2009–10 Polish Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009–10 Polish Cup
Country Poland
Teams 83
Defending champions Lech Poznań
Champions Jagiellonia Białystok
Runners-up Pogoń Szczecin
Matches played 84
Goals scored 256 (3.05 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) Poland Tomasz Kempiński
Poland Piotr Dziuba
Poland Tomasz Frankowski
(Each with 4 goals)

The 2009–10 Polish Cup was the fifty-sixth season of the annual Polish cup competition. It began on July 29, 2009 with the Extra Preliminary Round and ended on May 21, 2010 with the Final, played at neutral venue. The winners qualified for the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League. Lech Poznań were the defending champions.

Extra Preliminary Round[edit]

The matches were played on 29 July 2009.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Gryf Kamień Pomorski 0–2 Nielba Wągrowiec
Olimpia Elbląg 1–2(aet) Pogoń Szczecin
Olimpia Grudziądz 2–1 Elana Toruń
Piast Kobylin 3–1 Czarni Żagań
Warmia Grajewo 1–0 Zawisza Bydgoszcz
Bytovia Bytów 2–1 OKS 1945 Olsztyn
Pogoń Świebodzin 1–2 Kotwica Kołobrzeg
Motobi Kąty Wrocławskie 0–2 MKS Kluczbork
Wisła Puławy 2–0 Wigry Suwałki
Mazur Karczew 3–0 ŁKS Łomża
Ruch Zdzieszowice 1–0(aet) Unia Janikowo
Omega Kleszczów 2–1 Jarota Jarocin
Korona II Kielce 3–0 Ślęza Wrocław
Ruch Radzionków 1–0 KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski
Resovia Rzeszów 3–1 Raków Częstochowa
Unia Tarnów 0–2 GKS Tychy
Lechia Zielona Góra 3–1 Victoria Koronowo
Polonia Słubice 5–0 Chemik Police
Miedź Legnica 0–1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Jeziorak Iława 2–1 Freskovita Wysokie Mazowieckie
Stal Poniatowa 3–4(aet) Start Otwock
Concordia Piotrków Trybunalski 2–4 Sandecja Nowy Sącz
Hetman Zamość 5–1 Sokół Aleksandrów Łódzki
Przebój Wolbrom 4–2 Górnik Wieliczka
Nida Pińczów 1–1 (3–5 p) Kolejarz Stróże
Okocimski KS Brzesko 1–0 Pelikan Łowicz

Preliminary round[edit]

Nielba Wągrowiec and Hetman Zamość were automatically drawn to the First Round.

The matches were played on 11 August 2009.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
GKS Tychy 1–1 (4–3 p) Sandecja Nowy Sącz
Kotwica Kołobrzeg 5–7(aet) Pogoń Szczecin
Piast Kobylin 1–1 (5–4 p) Lechia Zielona Góra
Olimpia Grudziądz 1–0 Jeziorak Iława
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 4–1 Przebój Wolbrom
Resovia Rzeszów 0–2 Okocimski KS Brzesko
Ruch Zdzieszowice 2–1 Omega Kleszczów
Bytovia Bytów 5–3 (aet) Wisła Puławy
Ruch Radzionków 5–0 Kolejarz Stróże
Korona II Kielce 0–2 MKS Kluczbork
Warmia Grajewo 1–2 Polonia Słubice
Mazur Karczew 0–1 Start Otwock

Round 1[edit]

The twelve winners of the Preliminary Round, along with Nielba Wągrowiec and Hetman Zamość and the eighteen teams from 2008–09 I Liga competed in this round. Okocimski KS Brzesko was drawn automatically to the Second Round.

The matches were played on 25 and 26 August 2009.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
GKS Tychy 1–1 (3–2 p) Górnik Łęczna
Ruch Zdzieszowice 0–3 Dolcan Ząbki
Hetman Zamość 1–1 (5–4 p) Warta Poznań
Olimpia Grudziądz 3–0 Kmita Zabierzów
Nielba Wągrowiec 3–1 Znicz Pruszków
Start Otwock 2–1 Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała
Stal Stalowa Wola 2–1 Wisła Płock
Pogoń Szczecin 2–0 Motor Lublin
MKS Kluczbork 0–0 (2–3 p) GKP Gorzów Wielkopolski
Polonia Słubice 3–1 GKS Katowice
Bytovia Bytów 1–0 Tur Turek
GKS Jastrzębie Zdrój 3–4 Widzew Łódź
Piast Kobylin 3–1 Zagłębie Lubin
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2–0 Flota Świnoujście
Ruch Radzionków 0–1 Korona Kielce

Round 2[edit]

The fifteen winners of Round 1, along with Okocimski KS Brzesko and the sixteen teams from 2008–09 Ekstraklasa, competed in this round.

