Nador railway stations: Difference between revisions
→Connection to the core network: addition info on extending services per 2010 + reference |
→Connection to the core network: add info trains Nador-Mainlines + timetable |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
[[File:Nador-city-departures.jpg|thumb|right|250px|Sign showing daily departures from Nador Ville]] |
[[File:Nador-city-departures.jpg|thumb|right|250px|Sign showing daily departures from Nador Ville]] |
||
The Nador line connects to the ''core rail network'' at Taourirt. At this point the line connects to the major East-West line that runs from [[Oujda]] via [[Fes|Fez]] and [[Meknes]] to the capital, [[Rabat]], and the commercial capital, [[Casablanca]]. Every day |
The Nador line connects to the ''core rail network'' at Taourirt. At this point the line connects to the major East-West line that runs from [[Oujda]] via [[Fes|Fez]] and [[Meknes]] to the capital, [[Rabat]], and the commercial capital, [[Casablanca]]. Every day there are 4 trains towards and from Nador. One starts and one terminates in Taorirt - where you can transfer to/from the West-East train Fez-Oujda. One terminates in Fez, one in Casablanca (via Fez and Ranat) and one in Tanger (via Fez). |
||
===Timetable Nador trains<ref>ONCF Website [http://www.oncf.ma/Fr/Index.aspx?md=199&rb=396&pr=1233 Ligne Nador-Casablanca], French, visited 20 June, 2011</ref>=== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" width="60%" align="center" ;" |
|||
! Departure<br> Nador ||<br> Taorirt ||<br> Fes ||<br> Casablanca ||<br> Tanger |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 08:43 || 10:27 || 14:40 || 18:45 || n/a |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 12:28 || 14:12 || 18:30 || 22:45 || n/a |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 17:43 <sup>(†)</sup> || - || 01:00 || - || 07:00 |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 18:43 <sup>(†)</sup> || - || 01:00 || 06:15 || n/a |
|||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" align="center" style="font-weight: bold";" |
|||
| '''Departure<br>Casablanca''' || '''<br>Tanger''' ||<br>'''Fez''' ||<br>'''Taorirt''' || '''Arrivee<br>Nador''' |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 19:45 <sup>(†)</sup> || - || 00:15 || - || 06:00 |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| - || 21:35 <sup>(†)</sup> || 02:30 || 07:45 || 09:32 |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 06:15 || - || 10:35 || 15:20 || 17:03 |
|||
|-align="center" |
|||
| 13:15 || - || 17:15 || 21:30 || 23:13 |
|||
|} |
|||
::Notes: (†): Night-train with sleep-compartments and couchettes. |
|||
Since the summer timetable of 2010 started offering direct trains to and from Nador without the need of changing trains at Taorirt. There is a nigh-train from Casablanca, via Fez to Nador offering sleep-compartments and couchettes. Every day up to 8 trains connect Nador to the west of the country via Fez and Casablanca<ref>ONCF Website [http://www.oncf.ma/Fr/Index.aspx?md=199&rb=396&pr=1233 Ligne Nador-Casablanca], French, visited 20 June, 2011</ref> |
|||
The journey to Taourirt takes a little under 2 hours and connects you also to places like [[Selouane]], [[Hassi Berkane]] and [[Oulad Babou]] before terminating in Taourirt.<ref>Route info from [http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=432537&page=3 Skyscraper city] (using [http://www.amb-maroc.fr/Economie_marocaine/eco_in7.jpg this] image)</ref> Travel time to Casablanca (to [[Casablanca Voyageurs|Casa-Voyageurs]]) takes approximately 12 hours.<ref name="TT"/> |
The journey to Taourirt takes a little under 2 hours and connects you also to places like [[Selouane]], [[Hassi Berkane]] and [[Oulad Babou]] before terminating in Taourirt.<ref>Route info from [http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=432537&page=3 Skyscraper city] (using [http://www.amb-maroc.fr/Economie_marocaine/eco_in7.jpg this] image)</ref> Travel time to Casablanca (to [[Casablanca Voyageurs|Casa-Voyageurs]]) takes approximately 12 hours.<ref name="TT"/> |
Revision as of 00:42, 22 June 2011
35°10′0″N 02°56′0″W / 35.16667°N 2.93333°W
The city of Nador in Morocco has two railway-stations: Nador Ville and Nador South. As with all railway stations in Morocco, these stations are operated by ONCF, Morocco's national railway operator.
Nador Ville railway station is the main station and serves the single track line through the city. The station was opened on 10 July 2009 by King Mohammed VI, together with the town's other station Nador South and the line to Tawrirt.[1] Within the city limits of Nador, the track runs underground. Between 2006 and the completion of the line in 2009, the major construction works which were carried out in the city caused disruption to traffic along one of the major through-roads of this busy city.
The railway line doesn't terminate in Nador (even when the name of the line is [[Taorirt (Morocco)}Taorirt]]-Nador) but past Nador Ville there are two more stations: Beni Ansar Ville and Beni Ansar Port. Beni Ansar Port is the terminus of the line and in often called Nador Port as the port in Beni Ansar is the Port of Nador[2].
Construction
The construction of the 117 kilometer track to Taourirt cost 1.776 million dirham (approximately €180 million). This averages to 15 MDh per kilometer. The line is relatively expensive because it has to run from the 400m-above-sea-level in the Rif mountains to Nador, which is at sea-level.[3] The construction of the underground track and station platforms also required more money then a ground-level track.[4]
Connection to the core network
The Nador line connects to the core rail network at Taourirt. At this point the line connects to the major East-West line that runs from Oujda via Fez and Meknes to the capital, Rabat, and the commercial capital, Casablanca. Every day there are 4 trains towards and from Nador. One starts and one terminates in Taorirt - where you can transfer to/from the West-East train Fez-Oujda. One terminates in Fez, one in Casablanca (via Fez and Ranat) and one in Tanger (via Fez).
Timetable Nador trains[5]
Departure Nador |
Taorirt |
Fes |
Casablanca |
Tanger |
---|---|---|---|---|
08:43 | 10:27 | 14:40 | 18:45 | n/a |
12:28 | 14:12 | 18:30 | 22:45 | n/a |
17:43 (†) | - | 01:00 | - | 07:00 |
18:43 (†) | - | 01:00 | 06:15 | n/a |
Departure Casablanca |
Tanger |
Fez |
Taorirt |
Arrivee Nador |
19:45 (†) | - | 00:15 | - | 06:00 |
- | 21:35 (†) | 02:30 | 07:45 | 09:32 |
06:15 | - | 10:35 | 15:20 | 17:03 |
13:15 | - | 17:15 | 21:30 | 23:13 |
- Notes: (†): Night-train with sleep-compartments and couchettes.
The journey to Taourirt takes a little under 2 hours and connects you also to places like Selouane, Hassi Berkane and Oulad Babou before terminating in Taourirt.[6] Travel time to Casablanca (to Casa-Voyageurs) takes approximately 12 hours.[7]
Travelers to Nador can arrive at approximately 08:15, 17:00 or 22:15.[7]
References
- ^ King Mohammed VI opens Nador railway, visited 4 August 2009
- ^ Station names from the route-planner on the ONCF Homepage, visited 9 March, 2011
- ^ Height-info obtained from Google Earth mapinfo
- ^ Budget information from the official Government of Morocco portal Maroc.ma, retrieved on 5 August 2009
- ^ ONCF Website Ligne Nador-Casablanca, French, visited 20 June, 2011
- ^ Route info from Skyscraper city (using this image)
- ^ a b Train and travel times according to ONCF Timetable visited on 4 August 2009