Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Appearance
The Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode is one of the annual awards given by the Visual Effects Society, starting in 2004. While the award's title has changed several time within this period, the recipients have been television episodes and/or movies or specials with less prominent, more subtle visual effects work.
Winners and nominees
2000s
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 [1] |
Lost | "Pilot (Part 2)" | Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Benoit Girard, Jerome Morin | ABC |
Clubhouse | "Spectator Interference" | Curt Miller, Jason C. Spratt, Doug Witsken, Mike Tonder | CBS | |
Spartacus | Sam Nicholson, Eric Grenaudier, Anthony Ocampo, Tim Donahue | USA | ||
2005 [2][3] |
Lost | "Exodus: Part 2" | Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin, John Teska | ABC |
Alias | "The Index" | Kevin Blank, Armen V. Kevorkian, Eric Chauvin | ABC | |
Warm Springs | Camille Cellucci, Jonathan Keeton, Kirk Cadrette, John Baker | HBO | ||
2006 [4][5] |
ER | "Scoop and Run" | Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Adam Ealovega, Anthony Ocampo | NBC |
Alias | "Reprisal"/"All the Time in the World" | Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Steve Fong, Kevin Kutchaver | ABC | |
Commander in Chief | "The Wind Beneath Her Wings" | Mark Kolpack, Adam Ealovega, Mark Spatny, Michael Enriquez | ||
2007 [6][7] |
Rome | "Philippi" | James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnaird, Gary Brozenich | HBO |
Drive | "The Starting Line" | Raoul Bolognini, Loni Peristere, Steven Meyer, Chris John Jones | Fox | |
Grey's Anatomy | "Walk on Water" | Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Valeri Pfahning, Michael Enriquez | ABC | |
Marie-Antoinette | Richard Martin, Pierre Raymond, Sébastien Rioux, Nadine Homier | |||
Pushing Daisies | "Pie-lette" | Craig Weiss, Toni Pace Carstensen, Brian Vogt, Jimmy Berndt | ABC | |
2008 [8][9] |
Fringe | "Pilot" | Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Barbara Genicoff | Fox |
Jericho | "Patriots and Tyrants" | Andrew Orloff, Blythe Dalton Klippsten, Chris John Jones, Michael Cliett | CBS | |
Life | "Frozen Solid" | Anthony 'Max' Ivins, Jenny Foster, Danny S. Kim, Shawn Lipowski | NBC | |
Pushing Daisies | "The Legend of Merle McQuoddy" | William Powloski, Elizabeth Castro, Melanie Rose Tucker, Eric Chauvin | ABC | |
2009 [10][11] |
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "Family Affair" (Opening Sequence) | Rik Shorten, Steven Meyer, Derek Smith, Sabrina Arnold | CBS |
FlashForward | "No More Good Days" | Kevin Blank, Steven Meyer, Jonathan Spencer Levy, Andrew Orloff | ABC | |
Kings | "Goliath" | Craig Weiss, Niel Wray, Brian Vogt, Ronald B. Moore | NBC | |
Krupp: A Family Between War and Peace | Thomas Tannenberger, Olcun Tan, Shane Cook, Mark Kolpack | ZDF | ||
Lost | "The Incident" | Mitch Suskin, Eric Hance, Sean M. Scott, Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra | ABC |
2010s
Year | Program | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|
2010 [12][13] |
Boardwalk Empire | Robert Stromberg, David Taritero, Richard Friedlander, Paul Graff | HBO |
Human Target | Andrew Orloff, Raoul Bolognini, Nathan Overstrom, Charlene Eberle Douglas | Fox | |
Lost | Adam Avitabile, Melinka Thompson-Godoy, Michael Capton, Michael Degtjarewsky | ABC | |
The Walking Dead | Sam Nicholson, Jason Sperling, Kent Johnson, Christopher D. Martin | AMC | |
Undercovers | Jay Worth, Andrew Waisler, Ron Thornton, Andrew Kramer | NBC |
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 [14][15] |
Game of Thrones | "Winter Is Coming" | Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Angela Barson, Ed Bruce, Adam McInnes | HBO |
Boardwalk Empire | "Georgia Peaches" | Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg, David Taritero | HBO | |
Bones | "The Twist in the Twister" | Christian Cardona, Buddy Gheen, Beau Janzen, Andy Simonson | Fox | |
