7th Canadian Folk Music Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
7th Canadian Folk Music Awards
Date December 4, 2011
Location Isabel Bader Theatre, Toronto, Ontario
Country Canada
Hosted by Shelagh Rogers and
Benoit Bourque
Website folkawards.ca

The 7th Canadian Folk Music Awards were held on December 4, 2011, at the Isabel Bader Theatre in Toronto, Ontario.

Nominees and Recipients[edit]

Recipients are listed first and highlighted in boldface.[1]

Traditional Album of the Year[edit]

  • Genticorum - Nagez Rameurs
    • Dave Gunning - ...a tribute to John Allan Cameron
    • Finest Kind - For Honour and For Gain
    • De Temps Antan - Les Habits de Papier
    • La Volée d’Castors - Le Retour

Contemporary Album of the Year[edit]

  • Bruce Cockburn - Small Source of Comfort
    • Twilight Hotel - When the Wolves Go Blind
    • Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer - Nouvelles fréquentations
    • Lynn Miles - Fall for Beauty
    • The Good Lovelies - Let The Rain Fall

Children's Album of the Year[edit]

  • Benoît Archambault - Les pourquoi
    • Kathy Reid-Naiman - I Love to Hear the Sounds
    • Marky Weinstock - Songs For Dreamers
    • Colleen Power with Crooked Stovepipe - For Little Ones
    • Will Stroet - Walk 'n' Roll

Traditional Singer of the Year[edit]

Contemporary Singer of the Year[edit]

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year[edit]

  • Jayme Stone - Room of Wonders
    • Jaron Freeman-Fox - Manic Almanac : Slow Möbius
    • Anne Lindsay - Hurry On Home
    • April Verch - That's How We Run
    • Don Ross - Breakfast for Dogs

Instrumental Group of the Year[edit]

  • The Creaking Tree String Quartet - Sundogs
    • Qristina & Quinn Bachand - Family
    • Maz - Télescope
    • Eh?! - Eh?!
    • Raz-de-Marée/Tidal Wave - Marche du St-Laurent

English Songwriter of the Year[edit]

French Songwriter of the Year[edit]

  • Alexandre Poulin - Une lumière allumée
    • Jean-François Lessard - Jean-François Lessard
    • Claude Cormier - Acoustique
    • Les Surveillantes - La racine carrée du coeur

Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year[edit]

  • Vince Fontaine - Songs For Turtle Island
    • Robert Davidson & Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson - New Journeys
    • Janet Panic - Samples
    • Don Amero - The Long Way Home
    • Kristi Lane Sinclair - I Love You

Vocal Group of the Year[edit]

Ensemble of the Year[edit]

Solo Artist of the Year[edit]

World Solo Artist of the Year[edit]

  • Kiran Ahluwalia - aam zameen : common ground
    • Lenka Lichtenberg - Fray
    • Massiel Yanira - Una Voz
    • Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson - New Journeys
    • Zekuhl - I BOLO

World Group of the Year[edit]

  • Minor Empire - Second Nature
    • Nizar Tabcharani & The Backstrings - Bayati Ana
    • Trio Bembe - OH MY SOUL
    • Maz - Télescope
    • Ouzo Power - Ouzo Power Greatest Hits (Volume 1)

New/Emerging Artist of the Year[edit]

  • Dave Gunning - ...a tribute to John Allan Cameron
    • Andrea Ramolo - The Shadows and the Cracks
    • Ruth Moody - The Garden
    • Ashley Condon - Come In From The Cold
    • Joe Nolan - Goodbye Cinderella

Producer of the Year[edit]

  • Mark Howard & David Travers-Smith - Bright Morning Stars (The Wailin' Jennys)
    • Dave Gunning w/ Allie Bennett & John Meir - a tribute to John Allan Cameron (Dave Gunning)
    • Paul Mills - Stealing Genius (Ron Hynes)
    • Dave Zeglinski, Steve Bell & Murray Pulver - Kindness (Steve Bell)
    • David Travers-Smith - Soon The Birds (Oh Susanna)

Pushing the Boundaries[edit]

Young Performer of the Year[edit]

  • Molly Thomason - Beauty Queen
    • Qristina & Quinn Bachand - Family
    • Olivia Korkola - Playing in Traffic
    • Rebecca Lappa - Not in Neverland
    • The Doll Sisters - The Road - EP

References[edit]

External links[edit]