2016 Women's Youth World Handball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 Women's Youth World Handball Championship
2016 WYWHC.png
Tournament details
Host country  Slovakia
Dates 19–31 July
Teams 24 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions  Russia (2nd title)
Runner-up  Denmark
Third place  South Korea
Fourth place  Norway
Tournament statistics
Matches 92
Goals scored 5094 (55.37 per match)
Top scorer(s) Hungary Bernadett Hornyák
(78 goals)
Best player Russia Karina Sabirova
Next

The 2016 Women's Youth World Handball Championship was the sixth edition of the tournament and took place in Slovakia from 19 to 31 July 2016.[1]

Russia won their second title after defeating Denmark 30–22 in the final.[2]

Teams[edit]

Africa
Asia
Europe
Pan-America

Venues[edit]

Matches will be played in Bratislava.

Referees[edit]

16 referee pairs were selected.[3]

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 171 113 +58 10 Quarterfinals
2  Croatia 5 3 0 2 135 123 +12 6[a]
3  Germany 5 3 0 2 138 116 +22 6[a]
4  Angola 5 2 1 2 138 126 +12 5
5  Japan 5 1 1 3 139 138 +1 3
6  Chile 5 0 0 5 91 196 −105 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Germany 21–23 Croatia
19 July 2016
10:00
Russia  29–21  Germany Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Sabirova 8 (14–9) Peter 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
19 July 2016
12:00
Croatia  41–14  Chile Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Japundža 7 (18–8) Alarcon 4
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
19 July 2016
14:00
Japan  25–25  Angola Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota (POL)
Nakayama 8 (9–13) Gilda 9
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

21 July 2016
16:00
Germany  21–23  Croatia Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Peter 8 (11–8) Japundža 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
21 July 2016
18:00
Angola  25–32  Russia Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 20
Referees: Emam, Hedeia (EGY)
Irinela 10 (14–15) Sabirova 8
Suspension 4×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
21 July 2016
20:00
Chile  19–39  Japan Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Paolantoni, Zanikian (ARG)
Gómez, Moreno 5 (11–18) Nakayama 11
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

22 July 2016
16:00
Russia  43–23  Chile Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Skorobogatchenko 9 (21–7) Gómez 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card
22 July 2016
18:00
Croatia  30–26  Japan Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Karlovčan 8 (15–17) Yoshioka 8
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
22 July 2016
20:00
Germany  27–25  Angola Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Paolantoni, Zanikian (ARG)
Peter 8 (16–13) Gilda 8
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

24 July 2016
16:00
Croatia  22–30  Angola Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Schilha, Schilha (GER)
Japundža 8 (12–12) Gilda 10
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card
24 July 2016
18:00
Japan  25–36  Russia Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Paolantoni, Zanikian (ARG)
Namiki 7 (14–20) Skorobogatchenko 9
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension
24 July 2016
20:00
Chile  15–41  Germany Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ)
Castro 5 (8–18) Franz, Maidhof 8
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

25 July 2016
16:00
Angola  33–20  Chile Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Li, Liu (CHN)
Gilda 12 (18–6) Gómez 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
25 July 2016
18:00
Japan  24–28  Germany Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO)
Nakayama 7 (10–15) Hurst 9
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report  3×Yellow card
25 July 2016
20:00
Russia  32–19  Croatia Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 250
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Sabirova 8 (18–11) Japundža, Nikolić 4
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 5 5 0 0 173 96 +77 10 Quarterfinals
2  Sweden 5 4 0 1 143 124 +19 8
3  Brazil 5 3 0 2 139 111 +28 6
4  Spain 5 2 0 3 140 130 +10 4
5  China 5 1 0 4 114 167 −53 2
6  DR Congo 5 0 0 5 96 177 −81 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
19 July 2016
09:30
Hungary  44–17  China Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO)
Hornyák 14 (24–10) Huang 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card
19 July 2016
13:30
Sweden  30–25  Spain Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Olsson 6 (14–13) Cesareo 7
Suspension 4×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
19 July 2016
21:45
Brazil  41–14  DR Congo Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Felix 9 (19–9) Bambi, Mwekesha 4
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

