2011 BWF World Championships – Men's singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
at the 2011 BWF World Championships
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon, England
DatesAugust 8, 2011 (2011-08-08) – August 14, 2011 (2011-08-14)
Medalists
gold medal    China
silver medal    Malaysia
bronze medal    China
bronze medal    Denmark

The Men's Singles tournament of the 2011 BWF World Championships was held from August 8–14. Chen Jin was the defending champion.
Lin Dan defeated Lee Chong Wei 20–22, 21–14, 23–21 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei (Final)
  2. China Lin Dan (Champion)
  3. Denmark Peter Gade (Semifinals)
  4. Indonesia Taufik Hidayat (Second Round)
  5. China Chen Long (First Round)
  6. China Chen Jin (Semifinals)
  7. Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh (Quarterfinals)
  8. China Du Pengyu (Third Round)
  9. South Korea Park Sung-hwan (Third Round)
  10. Thailand Boonsak Ponsana (Third Round)
  11. Japan Sho Sasaki (Quarterfinals)
  12. South Korea Lee Hyun-il (Third Round)
  13. Indonesia Simon Santoso (Third Round)
  14. Germany Marc Zwiebler (Second Round)
  15. Japan Kenichi Tago (First Round)
  16. Hong Kong Hu Yun (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
  Guatemala Kevin Cordón 7 13
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
6 China Chen Jin 13 9
  Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus 17 13
6 China Chen Jin 21 21
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 22 14 21
2 China Lin Dan 20 21 23
7 Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh 21 19 13
3 Denmark Peter Gade 17 21 21
3 Denmark Peter Gade 24 7 15
2 China Lin Dan 22 21 21
11 Japan Sho Sasaki 14 16
2 China Lin Dan 21 21

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Malaysia Lee CW 21 21
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 15 17 1 Malaysia Lee CW 21 21
Finland V Lång 21 21 Finland V Lång 10 11
Indonesia DH Rumbaka 17 18 1 Malaysia Lee CW 21 21
9 South Korea Park S-h 21 21 9 South Korea Park S-h 10 5
Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 15 15 9 South Korea Park S-h 21 21
South Korea Shon W-h 21 21 South Korea Shon W-h 14 10
South Africa J Maliekal 12 8 1 Malaysia Lee CW 21 21
5 China Chen L 19 21 25 Guatemala K Cordón 7 13
Guatemala K Cordón 21 8 27 Guatemala K Cordón 21 21
England C Baxter 8 19 Sweden H Hurskainen 19 17
Sweden H Hurskainen 21 21 Guatemala K Cordón 21 19 21
14 Germany M Zwiebler 21 21 Spain P Abián 19 21 17
Ukraine V Atrashchenkov 19 10 14 Germany M Zwiebler 17 21 22
Belgium Y Tan 21 17 15 Spain P Abián 21 7 24
Spain P Abián 16 21 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Indonesia T Hidayat 21 21
Peru R Pacheco 17 6 4 Indonesia T Hidayat 17 14
Singapore D Wong 22 19 21 Singapore D Wong 21 21
Poland P Wacha 20 21 17 Singapore D Wong 16 10
16 Hong Kong Hu Y 22 18 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 21
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 24 21 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 21
France M Lo Ying Ping 21 21 France M Lo Ying Ping 8 14
United States S Pongnairat 13 15 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 17 13
6 China Chen J 21 21 6 China Chen J 21 21
Estonia R Must 8 10 6 China Chen J 21 21
Canada S Wojcikiewicz 12 9 Netherlands D Palyama 13 17
Netherlands D Palyama 21 21 6 China Chen J 18 21 21
15 Japan K Tago 12 19 India A Jayaram 21 12 11
India A Jayaram 21 21 India A Jayaram 21 21
Slovakia M Matejka 10 6 Russia V Ivanov 19 17
Russia V Ivanov 21 21

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Y-h 7 9
Malaysia Wong CH 21 21 Malaysia Wong CH 13 18
Netherlands E Pang 21 17 10 10 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21
10 Thailand B Ponsana 12 21 21 10 Thailand B Ponsana 11 15
India K Parupalli 21 23 21 7 Vietnam Nguyen TM 21 21
Germany D Domke 13 25 11 India K Parupalli 22 21 20
Israel M Zilberman 10 14 7 Vietnam Nguyen TM 24 17 22
7 Vietnam Nguyen TM 21 21 7 Vietnam Nguyen TM 21 19 13
Czech Republic P Koukal 5 8 3 Denmark P Gade 17 21 21
Ukraine D Zavadsky 21 21 Ukraine D Zavadsky 19 8
Portugal P Martins 10 14 13 Indonesia S Santoso 21 21
13 Indonesia S Santoso 21 21 13 Indonesia S Santoso 18 21 14
Iran K Mehrabi 18 12 3 Denmark P Gade 21 14 21
Russia S Pukhov 21 21 Russia S Pukhov 5 9
England R Ouseph 8 18 3 Denmark P Gade 21 21
3 Denmark P Gade 21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Scotland A Casey 16 10
England T Penty 21 21 England T Penty 13 13
France B Leverdez 21 12 11 11 Japan S Sasaki 21 21
11 Japan S Sasaki 19 21 21 11 Japan S Sasaki 10 24 21
Brazil D Paiola 13 9 8 China Du PY 21 22 10
Japan K Yamada 21 21 Japan K Yamada 12 14
Singapore A Chen 10 21 12 8 China Du PY 21 21
8 China D Pengyu 21 16 21 11 Japan S Sasaki 14 16
Canada D Snider 16 19 2 China Lin D 21 21
Finland E Heino 21 21 Finland E Heino 10 7
Hong Kong Wong WK 17 19 12 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21
12 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21 12 South Korea Lee H-i 16 13
Republic of Ireland S Evans 21 21 2 China Lin D 21 21
Austria M Lahnsteiner 15 16 Republic of Ireland S Evans 15 16
Lithuania K Navickas 11 10 2 China Lin D 21 21
2 China Lin D 21 21

References[edit]