Breaking Bad | "Face Off" | Bruce Branit, Werner Hahnlein, Greg Nicotero, William Powloski | AMC | |
Pan Am | "Pilot" | Tavis Larkham, Christopher D. Martin, Sam Nicholson, Matt Robken | ABC | |
2012 [16][17] |
Boardwalk Empire | "The Pony" | John Bair, Parker Chehak, Paul Graff, Lesley Robson-Foster | HBO |
Hawaii Five-0 | "La O Na Makuahine " | Gevork Babityan, Jon Howard, Armen V. Kevorkian, Rick Ramirez | CBS | |
Hell on Wheels | "Blood Moon" | Matt von Brock, Jason Fotter, Tim Jacobsen, Bill Kent | AMC | |
Hemingway & Gellhorn | Nathan Abbot, Kip Larsen, Chris Morley, Chris Paizis | HBO | ||
The Men Who Built America | "Bloody Battles" | Glenn Allen, Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David W. Reynolds | History | |
2013 [18][19] |
Banshee | "Pilot" | Armen V. Kevorkian, Mark Skowronski, Jeremy Jozwik, Rick Ramirez | Cinemax |
The Borgias | "Relics" | Wojciech Zielinski, Neishaw Ali, Bill Halliday, J.P. Giamos | Showtime | |
Da Vinci's Demons | "Ho'onani Makuakane" | Kevin Blank, Simon Frame, Ante Dekovic, Oliver Arnold | Starz | |
Hawaii Five-0 | "La O Na Makuahine " | Armen V. Kevorkian, Alexander Soltes, Jane Sharvina, Andranik Taranyan | CBS | |
Mob City | "A Guy Walks Into a Bar" | Jason Sperling, Michael Morreale, Valeri Pfahning, Michael Enriquez | TNT | |
Moonfleet | "Episode 2" | Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, John O'Connell, Joseph Courtis | Sky One |
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 [20][21] |
American Horror Story: Freak Show | "Edward Mordrake (Part 2)" | Jason Piccioni, Jason C. Spratt, Michael Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts | FX |
Black Sails | "I." | Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Paul Graff, George Murphy | Starz | |
Crossbones | Kevin Blank, Ron Pogue, Andy Weder, Niklas Jacobson, Måns Björklund | NBC | ||
Penny Dreadful | "Séance" | James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Lorne Kwechansky | Showtime | |
Ripper Street | "Whitechapel Terminus" | Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, Joseph Courtis, John O'Connell | Amazon |
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 [22][23] |
Vikings | "To the Gates!" | Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne | History |
Agent Carter | "Now is Not the End" | Sheena Duggal, Addie Manis, Richard Bluff, Jayesh Dalal, Kenneth C. Clark | ABC | |
Black Sails | "XVIII." | Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Kevin Rafferty, Aladino V. Debert, Paul Stephenson | Starz | |
Daredevil | "Speak of the Devil" | Bryan Godwin, David Van Dyke, Karl Coyner, Julie Long, Johann Kunz | Netflix | |
Penny Dreadful | "And They Were Enemies" | James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee | Showtime | |
2016 [24][25] |
Black Sails | "XX." | Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Aladino V. Debert, Yafei Wu, Paul Stephenson | Starz |
The Man in the High Castle | "Fallout" | Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain | Amazon | |
Penny Dreadful | "The Day Tennyson Died" | James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee | Showtime | |
Roots | "Part One" | Simon Hansen, Paul Kalil, Theo le Roux Preis, Wicus Labuschagne, Max Poolman | History | |
Vikings | "The Last Ship" | Dominic Remane, Mike Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Paul Byrne | ||
2017 [26][27] |
Black Sails | "XXIX." | Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Yafei Wu, David Wahlberg, Paul Dimmer | Starz |
Fear the Walking Dead | "Sleigh Ride" | Peter Crosman, Denise Gayle, Philip Nussbaumer, Martin Pelletier, Frank Iudica | AMC | |
Mr. Robot | "eps3.4_runtime-error.r00" | Ariel Altman, Lauren Montuori, John T. Miller, Luciano DiGeronimo | USA | |
Outlander | "Eye of the Storm" | Richard Briscoe, Elicia Bessette, Aladino V. Debert, Filip Orrby, Doug Hardy | Starz | |
Taboo | "Episode 1" | Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Colin Gorry | FX | |
