Ages of consent in North America: Difference between revisions
[…] It is very clear that there are no laws that directly criminalize any consensual non-coerced sexual conduct with any person the age of 16 or older unless certain mental issues are present (mental retardation).

The age of consent is 16 years of age in all other cases.

=== Illinois ===
The age of consent to sexual activity is '''17'''. It is also illegal for a person to commit sexual acts on a person under the age of '''18''' if he/she has a position of authority or trust over the victim.
<!-- === Indiana === -->

===Iowa===
The age of consent in [[Iowa]] is '''16''' in most cases {§709.3(2), §709.4(2)b&c}. There also exists in the Iowa Code a close in age exception with a position of authority inclusion.

Section 709.4 states; "''A person '''commits sexual abuse''' in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances...''" 2(c) "''The other person is fourteen or fifteen years of age and any of the following are true...''" (3) "''The person is in a position of authority over the other person and uses that authority to coerce the other person to submit. (4) The person is four or more years older than the other person.''"