Talk:Flag of Nova Scotia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Heraldry and vexillology (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon Flag of Nova Scotia is within the scope of the Heraldry and vexillology WikiProject, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of heraldry and vexillology. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Canada / Nova Scotia (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Canada, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Canada on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Nova Scotia.
 


Untitled[edit]

what is the national flower of nova scotia called?

Epigaea repens --BarLaf 02:27, 20 April 2006 (UTC)

Flag[edit]

Why is the SVG type insisted upon? The kind up there now is incorrect. Better to have the correct flag of a different format.Habsfannova 00:24, 8 February 2006 (UTC)

Because SVG type files should be used for flags, for quality and filesize reasons. I've taken your complaint to our WP:Flags at the Commons. —Nightstallion (?) 09:27, 8 February 2006 (UTC)
Is that better? ;) Denelson83 09:46, 8 February 2006 (UTC)
Oh, thank you very much. I didn't mean to sound like a complainer, I was just wondering why SVG files are used instead. Thanks again.Habsfannova 01:32, 9 February 2006 (UTC)

I tried to change the flag to the correct proportions but I did something wrong and it got reverted. Someone with more wikipedia skill/patience should change it. Macdougal 15:57, 14 April 2006 (UTC)

Could you please specify what exactly is wrong at the flag's talk page on the commons? Thanks! —Nightstallion (?) Seen this already? 19:47, 15 April 2006 (UTC)

1929?[edit]

Should 1929 be marked as the first year its been used? http://www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/HOUSE_OF_ASSEMBLY/Symbols/flag.htm --BarLaf 14:58, 20 April 2006 (UTC)

No, 1929 was the year the English Heraldry's official coat of arms for Nova Scotia, granted in 1868, was revoked to give primacy to the Scottish heraldry's official coat of arms for Nova Scotia, which was granted in 1625. The flag has never been officially designated by the province, but unofficially came into usage starting in 1858.#REDIRECT [[1]]
Incidentally, I will change the erroneous claim about the flag being more than 3 centuries older than the Fleurdelise.AnthroGael 15:51, 25 November 2007 (UTC)

Previous flag[edit]

Why no mention of Flag of Nova Scotia (1868-1929)? F IT — Preceding unsigned comment added by 142.227.136.65 (talk) 17:21, 17 April 2012 (UTC)