Gymnastics at the 1904 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

At the 1904 Summer Olympics of Saint Louis, Missouri, eleven gymnastics events were contested, all for men only.

The 1904 Games had a confusing program of events spread out over several months, and the gymnastics competition was no different. The International Olympic Committee considers two sets of events as "Olympic":

  • International Turners' Championship held July 1–2, comprising the all-around, triathlon, and team events
  • Olympic Gymnastics Championships held October 29, comprising the seven individual apparatus events and the combined event.

The individual all-around was a combination of the gymnastic triathlon competition and the athletics triathlon. The team competition was a combination of individual scores from the individual all-around.

The parallel bars, horizontal bar, vault, and pommel horse scores for each gymnast were summed to get the "combined" score.

Gymnastics

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-around
details
 Julius Lenhart
United States (USA)
 Wilhelm Weber
Germany (GER)
 Adolf Spinnler
Switzerland (SUI)
Combined
details
 Anton Heida
United States (USA)
 George Eyser
United States (USA)
 William Merz
United States (USA)
Triathlon
details
 Adolf Spinnler
Switzerland (SUI)
 Julius Lenhart
United States (USA)
 Wilhelm Weber
Germany (GER)
Team
details
 United States (USA)
Philadelphia Turngemeinde
John Grieb
Anton Heida
Max Hess
Philip Kassel
Julius Lenhart
Ernst Reckeweg
 United States (USA)
New York Turnverein
Emil Beyer
John Bissinger
Arthur Rosenkampff
Julian Schmitz
Otto Steffen
Max Wolf
 United States (USA)
Central Turnverein, Chicago
John Duha
Charles Krause
George Mayer
Robert Maysack
Philip Schuster
Edward Siegler
Parallel bars
details
 George Eyser
United States (USA)
 Anton Heida
United States (USA)
 John Duha
United States (USA)
Horizontal bar
details
 Anton Heida
United States (USA)
none awarded  George Eyser
United States (USA)
 Edward Hennig
United States (USA)
Vault
details
 George Eyser
United States (USA)
none awarded  William Merz
United States (USA)
 Anton Heida
United States (USA)
Pommel horse
details
 Anton Heida
United States (USA)
 George Eyser
United States (USA)
 William Merz
United States (USA)
Rings
details
 Herman Glass
United States (USA)
 William Merz
United States (USA)
 Emil Voigt
United States (USA)
Rope climbing
details
 George Eyser
United States (USA)
 Charles Krause
United States (USA)
 Emil Voigt
United States (USA)
Club swinging
details
 Edward Hennig
United States (USA)
 Emil Voigt
United States (USA)
 Ralph Wilson
United States (USA)

Participating nations[edit]

119 gymnasts from 3 nations competed.

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 12 8 9 29
2  Switzerland (SUI) 1 0 1 2
3  Germany (GER) 0 1 1 2

References[edit]