The matches were played on 23 & 29 September and 7 October 2009.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Start Otwock 3–2 ŁKS Łódź
Okocimski KS Brzesko 1–2 Arka Gdynia
Piast Kobylin 1–1 (2–4 pen.) Cracovia
Hetman Zamość 0–3 Wisła Kraków
Olimpia Grudziądz 1–2 Odra Wodzisław Śląski
Polonia Słubice 1–2 Piast Gliwice
GKS Tychy 0–1(aet) Jagiellonia Białystok
Dolcan Ząbki 1–1 (5–4 pen.) Śląsk Wrocław
Bytovia Bytów 2–1 Polonia Bytom
Widzew Łódź 0–1 Ruch Chorzów
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2–0 Górnik Zabrze
Korona Kielce 3–1 GKS Bełchatów
GKP Gorzów Wielkopolski 0–2 Legia Warszawa
Nielba Wągrowiec 1–3 Lechia Gdańsk
Stal Stalowa Wola 0–0 (4–1 pen.) Lech Poznań
Pogoń Szczecin 2–0 Polonia Warszawa

September 23, 2009
15:30
Start Otwock 3 – 2 ŁKS Łódź
Radžius Goal 42' ((o.g.))
Warszawski Goal 45'
Sobótka Goal 81'
Świątek Goal 50'
Kujawa Goal 90+1'
Stadion im. Tadeusza Ślusarskiego, Otwock
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Mirosław Górecki (Katowice)

September 23, 2009
15:45
Okocimski KS Brzesko 1 – 2 Arka Gdynia
Ogar Goal 57' Sakaliev Goal 39'
Mrowiec Goal 63'
Stadion Okocimski, Brzesko
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Sebastian Jarzębak (Bytom)

September 23, 2009
16:00
Piast Kobylin 1 – 1 (aet) Cracovia
Kempiński Goal 34' (pen.) Klich Goal 71'
  Penalties  
Reyer Penalty scored
Kendzia Penalty scored
Kempiński Penalty missed
Nowicki Penalty missed
2–4 Matusiak Penalty scored
Wasiluk Penalty scored
Klich Penalty scored
Derbich Penalty scored
Stadion Kobylin, Kobylin
Attendance: 2,800
Referee: Radosław Trochimiuk (Przasnysz)

September 23, 2009
16:00
Hetman Zamość 0 – 3 Wisła Kraków
Ćwielong Goal 39'
Małecki Goal 75' Goal 83'
Stadion OSIR, Zamość
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Adam Kajzer (Rzeszów)

September 23, 2009
16:00
Olimpia Grudziądz 1 – 2 Odra Wodzisław
Koczur Goal 6' Chwalibogowski Goal 4'
Piechniak Goal 61'
Stadion Miejski Grudziądz, Grudziądz
Attendance: 2,900
Referee: Paweł Dreschel (Gdańsk)

September 23, 2009
16:00
Polonia Słubice 1 – 2 Piast Gliwice
Sylla Goal 86' Łudziński Goal 35'
Maciejak Goal 64'
Stadion Olimpijski, Słubice
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Tomasz Garbowski (Kluczbork)

September 23, 2009
16:00
GKS Tychy 0 – 1 (aet) Jagiellonia Białystok
Grosicki Goal 120'
Stadion Miejski Tychy, Tychy
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Jacek Walczyński (Lublin)

September 23, 2009
16:00
Dolcan Ząbki 1 – 1 (aet) Śląsk Wrocław
Stańczyk Goal 5' Dudek Goal 69'
  Penalties  
Ziajka Penalty scored
Stańczyk Penalty scored
Kosiorowski Penalty scored
Korkuć Penalty scored
Tataj Penalty scored
5–4 Dudek Penalty scored
Mila Penalty scored
Biliński Penalty scored
Ulatowski Penalty scored
Fojut Penalty missed
Stadion Dolcanu, Ząbki
Attendance: 800
Referee: Włodzimierz Bartos (Łódź)

September 23, 2009
16:15
Bytovia Bytów 2 – 1 Polonia Bytom
Łapigrowski Goal 14'
Pufelski Goal 60'
Kulpaka Goal 71'
Stadion MKS, Bytów
Attendance: 1,900
Referee: Marek Karkut (Warsaw)