21 July 2016
16:00
China  21–29  Brazil Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 120
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Yang Yi. 5 (13–16) Nogueira, A. Santos 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 7×Yellow card
21 July 2016
18:00
Spain  21–30  Hungary Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Cesareo 6 (9–17) Hornyák 14
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
21 July 2016
20:00
DR Congo  21–33  Sweden Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ)
Bambi 7 (10–18) Scheuer 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

22 July 2016
14:00
Hungary  38–16  DR Congo Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
Kuti 9 (19–8) Bambi 10
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card
22 July 2016
16:00
Brazil  19–22  Sweden Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 300
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Oliveira 8 (11–10) Scheuer, Stankiewicz 5
 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
22 July 2016
20:00
China  19–34  Spain Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Emam, Hedeia (EGY)
Zhou 6 (6–18) Vegue 8
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

24 July 2016
16:00
Brazil  29–26  Spain Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
M. Santos 7 (13–12) Cesareo, Cuadrado 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card
24 July 2016
18:00
Sweden  21–33  Hungary Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 500
Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota (POL)
Flodman 5 (10–18) Hornyák 13
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
24 July 2016
20:00
DR Congo  23–31  China Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Bambi 9 (10–14) three players 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

25 July 2016
14:00
Hungary  28–21  Brazil Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Háfra 5 (16–13) Oliveira, M. Santos 4
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card
25 July 2016
16:00
Sweden  37–26  China Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 200
Referees: Schilha, Schilha (GER)
Ingesson 7 (19–17) Yang Yi., Zhou 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report  2×Yellow card
25 July 2016
20:00
Spain  34–22  DR Congo Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
González 8 (17–7) Bambi 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 5 5 0 0 184 132 +52 10 Quarterfinals
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 152 117 +35 8
3  France 5 3 0 2 173 138 +35 6
4  Romania 5 2 0 3 154 139 +15 4
5  Kazakhstan 5 1 0 4 116 186 −70 2
6  Paraguay 5 0 0 5 120 187 −67 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
19 July 2016
16:00
Romania  31–28  Paraguay Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
Tîrcă 9 (15–17) Acuña 8
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
19 July 2016
18:00
South Korea  30–25  Norway Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 80
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Song H. 11 (15–10) Reistad 7
Suspension 4×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
19 July 2016
20:00
France  46–20  Kazakhstan Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 80
Referees: Paolantoni, Zanikian (ARG)
Deba 8 (22–5) Usmanova 8
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

20 July 2016
16:00
Paraguay  22–39  South Korea Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR)
Feschenko, Insfrán 6 (10–20) Choi Ji-h. 9
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
20 July 2016
18:00
Kazakhstan  17–35  Romania Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Li, Liu (CHN)
Serikbayeva 5 (8–19) Tecar, Tîrcă 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
20 July 2016
20:00
Norway  31–22  France Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 300
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Nestaker 8 (15–11) Mauny, Sagna 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

22 July 2016
10:00
Romania  22–25  Norway Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO)
Tîrcă 9 (9–13) Ellertsen 10
Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card
22 July 2016
12:00
South Korea  37–31  France Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 120
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Gim, Kim So-y. 10 (21–13) Sagna 6
Suspension 4×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card
22 July 2016
14:00
Paraguay  30–38  Kazakhstan Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ)
Acuña 9 (13–17) Usmanova 8
Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

23 July 2016
16:00
South Korea  39–17  Kazakhstan Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO)
Seo 10 (22–7) Serikbayeva 4
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card
23 July 2016
18:00
France  30–29  Romania Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 200
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
four players 5 (14–11) Tîrcă 11
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
23 July 2016
20:00
Norway  35–19  Paraguay Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Schilha, Schilha (GER)
Dahl 8 (12–13) Feschenko 8
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

