Ages of consent in North America: Difference between revisions
[…] ===Texas===
The age of consent in [[Texas]] is '''17''' (Texas Penal Code [http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/htm/pe.005.00.000021.00.htm#21.11.00 Section 21.11]). However , "''...It is an affirmative'' '''''defense''''' ''to prosecution under this section that the actor...was not more than '' '''''three years older''''' ''than the victim'' '''''and of the opposite sex'''''...''(and) did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim at the time of the offence''" and is not a registered sex offender {[http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/htm/pe.005.00.000021.00.htm#21.11.00 Section 21.11(b)]}.