September 23, 2009
18:00
Widzew Łódź 0 – 1 Ruch Chorzów
Janoszka Goal 81'
Stadion Widzewa, Łódź
Attendance: 7,200
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Bydgoszcz)

September 23, 2009
20:15
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2 – 0 Górnik Zabrze
Marek Goal 31'
Filipowicz Goal 48'
Stadion Ludowy, Sosnowiec
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Piotr Siedlecki (Warsaw)

September 23, 2009
20:15
Korona Kielce 3 – 1 GKS Bełchatów
Edson Goal 17'
Kiełb Goal 33'
Konon Goal 81'
Ujek Goal 54'
Arena Kielc, Kielce
Attendance: 5,100
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Płock)

September 29, 2009
15:00
GKP Gorzów Wielkopolski 0 – 2 Legia Warszawa
Szałachowski Goal 17'
Mięciel Goal 90+3'
Stadion OSiR GKP, Gorzów Wielkopolski
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Dawid Piasecki (Słupsk)

September 29, 2009
15:30
Nielba Wągrowiec 1 – 3 Lechia Gdańsk
Leśniewski Goal 29' Buzała Goal 19' Goal 48'
Nowak Goal 24'
Stadion Miejski Wągrowiec, Wągrowiec
Attendance: 420
Referee: Michał Mularczyk (Skierniewice)

September 29, 2009
15:30
Stal Stalowa Wola 0 – 0 (aet) Lech Poznań
  Penalties  
Mihalevskyy Penalty scored
Wasilewski Penalty scored
Maciorowski Penalty scored
Czpak Penalty scored
4–1 Đurđević Penalty missed
Bosacki Penalty scored
Injac Penalty missed
Stadion MOSiR, Stalowa Wola
Attendance: 4,900
Referee: Mariusz Trofimiec (Kielce)

October 7, 2009
18:00
Pogoń Szczecin 2 – 0 Polonia Warszawa
Wólkiewicz Goal 61'
Hrymowicz Goal 68'
Stadion Florian Kryger, Szczecin
Attendance: 5,100
Referee: Wojciech Krztoń (Olsztyn)

Round 3[edit]

The sixteen winners of Round 2 competed in this round.

The matches were played on 27, 28 October 2009 and on 3, 11, 25 November 2009.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bytovia Bytów 0–2 Wisła Kraków
Dolcan Ząbki 3–4(aet) Korona Kielce
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 3–0 Stal Stalowa Wola
Pogoń Szczecin 2–0 Piast Gliwice
Start Otwock 0–1 Ruch Chorzów
Arka Gdynia 0–2(aet) Jagiellonia Białystok
Lechia Gdańsk 1–0 Odra Wodzisław
Legia Warszawa 2–0(aet) Cracovia

October 27, 2009
13:00
Bytovia Bytów 0 – 2 Wisła Kraków
Ćwielong Goal 16'
Łobodziński Goal 61'
Stadion MKS, Bytów
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Mariusz Trofimiec (Kielce)

October 27, 2009
13:00
Dolcan Ząbki 3 – 4 (aet) Korona Kielce
Stańczyk Goal 10'
Ziajka Goal 40'
Tataj Goal 74'
Buśkiewicz Goal 31'
Wilk Goal 65'
Kiełb Goal 69'
Łatka Goal 111'
Stadion Dolcanu, Ząbki
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Sebastian Jarzębak (Bytom)

October 27, 2009
18:00
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 3 – 0 Stal Stalowa Wola
Jaromin Goal 37' Goal 59'
Koźmiński Goal 77'
Stadion Ludowy, Sosnowiec
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Jacek Walczyński (Lublin)

October 27, 2009
20:15
Pogoń Szczecin 2 – 0 Piast Gliwice
Petasz Goal 41' Goal 79'
Stadion Florian Kryger, Szczecin
Attendance: 4,900
Referee: Jarosław Chmiel (Warsaw)

October 28, 2009
13:00
Start Otwock 0 – 1 Ruch Chorzów
Nowacki Goal 44'
Stadion im. Tadeusza Ślusarskiego, Otwock
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Kraków)

November 3, 2009
20:15
Arka Gdynia 0 – 2 (aet) Jagiellonia Białystok
Frankowski Goal 94' Goal 113'
Stadion GOSiR, Gdynia
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Płock)

November 11, 2009
15:00
Lechia Gdańsk 1 – 0 Odra Wodzisław Śląski
Buzała Goal 36'
Stadion Lechii, Gdańsk
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Artur Radziszewski (Warsaw)

November 25, 2009
20:15
Legia Warszawa 2 – 0 (aet) Cracovia
Szałachowski Goal 101'
Rybus Goal 117'
Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Dawid Piasecki (Słupsk)

Quarterfinals[edit]

The eight winners of Round 3 competed in this round.