25 July 2016
10:00
Kazakhstan  24–36  Norway Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Emam, Hedeia (EGY)
Bikbova, Sitnikova 4 (11–18) Ellertsen, Lund 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
25 July 2016
12:00
France  44–21  Paraguay Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 70
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Plotton 6 (18–9) Insfrán 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
25 July 2016
14:00
Romania  37–39  South Korea Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Tîrcă 12 (17–17) Gim 18
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 5 5 0 0 172 85 +87 10 Quarterfinals
2  Egypt 5 4 0 1 157 155 +2 8
3  Slovakia 5 3 0 2 139 118 +21 6
4  Slovenia 5 2 0 3 159 140 +19 4
5  Argentina 5 1 0 4 131 160 −29 2
6  Uzbekistan 5 0 0 5 105 205 −100 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
19 July 2016
15:30
Denmark  34–20  Egypt Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR)
Friis 6 (16–10) Sabry 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
19 July 2016
18:00
Slovakia  32–19  Argentina Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Kostelná, Nejedlíková 7 (14–10) Cavo 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
19 July 2016
20:00
Slovenia  48–25  Uzbekistan Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Li, Liu (CHN)
Vončina 10 (26–14) Abdumannonova 10
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

20 July 2016
16:00
Egypt  32–31  Slovenia Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Schilha, Schilha (GER)
Ali Ahmad 11 (16–18) Strnad 9
10×Suspension 3×Yellow card 1×Red card Report 11×Suspension 3×Yellow card
20 July 2016
18:00
Uzbekistan  16–43  Slovakia Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 250
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Abdumannonova, Vosiljonova 5 (7–22) Bajčiová 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
20 July 2016
20:00
Argentina  16–34  Denmark Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 120
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
Cavo 6 (7–16) Bruus, Hagesoe 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

22 July 2016
10:00
Denmark  45–12  Uzbekistan Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Lundgreen 7 (18–5) Abdumannonova 4
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
22 July 2016
12:00
Egypt  35–33  Argentina Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Referees: Li, Liu (CHN)
Sabry 13 (20–15) Cavo 12
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
22 July 2016
18:00
Slovenia  21–22  Slovakia Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota (POL)
Copi, Vončina 4 (11–12) five players 3
Suspension 4×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

23 July 2016
16:00
Slovenia  36–30  Argentina Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 250
Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR)
Kodele 9 (18–14) Alonso 8
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card 1×Red card
23 July 2016
18:00
Slovakia  14–28  Denmark Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Trunková 3 (8–17) Friis 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card
23 July 2016
20:00
Uzbekistan  29–36  Egypt Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 75
Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ)
Abdumannonova 8 (18–18) Ali Ahmad 12
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

25 July 2016
10:00
Argentina  33–23  Uzbekistan Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
Alonso, Pedernera 8 (17–11) three players 4
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
25 July 2016
12:00
Denmark  31–23  Slovenia Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Dahl 5 (14–13) Strnad 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card
25 July 2016
18:00
Slovakia  28–34  Egypt Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,050
Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR)
Bajčiová 9 (11–17) Ali Ahmad 12
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

President's Cup[edit]

21st place bracket[edit]

 
21–24th place semifinals21st place
 
      
 
27 July
 
 
 Chile30
 
28 July
 
 DR Congo21
 
 Chile23
 
27 July
 
 Paraguay27
 
 Paraguay48
 
 
 Uzbekistan29
 
23rd place
 
 
28 July
 
 
 DR Congo31
 
 
 Uzbekistan23

21–24th place semifinals[edit]

27 July 2016
09:30
Chile  30–21  DR Congo Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 30
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Pérez 6 (15–13) Nsolo 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

27 July 2016
09:30
Paraguay  48–29  Uzbekistan Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ)
Acuña, Insfrán 11 (28–15) Razakbergenova 9
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

23rd place game[edit]

28 July 2016
09:30
DR Congo  31–23  Uzbekistan Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 20
Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN)
Bambi 10 (13–10) Abdumannonova, Vosiljonova 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

21st place game[edit]

28 July 2016
11:45
Chile  23–27  Paraguay Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
Gómez, Pérez 6 (9–13) Feschenko, Acuña 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