Vikings | "On the Eve" | Dominic Remane, Mike Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Paul Byrne | History | |
2018 [28][29] |
Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan | "Pilot" | Erik Henry, Matt Robken, Bobo Skipper, Deak Ferrand, Pau Costa | Amazon |
The Alienist | "The Boy on the Bridge" | Kent Houston, Wendy Garfinkle, Steve Murgatroyd, Drew Jones, Paul Stephenson | TNT | |
The Deuce | "We're All Beasts" | Jim Rider, Steven Weigle, John Bair, Aaron Raff | HBO | |
The First | "Near and Far" | Karen E. Goulekas, Eddie Bonin, Roland Langschwert, Bryan Godwin, Matthew James Kutcher | Hulu | |
The Handmaid's Tale | "June" | Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Winston Lee, Leo Bovell | ||
2019 [30][31] |
Chernobyl | "1:23:45" | Max Dennison, Lindsay McFarlane, Clare Cheetham, Paul Jones, Claudius Rauch | HBO |
The Crown | "Aberfan" | Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, David Fleet, Jonathan Wood | Netflix | |
Living with Yourself | "Nice Knowing You" | Jay Worth, Jacqueline VandenBussche, Chris Wright, Tristan Zerafa | ||
See | "Godflame" | Adrian De Wet, Eve Fizzinoglia, Matt Welford, Pedro Sabrosa, Tom Blacklock | Apple TV+ | |
Vikings | "What Happens in the Cave" | Dominic Remane, Mike Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Thomas Grant Morrison, Paul Byrne | History |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 [32] |
The Crown | "Gold Stick" | Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Andrew Scrase, Jonathan Wood | Netflix |
I Know This Much Is True | "Episode 1" | Eric Pascarelli, Keith Kolder, Ariel Altman | HBO | |
Mrs. America | "Shirley" | Janelle Croshaw, Kaylie Whitcher, Leonardo Silva, Zena Bielewicz, Michael Innanen | FX | |
Survive | Ariel Altman, Rae Welty, Caius Wong, Carl Fong | Quibi | ||
Vikings | "Best Laid Plans" | Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Thomas Grant Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne | Amazon | |
Warrior | "Learn to Endure, or Hire a Bodyguard" | Jonathan Alenskas, Leah Orsini, Nate Overstrom, David Eschrich | Cinemax | |
2021 [33] |
9-1-1: Lone Star | "Hold the Line" | Brigitte Bourque, Tyler Deck, Jason Gottlieb, Josephine Noh, Elia Popov | Fox |
The Handmaid's Tale | "Chicago" | Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Kayla Cabral, Brannek Gaudet | Hulu | |
The Mysterious Benedict Society | "A Bunch of Smart Orphans" | Philippe Thibault, Marie-Pierre Boucher, Alexis Belanger, Gabriel Beauvais | Disney+ | |
See | "Rock-a-Bye" | Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Javier Roca, Tristan Zerafa, Tony Kenny | Apple TV+ | |
Squid Game | "VIPS" | Jaihoon Jung, Hyejin Kim, Hyungrok Kim, Sungman Jun | Netflix | |
Sweet Tooth | "Sorry About All the Dead People" | Rob Price, Danica Tsang, Matt Bramante, Jayme Vandusen |
Programs with multiple awards
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
References
- ^ Variety Staff (February 17, 2005). "'Aviator,' Spidey win effects hardware". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 16, 2006). "'War,' 'Kong' top visual effects kudos". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ "Animator, Gorilla and War Top VES Awards" (PDF). Visual Effects Society. VES. February 15, 2006. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Gregg Kilday (January 9, 2007). "VES works up effects noms". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 11, 2007). "'Pirates' plunders visual f/x awards". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (January 6, 2008). "VES sailing with 'Pirates'". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 10, 2008). "'Transformers,' ILM light up VES". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ ComingSoon (January 20, 2009). "Iron Man Leads VES Awards Nominees". ComingSoon.net. CraveOnline. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 21, 2009). "'Button' tops Visual Effects Awards". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Susan King (January 19, 2010). "'Avatar' grabs 11 VES Awards nominations". Los Angeles Times. Patrick Soon-Shiong. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Variety Staff (February 28, 2010). "VES honors 'Avatar'". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Peter Knegt (January 10, 2011). ""Inception" Leads Visual Effects Society Award Nominations". IndieWire. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Nikki Finke (February 1, 2011). "Visual Effects Awards: 'Inception' Wins 4, 'How To Train Your Dragon' 3". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
