2019 OFC Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 OFC Champions League
Tournament details
Host countriesQualifying stage:
Cook Islands
Group stage:
Vanuatu
Fiji
Solomon Islands
New Caledonia
DatesQualifying stage:
26 January – 1 February 2019
Competition proper:
February – May 2019
TeamsCompetition proper: 16
Total: 18 (from 11 associations)
2018

The 2019 OFC Champions League will be the 18th edition of the Oceanian Club Championship, Oceania's premier club football tournament organized by the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC), and the 13th season under the current OFC Champions League name.

Team Wellington are the defending champions after they defeated Lautoka in the previous edition's final.

Teams[edit]

Location of teams of the 2019 OFC Champions League.
Red pog.svg Teams entering the group stage; (H) Group stage host
Blue pog.svg Teams entering the qualifying stage; (h) Qualifying stage host

A total of 18 teams from all 11 OFC member associations enter the competition.

  • The seven developed associations (Fiji, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Vanuatu) are awarded two berths each in the group stage.
  • The four developing associations (American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga) are awarded one berth each in the qualifying stage, with the winners and runners-up advancing to the group stage.
Teams entering the group stage
Association Team Qualifying method
Fiji Fiji Lautoka 2018 Fiji National Football League champions
Ba 2018 Fiji National Football League runners-up
New Caledonia New Caledonia Hienghène Sport 2017 New Caledonia Super Ligue champions
Magenta 2017 New Caledonia Super Ligue runners-up
New Zealand New Zealand Auckland City 2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship finals series champions
2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship regular season premiers
Team Wellington 2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship regular season runners-up
Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea Toti City 2018 Papua New Guinea National Soccer League finals series champions
2018 Papua New Guinea National Soccer League regular season premiers
Morobe Wawens 2018 Papua New Guinea National Soccer League regular season runners-up
Solomon Islands Solomon Islands Solomon Warriors 2018 Solomon Islands S-League champions
Henderson Eels 2018 Solomon Islands S-League runners-up
French Polynesia Tahiti Central Sport 2017–18 Tahiti Ligue 1 champions
Tefana 2017–18 Tahiti Ligue 1 runners-up
Vanuatu Vanuatu Erakor Golden Star 2018 VFF National Super League grand final champions
Malampa Revivors 2018 VFF National Super League grand final runners-up
Teams entering the qualifying stage
Association Team Qualifying method
American Samoa American Samoa Pago Youth 2017 FFAS Senior League champions
Cook Islands Cook Islands Tupapa Maraerenga 2018 Cook Islands Round Cup champions
Samoa Samoa Kiwi 2018 Samoa National League champions
Tonga Tonga Lotohaʻapai United 2018 Tonga Major League champions

Schedule[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows. For this season, the quarter-finals will be played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, while the final will be played as a single match.[1]

Stage Draw date Match dates
Qualifying stage 13 November 2018 26 January – 1 February 2019
Group stage February – March 2019
Quarter-finals TBC
  • First leg: TBA 2019
  • Second leg: TBA 2019
Semi-finals
  • First leg: TBA 2019
  • Second leg: TBA 2019
Final TBA 2019

Qualifying stage[edit]

The draw for the qualifying stage was held on 13 November 2018 at the OFC Headquarters in Auckland, New Zealand.[2] For the qualifying stage, the champions of the host association were allocated to Position 1, and the champions of the three remaining developing associations were drawn to determine the fixtures (first team drawn allocated to Position 2, second team drawn allocated to Position 3, third team drawn allocated to Position 4).[3]

In the qualifying stage, the four teams will play each other on a round-robin basis at a centralised venue. The winners and runners-up will advance to the group stage to join the 14 direct entrants.

Qualifying stage matches will be played between 26 January – 1 February 2019 in the Cook Islands.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TUP PAG LOT KIW
1 Cook Islands Tupapa Maraerenga (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Group stage 1 Feb 29 Jan 26 Jan
2 American Samoa Pago Youth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 Jan
3 Tonga Lotohaʻapai United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Feb
4 Samoa Kiwi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Jan
First match(es) will be played on 26 January 2019. Source: OFC
(H) Host.

Group stage[edit]

The draw for the group stage was held on 13 November 2018 at the OFC Headquarters in Auckland, New Zealand.[2] For the group stage, the 16 teams (14 teams entering the group stage and two teams advancing from the qualifying stage) were drawn into four groups of four, with the following mechanism:[3]

  • The champions of the four host associations were drawn into Position 1 of Groups A–D.
  • The champions of the three remaining developed associations, and the runners-up of New Zealand, by virtue of having the best second team in the 2018 OFC Champions League, were drawn into Position 2 of Groups A–D.
  • The runners-up of the six developed associations apart from New Zealand were drawn into Position 3 of Groups A–D and Position 4 of Groups A–B (first team drawn to Groups A–B allocated to Position 3, second team drawn to Groups A–B allocated to Position 4). Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.
  • The winners and runners-up of the qualifying stage were drawn into Position 4 of Groups C–D.

The four teams in each group play each other on a round-robin basis at a centralised venue. The winners and runners-up of each group advance to the quarter-finals of the knockout stage.

Group stage matches will be played between February and early March in Vanuatu, Fiji, Solomon Islands and New Caledonia.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 New Caledonia Hienghène Sport (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2 Papua New Guinea Toti City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 French Polynesia Tefana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Vanuatu Malampa Revivors 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 February 2019. Source: OFC
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Fiji Lautoka (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2 French Polynesia Central Sport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Solomon Islands Henderson Eels 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Papua New Guinea Morobe Wawens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 February 2019. Source: OFC
(H) Host.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Vanuatu Erakor Golden Star (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2 New Zealand Team Wellington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Fiji Ba 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Qualifying runner-up 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 23 February 2019. Source: OFC
(H) Host.

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Solomon Islands Solomon Warriors (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2 New Zealand Auckland City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 New Caledonia Magenta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Qualifying winner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 24 February 2019. Source: OFC
(H) Host.

Knockout stage[edit]

In the knockout stage, the eight teams play on a single-elimination basis. In the quarter-finals and semi-finals, each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, while the final is played as a single match.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Hosts appointed for 2019 competitions". Oceania Football Confederation. 6 November 2018.
  2. ^ a b "Draw reveals 2019 OFC Champions League journey". Oceania Football Confederation. 16 November 2018.
  3. ^ a b "2019 OFC Champions League Official Draw". YouTube. 15 November 2018.

External links[edit]