17th place bracket[edit]

 
17–20th place semifinals17th place
 
      
 
27 July
 
 
 Japan30
 
28 July
 
 China21
 
 Japan32
 
27 July
 
 Argentina31
 
 Kazakhstan17
 
 
 Argentina29
 
19th place
 
 
28 July
 
 
 China28
 
 
 Kazakhstan31

17–20th place semifinals[edit]

27 July 2016
11:45
Japan  30–21  China Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 70
Referees: Schilha, Schilha (GER)
Yoshioka 7 (16–10) four players 3
Suspension 2×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

27 July 2016
11:45
Kazakhstan  17–29  Argentina Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Pupchenkova 5 (8–13) Alonso 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

19th place game[edit]

28 July 2016
09:30
China  28–31  Kazakhstan Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 55
Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ)
Huang 9 (11–12) Ussenova 10
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

17th place game[edit]

28 July 2016
11:45
Japan  32–31  Argentina Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
Nakayama 10 (18–14) Alonso 10
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

9–16th placement games[edit]

The eight losers of the round of 16 were seeded according to their results in the preliminary round against teams ranked 1–4.

Ranking[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Egypt 3 2 0 1 86 93 −7 4
2  Angola 3 1 0 2 80 81 −1 2
3  Brazil 3 1 0 2 69 76 −7 2
4  Germany 3 1 0 2 69 77 −8 2
5  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 64 83 −19 2
6  Romania 3 0 0 3 88 94 −6 0
7  Slovenia 3 0 0 3 75 85 −10 0
8  Spain 3 0 0 3 72 89 −17 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) Goal difference.

15th place game[edit]

28 July 2016
14:00
Slovenia  27–32  Spain Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Schilha, Schilha (GER)
Vončina 8 (13–18) Cuadrado 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

13th place game[edit]

28 July 2016
16:15
Slovakia  25–21  Romania Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 300
Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota (POL)
Holejova 8 (11–13) Tîrcă 11
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Eleventh place game[edit]

28 July 2016
14:00
Brazil  17–18  Germany Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 75
Referees: Li, Liu (CHN)
G. Santos 7 (9–6) Peter 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Ninth place game[edit]

28 July 2016
16:15
Egypt  33–26  Angola Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU)
Sabry 9 (14–12) Santana 7
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Knockout stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
27 July
 
 
 Russia33
 
28 July
 
 Spain27
 
 Russia24
 
27 July
 
 France19
 
 Egypt25
 
30 July
 
 France46
 
 Russia27
 
27 July
 
 South Korea23
 
 Sweden22
 
28 July
 
 Germany20
 
 Sweden24
 
27 July
 
 South Korea27
 
 South Korea33
 
31 July
 
 Slovenia30
 
 Russia30
 
27 July
 
 Denmark22
 
 Hungary32
 
28 July
 
 Angola23
 
 Hungary27
 
27 July
 
 Norway28
 
 Norway30
 
30 July
 
 Slovakia19
 
 Norway18
 
27 July
 
 Denmark27 Third place
 
 Croatia24
 
28 July31 July
 
 Brazil21
 
 Croatia20 South Korea32
 
27 July
 
 Denmark30  Norway30
 
 Denmark (OT)30
 
 
 Romania29
 
5th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
30 July
 
 
 France28
 
31 July
 
 Sweden26
 
 France31
 
30 July
 
 Hungary34
 
 Hungary31
 
 
 Croatia22
 
Seventh place
 
 
31 July
 
 
 Sweden23
 
 
 Croatia18

Round of 16[edit]

27 July 2016
14:00
Hungary  32–23  Angola Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB)
three players 6 (13–15) Irinela 10
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

27 July 2016
14:00
France  46–25  Egypt Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 50
Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO)
Lassource 7 (19–14) Sabry 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

27 July 2016
16:15
Russia  33–27  Spain Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Li, Liu (CHN)
Sabirova 10 (19–11) Mbengue 7
Suspension 4×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

