Talk:NSA warrantless surveillance (2001–2007)
[…] At least, if there is one. I'll look. DRJ 16:22, 21 December 2005 (UTC)[reply]

Previous administrations

ACLU= AMERICAN COMMUNIST LIBERTIES UNION.......SHEEEEEEESH....WIKI IS OFFICIALLY USELESS FROM HERE ON OUT.....

Since this seems to have come up, yet again, I'm going to create a talk entry for this. Unless someone wants to provide authority on the point, the talking point that previous administrations have done the same thing seems to be just wrong.

First, no one doubts that the president has authority to authorize surveillance under §1802(a).[9] As I understand it, that's pretty clear. Of course, 1802(a) is limited in a number of important ways, including:

  • "the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers"; and
  • "there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party"

In this way, it's fairly clear that this does not surveillance of US persons.