7th Canadian Folk Music Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
7th Canadian Folk Music Awards
DateDecember 4, 2011
LocationIsabel Bader Theatre, Toronto, Ontario
CountryCanada
Hosted byShelagh Rogers and
Benoit Bourque
Websitefolkawards.ca

The 7th Canadian Folk Music Awards were held on December 4, 2011, at the Isabel Bader Theatre in Toronto, Ontario.

Nominees and recipients[edit]

Recipients are listed first and highlighted in boldface.[1]

Traditional Album Contemporary Album
  • Blue ribbon Genticorum - Nagez Rameurs
  • Dave Gunning - ...a tribute to John Allan Cameron
  • Finest Kind - For Honour and For Gain
  • De Temps Antan - Les Habits de Papier
  • La Volée d'Castors - Le Retour
  • Blue ribbon Bruce Cockburn - Small Source of Comfort
  • Twilight Hotel - When the Wolves Go Blind
  • Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer - Nouvelles fréquentations
  • Lynn Miles - Fall for Beauty
  • The Good Lovelies - Let The Rain Fall
Children's Album Traditional Singer
  • Blue ribbon Benoît Archambault - Les pourquoi
  • Kathy Reid-Naiman - I Love to Hear the Sounds
  • Marky Weinstock - Songs For Dreamers
  • Colleen Power with Crooked Stovepipe - For Little Ones
  • Will Stroet - Walk 'n' Roll
Contemporary Singer Instrumental Solo Artist
  • Blue ribbon Jayme Stone - Room of Wonders
  • Jaron Freeman-Fox - Manic Almanac : Slow Möbius
  • Anne Lindsay - Hurry On Home
  • April Verch - That's How We Run
  • Don Ross - Breakfast for Dogs
Instrumental Group English Songwriter
  • Blue ribbon Creaking Tree String Quartet - Sundogs
  • Qristina & Quinn Bachand - Family
  • Maz - Télescope
  • Eh?! - Eh?!
  • Raz-de-Marée/Tidal Wave - Marche du St-Laurent
French Songwriter Aboriginal Songwriter
  • Blue ribbon Alexandre Poulin - Une lumière allumée
  • Jean-François Lessard - Jean-François Lessard
  • Claude Cormier - Acoustique
  • Les Surveillantes - La racine carrée du coeur
  • Blue ribbon Vince Fontaine - Songs for Turtle Island
  • Robert Davidson & Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson - New Journeys
  • Janet Panic - Samples
  • Don Amero - The Long Way Home
  • Kristi Lane Sinclair - I Love You
Vocal Group Ensemble
Solo Artist World Solo Artist
World Group New/Emerging Artist
  • Blue ribbon Minor Empire - Second Nature
  • Nizar Tabcharani & The Backstrings - Bayati Ana
  • Trio Bembe - OH MY SOUL
  • Maz - Télescope
  • Ouzo Power - Ouzo Power Greatest Hits (Volume 1)
  • Blue ribbon Dave Gunning - ...a tribute to John Allan Cameron
  • Andrea Ramolo - The Shadows and the Cracks
  • Ruth Moody - The Garden
  • Ashley Condon - Come In From The Cold
  • Joe Nolan - Goodbye Cinderella
Producer Pushing the Boundaries
  • Blue ribbon Mark Howard & David Travers-Smith - Bright Morning Stars (The Wailin' Jennys)
  • Dave Gunning w/ Allie Bennett & John Meir - a tribute to John Allan Cameron (Dave Gunning)
  • Paul Mills - Stealing Genius (Ron Hynes)
  • Dave Zeglinski, Steve Bell & Murray Pulver - Kindness (Steve Bell)
  • David Travers-Smith - Soon The Birds (Oh Susanna)
Young Performer
  • Blue ribbon Molly Thomason - Beauty Queen
  • Qristina & Quinn Bachand - Family
  • Olivia Korkola - Playing in Traffic
  • Rebecca Lappa - Not in Neverland
  • The Doll Sisters - The Road EP

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Results 2011 | Canadian Folk Music Awards". Folkawards.ca.

External links[edit]