27 July 2016
16:15
Denmark  30–29 (ET)  Romania Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR)
Friis 8 (11–14) Bucur 11
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

FT: 26–26 ET: 4–3


27 July 2016
18:30
Brazil  21–24  Croatia Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 200
Referees: Leszczyński, Piechota (POL)
Oliveira 6 (14–12) Japundža 10
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card

27 July 2016
18:30
Slovakia  19–30  Norway Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Paolantoni, Zanikian (ARG)
Holejova 8 (10–12) Bergum, Nestaker 5
Suspension 1×Yellow card 1×Red card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

27 July 2016
20:45
Germany  20–22  Sweden Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Bayerl, Hurst 5 (11–13) five players 4
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

27 July 2016
20:45
South Korea  33–30  Slovenia Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 150
Referees: Emam, Hedeia (EGY)
Gim 11 (19–14) three players 5
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

Quarterfinals[edit]

28 July 2016
18:30
Hungary  27–28  Norway Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 500
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Hornyák 6 (16–18) Reistad 9
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

28 July 2016
18:30
France  19–24  Russia Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Mauny 8 (8–13) Sabirova, Skorobogatchenko 7
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

28 July 2016
20:45
Croatia  20–30  Denmark Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 220
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Japundža, Kalčić 6 (10–14) Friis 6
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

28 July 2016
20:45
Sweden  24–27  South Korea Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 250
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Ingesson, Scheuer 4 (12–12) Gim 10
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

5–8th place semifinals[edit]

30 July 2016
12:30
Hungary  31–22  Croatia Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Emam, Hedeia (EGY)
Bernadett Hornyák 7 (13–10) Japundža, Mrđen 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

30 July 2016
15:00
France  28–26  Sweden Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Tourigny, Vautier 5 (16–15) Flodman 5
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

Semifinals[edit]

30 July 2016
17:30
Norway  18–27  Denmark Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 450
Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO)
Lund, Nestaker 3 (10–11) Friis 6
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

30 July 2016
20:00
Russia  27–23  South Korea Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 800
Referees: Bethmann, Tzaferopoulos (GRE)
Dudina 7 (13–9) Kim So-y. 7
Suspension 3×Yellow card Report Suspension 1×Yellow card

Seventh place game[edit]

31 July 2016
10:30
Croatia  18–23  Sweden Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Li, Liu (CHN)
Mrazović 6 (10–10) Scheuer 4
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 2×Yellow card

Fifth place game[edit]

31 July 2016
13:00
Hungary  34–31  France Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 100
Referees: Paolantoni, Zanikian (ARG)
Hornyak 11 (18–16) Sagna 11
Suspension 2×Yellow card Report Suspension 4×Yellow card

Third place game[edit]

31 July 2016
15:30
South Korea  32–30  Norway Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Gim 11 (16–17) Ellertsen 7
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Final[edit]

31 July 2016
18:00
Russia  30–22  Denmark Aegon Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 600
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Sabirova 10 (15–13) Dahl, Jensen 6
Suspension 1×Yellow card Report Suspension 3×Yellow card

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Team
Gold medal icon.svg  Russia
Silver medal icon.svg  Denmark
Bronze medal icon.svg  South Korea
4  Norway
5  Hungary
6  France
7  Sweden
8  Croatia
9  Egypt
10  Angola
11  Germany
12  Brazil
13  Slovakia
14  Romania
15  Spain
16  Slovenia
17  Japan
18  Argentina
19  Kazakhstan
20  China
21  Paraguay
22  Chile
23  DR Congo
24  Uzbekistan
Team qualified for the 2018 Women's Junior World Handball Championship

Awards[edit]

All-Star Team[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Draw for the IHF Women's Youth World Championship in Slovakia". ihf.info. 18 May 2016.
  2. ^ "Russia claim their second youth world title". ihf.info. 31 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Referee Nominations 2016 – Women's Youth World Championship 2016 – Slovakia". ihf.info. 19 July 2016.
  4. ^ "All-star Team". ihf.info. 31 July 2016.

External links[edit]