The Quarterfinals were played in two legs. The first legs were played on 16 & 17 March 2010, while the second legs took place one week later on 23 & 24 March 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ruch Chorzów 2–2(a) Legia Warszawa 1–0 1–2(aet)
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1–4 Pogoń Szczecin 0–3 1–1
Lechia Gdańsk 3–1 Wisła Kraków 0–0 3–1
Korona Kielce 3–4 Jagiellonia Białystok 3–1 0–3

Bold marked teams advanced to the Semi-finals.

First leg[edit]


March 16, 2010
18:00
Ruch Chorzów 1 – 0 Legia Warszawa
Sobiech Goal 74'
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 4,100
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Bydgoszcz)

March 16, 2010
18:45
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 0 – 3 Pogoń Szczecin
Lebedyński Goal 67' Goal 84'
Zawadzki Goal 90+1'
Stadion Ludowy, Sosnowiec
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Adam Lyczmański (Bydgoszcz)

March 17, 2010
17:15
Lechia Gdańsk 0 – 0 Wisła Kraków
Stadion Lechii, Gdańsk
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Płock)

March 17, 2010
18:00
Korona Kielce 3 – 1 Jagiellonia Białystok
Mijailović Goal 28'
Zieliński Goal 32'
Tataj Goal 40'
Frankowski Goal 21'
Arena Kielc, Kielce
Attendance: 3,900
Referee: Włodzimierz Bartos (Łódź)

Second leg[edit]


March 23, 2010
14:00
Legia Warszawa 2 – 1 (aet) Ruch Chorzów
Grzelak Goal 66'
Jarzębowski Goal 120+1'
Janoszka Goal 107'
Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Paweł Gil (Lublin)

March 23, 2010
20:00
Wisła Kraków 1 – 3 Lechia Gdańsk
Małecki Goal 23' (pen.) Surma Goal 1'
Brożek Goal 10' ((o.g.))
Lukjanovs Goal 37'
Stadion Suche Stawy, Kraków
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Marcin Borski (Warsaw)

March 24, 2010
18:00
Jagiellonia Białystok 3 – 0 Korona Kielce
Klepczarek Goal 16'
Jezierski Goal 56'
Hermes Goal 69' (pen.)
Stadion Miejski, Białystok
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Marcin Szulc (Warsaw)

March 24, 2010
20:00
Pogoń Szczecin 1 – 1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Dziuba Goal 17' Pajączkowski Goal 67'
Stadion Florian Kryger, Szczecin
Attendance: 7,100
Referee: Artur Radziszewski (Warsaw)

Semi-finals[edit]

The four teams that advanced from the Quarterfinals, competed in this round. The two winners advanced to the last round, the finals.

The first leg of the Semi-finals were played on April 6, while the second legs took place on May 4, 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lechia Gdańsk 2–3 Jagiellonia Białystok 1–2 1–1
Ruch Chorzów 1–1(a) Pogoń Szczecin 1–1 0–0

Bold marked teams advanced to the finals.

First leg[edit]


April 6, 2010
20:00
Ruch Chorzów 1 – 1 Pogoń Szczecin
Sobiech Goal 49' Mysiak Goal 83'
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 6,100
Referee: Piotr Siedlecki (Warsaw)

April 6, 2010
20:15
Lechia Gdańsk 1 – 2 Jagiellonia Białystok
Wołąkiewicz Goal 90+3' (pen.) Grzyb Goal 7'
Bruno Goal 29'
Stadion Lechii, Gdańsk
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Marek Karkut (Warsaw)

Second leg[edit]


May 4, 2010
17:45
Pogoń Szczecin 0 – 0 Ruch Chorzów
Stadion Florian Kryger, Szczecin
Attendance: 10,200
Referee: Dawid Piasecki (Słupsk)

May 4, 2010
20:15
Jagiellonia Białystok 1 – 1 Lechia Gdańsk
Frankowski Goal 74' Bajić Goal 88'
Stadion Miejski, Białystok
Attendance: 6,100
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Lublin)

Final[edit]

May 22, 2010
15:30
Pogoń Szczecin 0 – 1 Jagiellonia Białystok
Skerla Goal 49'
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 13,300
Referee: Robert Małek (Zabrze)
Polish Cup 2009–10
Winner
Jagiellonia Białystok
1st Title

Top goalscorers[edit]

Source: 90minut.pl

4 goals
3 goals

See also[edit]