2016 Tour de Serbie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 Tour de Serbie
2016 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates14–19 June
Stages6
Distance806.9 km (501.4 mi)
Winning time19hr 19' 31"
Results
Winner  Matej Mugerli (SLO) (Synergy Baku)
  Second  Alex Turrin (ITA) (Unieuro–Wilier)
  Third  Matija Kvasina (CRO) (Synergy Baku)

Points  Filippo Fortin (ITA) (GM Europa Ovini)
Mountains  Stefan Hristov (BUL) (Brisaspor)
Youth  Serkan Balkan (TUR) (Brisaspor)
  Team Synergy Baku
← 2015
2017 →

The 2016 Tour de Serbie (Serbian: Трка кроз Србију) was the 56th edition of the Tour de Serbie cycling stage race. It was scheduled from 14 to 19 June.

The winner of overall classification was Matej Mugerli.

Schedule[edit]

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 14 June Belgrade to Loznica 144.0 km (89.5 mi) Flat stage  Filippo Fortin (ITA)
2 15 June Bajina Bašta to Pribojska Banja 106.4 km (66 mi) Intermediate stage  Georgi Georgiev (BUL)
3 16 June Priboj to Novi Pazar 123.6 km (77 mi) Intermediate stage  Matej Mugerli (SLO)
4 17 June Novi Pazar to Sokobanja 191.4 km (119 mi) Flat stage  Kanstantsin Klimiankou (BLR)
5 18 June Sokobanja to Vrnjačka Banja 117.5 km (73 mi) Intermediate stage  Filippo Fortin (ITA)
6 19 June Vrnjačka Banja to Mladenovac 124.0 km (77 mi) Hilly stage  Patrick Gamper (AUT)
Total 806.9 km (501 mi)

Classification leadership[edit]

Stage Winner General classification
General classification
Rumena majica
Points classification
Points classification
Rdeča majica
Mountains classification
Mountains classification
Modra majica
Young rider classification
Young rider classification
Bela majica
Team classification
1 Filippo Fortin Filippo Fortin Filippo Fortin Alex Turrin Josip Rumac
2 Georgi Georgiev Alex Turrin Matija Kvasina Mattia Viel
3 Matej Mugerli Matej Mugerli Matej Mugerli Dennis Paulus
4 Kanstantsin Klimiankou
5 Filippo Fortin Filippo Fortin Mattia Frapporti
6 Patrick Gamper Stefan Hristov Serkan Balkan
Final Matej Mugerli Filippo Fortin Stefan Hristov Serkan Balkan Synergy Baku

Final standings[edit]

Legend
Yellow jersey Denotes the leader of the General classification Green jersey Denotes the leader of the Points classification
Blue jersey Denotes the leader of the Mountains classification White jersey Denotes the leader of the Young rider classification

General classification[edit]

Rider Team Time
1  Matej Mugerli (SLO) General classification Synergy Baku 19h 19' 31"
2  Alex Turrin (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier + 2' 12"
3  Matija Kvasina (CRO) Synergy Baku + 2' 22"
4  Nikolay Mihaylov (BUL) Bulgaria (national) + 2' 24"
5  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 2' 35"
6  Serkan Balkan (TUR) Young rider classification Brisaspor + 2' 46"
7  Mattia Frapporti (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier + 2' 46"
8  Dennis Paulus (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 2' 47"
9  Antonio Di Sante (ITA) GM Europa Ovini + 2' 47"
10  Rubén Ramos (ARG) Tuşnad + 2' 47"

Points classification[edit]

Rider Team Points
1  Filippo Fortin (ITA) Points classification GM Europa Ovini 22
2  Matej Mugerli (SLO) General classification Synergy Baku 20
3  Alex Turrin (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier 19
4  Siarhei Papok (BLR) Minsk Cycling Club 18
5  Matteo Malucelli (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier 18
6  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team 17
7  Patrick Gamper (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team 16
8  Stefan Hristov (BUL) Mountains classification Brisaspor 15
9  Marko Danilović (SRB) Borac Čačak 13
10  Dušan Rajović (SRB) Metalac Quick Kraljevo 11

Mountains classification[edit]

Rider Team Points
1  Stefan Hristov (BUL) Mountains classification Brisaspor 20
2  Matija Kvasina (CRO) Synergy Baku 16
3  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team 11
4  Alex Turrin (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier 10
5  Matej Mugerli (SLO) General classification Synergy Baku 6
6  Nikolay Genov (BUL) Bulgaria (national) 3
7  Nikolay Mihaylov (BUL) Bulgaria (national) 2
8  Mattia Viel (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier 2
9  Onur Balkan (TUR) Brisaspor 2
10  Feritcan Şamlı (TUR) Torku Şekerspor 2

Young riders classification[edit]

Rider Team Time
1  Serkan Balkan (TUR) Young rider classification Brisaspor 19h 22' 17"
2  Mattia Frapporti (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier s.t.
3  Dennis Paulus (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 1"
4  Markus Freiberger (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 1"
5  Stefan Stefanović (SRB) Borac Čačak + 1"
6  Antonio Barać (BIH) Bosnia and Herzegovina (nat.) + 1' 50"
7  Mattia Viel (ITA) Unieuro–Wilier + 2' 22"
8  Dušan Rajović (SRB) Metalac Quick Kraljevo + 3' 06"
9  Velizar Furlanski (BUL) Bulgaria (national) + 3' 06"
10  Miloš Borisavljević (SRB) Metalac Quick Kraljevo + 3' 28"

Team classification[edit]

Team Time
1 Synergy Baku 58h 06' 24"
2 Unieuro–Wilier + 10"
3 Tirol Cycling Team + 27"
4 Brisaspor + 3' 08"
5 GM Europa Ovini + 3' 48"
6 Tuşnad + 5' 12"
7 Bulgaria (national) + 5' 36"
8 Borac Čačak + 5' 55"
9 Minsk Cycling Club + 7' 13"
10 Metalac Quick Kraljevo + 10' 55"

References[edit]

External links[edit]