Hall of Fame Tennis Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hall of Fame Championships
Tournament information
Founded 1976
Location Newport, Rhode Island
United States
Venue International Tennis Hall of Fame
Category ATP World Series
(1990–1997)
ATP International Series
(1998–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009–current)
Surface Grass / Outdoors
Draw 32S/32Q/16D
Prize money $500,000
Website www.halloffametennischampionships.com
Current champions
Men's singles France Nicolas Mahut
Men's doubles France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin

The Hall of Fame Championships is an international tennis tournament that has been held every year in July since 1976 at the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport, Rhode Island. Originally part of the Grand Prix tennis circuit from 1976–1989, it features a 32-player singles draw and a doubles tournament. Each year that the tournament has been held there is an induction ceremony for the Hall of Fame. The tournament is held on grass courts, and is the last grass court tournament of the season on the ATP tour and the only grass court tournament played outside of Europe. Up until 2011, when John Isner won the tournament,[1] the top seed had never triumphed at Newport, a trait that has led to the moniker "the Casino Curse," due to the location of the Hall of Fame at the Newport Casino.

It is hosted in the week directly after Wimbledon, as such the tournament tends to get few top players competing in it; for example in 2008 its top two seeds were Mardy Fish and Fabrice Santoro,[2] who going into the tournament had world rankings of 41[3] and 57,[4] while 8th seed Kevin Anderson was ranked outside the top 100, at 115.[5] Arguably its three most famous champions are former World No. 4 Greg Rusedski, former two-time Grand Slam runner-up Mark Philippoussis, two-time Australian Open winner Johan Kriek.

Past finals[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014 Australia Lleyton Hewitt Croatia Ivo Karlović 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3)
2013 France Nicolas Mahut Australia Lleyton Hewitt 5–7, 7–5, 6–3
2012 United States John Isner Australia Lleyton Hewitt 7–6(7–1), 6–4
2011 United States John Isner Belgium Olivier Rochus 6–3, 7–6(8–6)
2010 United States Mardy Fish Belgium Olivier Rochus 5–7, 6–3, 6–4
2009 United States Rajeev Ram United States Sam Querrey 6–7(3–7), 7–5, 6–3
2008 France Fabrice Santoro India Prakash Amritraj 6–3, 7–5
2007 France Fabrice Santoro France Nicolas Mahut 6–4, 6–4
2006 Australia Mark Philippoussis United States Justin Gimelstob 6–3, 7–5
2005 United Kingdom Greg Rusedski United States Vince Spadea 7–6(7–3), 2–6, 6–4
2004 United Kingdom Greg Rusedski Germany Alexander Popp 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–2)
2003 United States Robby Ginepri Austria Jürgen Melzer 6–4, 6–7(3–7), 6–1
2002 United States Taylor Dent United States James Blake 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
2001 South Africa Neville Godwin United Kingdom Martin Lee 6–1, 6–4
2000 Netherlands Peter Wessels Germany Jens Knippschild 7–6(7–3), 6–3
1999 United States Chris Woodruff Denmark Kenneth Carlsen 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–4
1998 India Leander Paes South Africa Neville Godwin 6–3, 6–2
1997 Armenia Sargis Sargsian New Zealand Brett Steven 7–6(7–0), 4–6, 7–5
1996 Venezuela Nicolás Pereira South Africa Grant Stafford 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1995 Germany David Prinosil United States David Wheaton 7–6(7–3), 5–7, 6–2
1994 United States David Wheaton Australia Todd Woodbridge 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
1993 Canada Greg Rusedski Argentina Javier Frana 7–5, 6–7(7–9), 7–6(7–5)
1992 United States Bryan Shelton Austria Alex Antonitsch 6–4, 6–4
1991 United States Bryan Shelton Argentina Javier Frana 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1990 South Africa Pieter Aldrich Australia Darren Cahill 7–6, 1–6, 6–1
1989 United States Jim Pugh Sweden Peter Lundgren 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1988 Australia Wally Masur Australia Brad Drewett 6–2, 6–1
1987 United States Dan Goldie United States Sammy Giammalva Jr. 6–7, 6–4, 6–4
1986 United States Bill Scanlon United States Tim Wilkison 7–5, 6–4
1985 United States Tom Gullikson United States John Sadri 6–3, 7–5
1984 India Vijay Amritraj United States Tim Mayotte 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1983 Australia John Fitzgerald United States Scott Davis 2–6, 6–1, 6–3
1982 United States Hank Pfister United States Mike Estep 6–1, 7–5
1981 South Africa Johan Kriek United States Hank Pfister 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1980 India Vijay Amritraj Zimbabwe Andrew Pattison 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
1979 United States Brian Teacher United States Stan Smith 1–6, 6–3, 6–4
1978 South Africa Bernard Mitton Australia John James 6–1, 3–6, 7–6
1977 United States Tim Gullikson United States Hank Pfister 6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 6–2
1976 India Vijay Amritraj United States Brian Teacher 6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–1

Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2014 Australia Chris Guccione
Australia Lleyton Hewitt
Israel Jonathan Erlich
United States Rajeev Ram
7–5, 6–4
2013 France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
United States Tim Smyczek
United States Rhyne Williams
6–7(4–7), 6–2, [10–5]
2012 Mexico Santiago González
United States Scott Lipsky
United Kingdom Colin Fleming
United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2011 Australia Matthew Ebden
United States Ryan Harrison
Sweden Johan Brunström
Canada Adil Shamasdin
4–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2010 Australia Carsten Ball
Australia Chris Guccione
Mexico Santiago González
United States Travis Rettenmaier
6–3, 6–4
2009 Australia Jordan Kerr
United States Rajeev Ram
Germany Michael Kohlmann
Netherlands Rogier Wassen
6–7(6–8), 7–6(7–9), [10–6]
2008 United States Mardy Fish
United States John Isner
India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
6–4, 7–6(7–1)
2007 Australia Jordan Kerr
United States Jim Thomas
Australia Nathan Healey
Russia Igor Kunitsyn
6–3, 7–5
2006 United States Robert Kendrick
Austria Jürgen Melzer
South Africa Jeff Coetzee
United States Justin Gimelstob
7–6(3), 6–0
2005 Australia Jordan Kerr
United States Jim Thomas
United States Graydon Oliver
United States Travis Parrott
7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–5)
2004 Australia Jordan Kerr
United States Jim Thomas
France Gregory Carraz
France Nicolas Mahut
6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
2003 Australia Jordan Kerr
Australia David Macpherson
Austria Julian Knowle
Austria Jürgen Melzer
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2002 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Austria Jürgen Melzer
Germany Alexander Popp
7–5, 6–3
2001 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Brazil André Sá
United States Glenn Weiner
6–3, 7–5
2000 Israel Jonathan Erlich
Israel Harel Levy
United Kingdom Kyle Spencer
United States Mitch Sprengelmeyer
7–6(7–2), 7–5
1999 Australia Wayne Arthurs
India Leander Paes
Armenia Sargis Sargsian
United States Chris Woodruff
6–7, 7–6, 6–3
1998 United States Doug Flach
Australia Sandon Stolle
Australia Scott Draper
Australia Jason Stoltenberg
6–2, 4–6, 7–6
1997 United States Justin Gimelstob
New Zealand Brett Steven
United States Kent Kinnear
Republic of Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov
6–3, 6–4
1996 South Africa Marius Barnard
South Africa Piet Norval
Australia Paul Kilderry
Australia Michael Tebbutt
6–7, 6–4, 6–4
1995 Germany Joern Renzenbrink
Germany Markus Zoecke
Australia Paul Kilderry
Portugal Nuno Marques
6–1, 6–2
1994 Austria Alex Antonitsch
Canada Greg Rusedski
United States Kent Kinnear
United States David Wheaton
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
1993 Argentina Javier Frana
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jim Pugh
4–6, 6–1, 7–6
1992 South Africa Royce Deppe
Czechoslovakia David Rikl
United States Paul Annacone
United States David Wheaton
6–4, 6–4
1991 Italy Gianluca Pozzi
New Zealand Brett Steven
Argentina Javier Frana
United States Bruce Steel
6–4, 6–4
1990 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
United States Todd Nelson
United States Bryan Shelton
7–6, 6–2
1989 United States Patrick Galbraith
United States Brian Garrow
South Africa Neil Broad
South Africa Stefan Kruger
2–6, 7–5, 6–3
1988 United States Kelly Jones
Sweden Peter Lundgren
United States Scott Davis
United States Dan Goldie
6–3, 7–6
1987 United States Dan Goldie
United States Larry Scott
United States Chip Hooper
United States Mike Leach
1–6, 6–3, 7–5
1986 India Vijay Amritraj
United States Tim Wilkison
South Africa Eddie Edwards
Paraguay Francisco González
4–6, 7–5, 7–6
1985 Australia Peter Doohan
United States Sammy Giammalva Jr.
United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
6–1, 6–3
1984 Australia David Graham
Australia Laurie Warder
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6–4, 7–6
1983 India Vijay Amritraj
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
6–3, 6–4
1982 United States Andy Andrews
United States John Sadri
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Rod Frawley
3–6, 7–6, 7–5
1981 Australia Brad Drewett
United States Erik Van Dillen
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Billy Martin
6–2, 6–4
1980 Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
United States Butch Walts
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Peter Rennert
7–6, 6–4
1979 United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Australia John James
Australia Chris Kachel
6–4, 7–6
1978 United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Bob Giltinan
6–4, 6–4
1977 Egypt Ismail El Shafei
New Zealand Brian Fairlie
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
6–7, 6–3, 7–6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Isner Breaks "Casino Curse"; Claims Second Career Title". ATP World Tour.com. 10 July 2011. Retrieved 15 July 2011. 
  2. ^ "2008 draw". atworldtour.com. 
  3. ^ "ATP Profile (rankings history)". atworldtour.com. 
  4. ^ "ATP Profile (rankings history)". atpworldtour.com. 
  5. ^ "ATP Profile (rankings history)". atpworldtour.com. 

External links[edit]



Coordinates: 41°28′59″N 71°18′25″W / 41.483°N 71.307°W / 41.483; -71.307