Memmel 9.275 9.637 9.575 9.400
Carly Patterson 9.237 9.312 9.525
Tasha Schwikert 9.325 9.600
Hollie Vise 8.875 9.512
Terin Humphrey 9.300
Courtney Kupets
2nd  Romania 27.949 (2) 27.174 (8) 28.236 (3) 27.474 (3) 110.833
Catalina Ponor 9.287 9.237 9.600
Oana Ban 9.162 9.537 9.337
Alexandra Eremia 9.025 9.462
Andreea Munteanu 9.300 8.537
Monica Rosu 9.362
Florica Leonida 8.987
3rd  Australia 27.612 (5) 28.362 (1) 27.037 (4) 27.324 (4) 110.335
Allana Slater 9.225 9.587 9.175 9.325
Monette Russo 9.112 9.400 9.187 9.187
Belinda Archer 9.275 8.812
Jacqui Dunn 9.375 8.675
Stephanie Moorhouse
Danielle Kelly
4  China 27.061 (7) 28.062 (4) 28.587 (1) pen 0.2 26.749 (7) 110.259
Zhang Nan 9.237 9.625 8.587
Li Ya 9.587 9.487
Lin Li 9.450 9.337
Fan Ye 9.025 9.475
Kang Xin 9.087 8.825
Wang Tiantian 8.737
5  Spain 26.824 (8) 28.237 (2) 26.437 (6) 28.224 (2) 109.722
Elena Gomez 9.187 9.500 9.175 9.612
Monica Mesalles 9.175 9.087
Patricia Moreno 8.462 9.525
Sara Moro 9.287 8.437
Tania Gener 9.450
Lenika de Simone 8.825
6  Russia 28.237 (1) 27.650 (7) 26.586 (5) 26.512 (8) 108.985
Anna Pavlova 9.400 9.100 9.537 9.287
Svetlana Khorkina 9.475 9.250 8.912 9.650
Ludmila Ezhova 9.300 8.137
Elena Zamolodchikova 9.362
Alexandra Chevtchenkova 7.575
Elena Anochina
7  Ukraine 27.649 (4) 27.712 (6) 25.887 (7) 26.987 (6) 108.235
Irina Yarotska 9.550 8.562 9.225
Alina Kozich 8.600 8.525 9.500
Irina Krasnianska 9.562 8.800
Alona Kvasha 9.337 8.262
Marina Proskurina 9.262
Natalia Sirobaba 9.050
8  Brazil 27.537 (6) 27.949 (5) 24.499 (8) 27.312 (5) 107.297
Ana Paula Rodrigues 9.362 8.775 9.175
Camila Comin 9.187 7.587 9.237
Daiane dos Santos 9.150 8.900
Daniele Hypólito 9.275 8.137
Caroline Molinari 9.312
Lais Souza 9.200
  • Note: Annia Hatch and Ashley Postell were originally named to the US team, but both withdrew from the competition due to a knee injury (Hatch) and a severe case of the flu (Postell). Chellsie Memmel and Terin Humphrey were flown in as alternates to replace them. After a successful performance in the qualification round, Courtney Kupets severely injured her Achilles tendon and the US was then down to 5 athletes, as it was too late to call in another alternate after competition had already begun.

All Around Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.312 9.662 9.475 9.675 38.124
2nd  Carly Patterson (USA) 9.262 9.525 9.612 9.537 37.936
3rd  Zhang Nan (CHN) 9.250 9.262 9.700 9.412 37.624
4  Irina Yarotska (UKR) 9.125 9.537 9.287 9.362 37.311
5  Elena Gomez (ESP) 9.175 9.362 9.212 9.537 37.286
6  Oana Ban (ROU) 9.175 9.125 9.562 9.400 37.262
7  Kang Xin (CHN) 9.050 9.400 9.337 9.375 37.162
8  Alina Kozich (UKR) 9.200 9.337 9.137 9.300 36.974
8  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 9.325 9.362 8.875 9.412 36.974
10  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.412 8.812 9.250 9.262 36.736
11  Émilie Le Pennec (FRA) 9.037 9.337 9.125 8.950 36.449
12  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.112 8.875 9.262 9.137 36.386
13  Allana Slater (AUS) 9.150 8.525 9.350 9.337 36.362
14  Kylie Stone (CAN) 9.162 8.900 9.012 9.175 36.249
15  Andreea Munteanu (ROU) 9.237 8.125 9.200 9.512 36.074
16  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 9.212 9.000 8.925 8.900 36.037
17  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 9.187 9.112 8.525 9.112 35.936
18  Leyanet González (CUB) 9.375 8.687 8.487 9.337 35.886
19  Camila Comin (BRA) 9.200 9.150 8.550 8.900 35.800
20  Daria Bijak (GER) 9.150 8.862 8.600 8.937 35.549
21  Aagje Vanwalleghem (BEL) 9.125 8.862 8.650 8.862 35.499
22  Patricia Moreno (ESP) 9.150 9.037 7.862 9.337 35.386
23  Ayaka Sahara (JPN) 9.050 8.887 8.787 8.437 35.161
24  Daniele Hypólito (BRA) 3.287 3.287

Vault Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1st  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.500 9.462 9.481
2nd  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.450 9.437 9.443
2nd  Kang Yun Mi (PRK) 9.575 9.312 9.443
4  Monica Rosu (ROU) 9.387 9.362 9.374
5  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.387 9.325 9.356
6  Coralie Chacon (FRA) 9.437 9.175 9.306
7  Leyanet Gonzalez (CUB) 9.350 9.200 9.275
8  Alona Kvasha (UKR) 9.237 8.825 9.031

Uneven Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Hollie Vise (USA) 9.612
1st  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 9.612
3rd  Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) 9.512
4  Pyon Kwang Sun (PRK) 9.500
5  Lin Li (CHN) 9.350
6  Irina Yarotska (UKR) 9.300
7  Irina Krasnianska (UKR) 8.875
8  Fan Ye (CHN) 8.525

Balance Beam[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Fan Ye (CHN) 9.812
2nd  Catalina Ponor (ROU) 9.587
3rd  Ludmila Ezhova (RUS) 9.550
4  Li Ya (CHN) 9.450
5  Elena Gómez (ESP) 8.887
6  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 8.837
7  Irina Krasnianska (UKR) 8.550
8  Monette Russo (AUS) 8.537

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st  Daiane Dos Santos (BRA) 9.737
2nd  Catalina Ponor (ROU) 9.700
3rd  Elena Gómez (ESP) 9.675
4  Andreea Munteanu (ROU) 9.400
5  Émilie Le Pennec (FRA) 9.387
6  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 9.287
7  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.237
8  Alona Kvasha (UKR) 7.687

Medal count[edit]

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 5 2 1 8
2  United States 5 2 0 7
3  Japan 2 0 2 4
4  Bulgaria 2 0 0 2
5  Russia 1 2 3 6
6  Brazil 1 0 0 1
 Greece 1 0 0 1
 Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
9  Romania 0 4 0 4
10  Italy 0 1 2 3
11  North Korea 0 1 0 1
12  Canada 0 0 2 2
13  Spain 0 0 1 1
 United Kingdom 0 0 1 1
 Australia 0 0 1 1