- ^ Susan King (January 9, 2012). "'Tintin' and HBO's 'Boardwalk Empire' lead Visual Effects nominations". Los Angeles Times. Patrick Soon-Shiong. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 7, 2012). "'Apes,' 'Hugo,' 'Transformers 3' Win Two Categories Each at VES Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Rahim Zahed (January 7, 2013). "VES Award Nominees Are Announced". Animation Magazine. Jean Thoren. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 5, 2013). "VES Awards 2013: 'Life of Pi' Wins Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ The Deadline Team (January 14, 2014). "'Gravity' Leads With 8 VES Awards Nominations; 'Pacific Rim' Nabs 6". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 13, 2014). "'Gravity,' 'Frozen' Big VES Awards Winners". IndieWire. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ The Deadline Team (January 13, 2015). "Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations Announced". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Bill Desowitz (February 4, 2015). "Big Hero 6 is the Big Hero with 5 Awards; Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Tops the Feature Film Category; Game of Thrones and SSE Lead in Broadcast and Commercial Wins". StudioDaily. Access Intelligence. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Margaret Lenker (January 12, 2016). "'Star Wars,' 'Game of Thrones,' 'The Peanuts Movie' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 3, 2016). "VES Awards Winners: 'Star Wars' Takes Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ RT Staff (January 10, 2017). "'Star Wars,' 'Game of Thrones,' 'The Peanuts Movie' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations". Rotten Tomatoes. Fandango Media. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 7, 2017). "'The Jungle Book' Takes Top Visual Effects Society Honors". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Erik Pedersen (January 16, 2018). "VES Awards Nominations: 'Blade Runner 2049' & Latest 'Apes' Lead Film; 'Thrones' Rules All With 11 Noms". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ "VES Awards: 'Apes', 'Coco' & 'Thrones' Dominate VFX Nods – Full Winners List". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. February 13, 2018. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
{{cite web}}
: Cite uses deprecated parameter|authors=
(help) - ^ Carolyn Giardina (January 15, 2019). "Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Avengers: 'Infinity War' Leads Feature Noms; 'Black Panther,' 'Mary Poppins Returns' Snubbed". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (February 5, 2019). "Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Avengers: Infinity War' Wins Top Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Patrick Hipes (January 7, 2020). "Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations Announced". Deadline. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Carolyn Giardina (January 29, 2020). "'The Lion King' Wins Top Honor at Visual Effects Society Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved February 8, 2020.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (March 2, 2021). "'The Mandalorian' Leads Visual Effects Society Noms, Muddying Oscar Landscape". The Hollywood Reporter. Lynne Segall. Retrieved March 31, 2021.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (January 18, 2022). "'Dune' Leads Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved January 18, 2022.