Mississippi Highway 9
Appearance
This article needs additional citations for verification. (December 2009) |
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by MDOT | ||||
Length | 107.511 mi[1] (173.022 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | MS 12 in Ackerman | |||
US 82 in Eupora US 278 in Pontotoc I-22 / US 78 in Sherman | ||||
North end | MS 30 east of New Albany | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Mississippi | |||
Counties | Choctaw, Webster, Calhoun, Pontotoc, Union | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Mississippi Highway 9 (MS 9) runs north–south from MS 30 east of New Albany to MS 12 in Ackerman. It runs approximately 105 miles (169 km), serving Choctaw, Webster, Calhoun, Pontotoc, and Union counties. MS 9W veers off to the left in a curve just about 2 miles north of Bruce. It goes north north-west until it merges with MS 7 just south of Oxford.
Points of interest
Locales on route
From north to south
- Blue Springs, Mississippi
- Sherman, Mississippi
- Pontotoc, Mississippi
- Bruce, Mississippi
- Pittsboro, Mississippi
- Calhoun City, Mississippi
- Slate Spring, Mississippi
- Walthall, Mississippi
- Eupora, Mississippi
- Ackerman, Mississippi
Major intersections
County | Location | mi | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Choctaw | Ackerman | MS 12 – Ackerman, Kosciusko | Southern terminus | ||
| MS 415 north – Chester | Southern terminus of MS 415 | |||
| MS 790 | ||||
Bywy | Natchez Trace Parkway | Interchange | |||
Webster | Eupora | US 82 – Winona, Starkville | Interchange | ||
MS 182 – Downtown Eupora | |||||
Walthall | MS 784 north | Southern terminus of MS 784 | |||
MS 50 east | Western terminus of MS 50 | ||||
MS 784 south | Northern terminus of MS 784 | ||||
Bellefontaine | MS 404 west – Cadaretta | Eastern terminus of MS 404 | |||
Calhoun | | MS 8 west – Grenada | South end of MS 8 overlap | ||
Calhoun City | MS 8 east – Vardaman, Houston, Big Creek | North end of MS 8 overlap; traffic circle around city park | |||
Bruce | MS 32 – Water Valley, Houlka, Downtown Bruce | ||||
| MS 9W north – Oxford | Southern terminus of MS 9W | |||
| MS 331 north / CR 266 south | Southern terminus of MS 331 | |||
Pontotoc | Springville | MS 334 west – Toccopola, Camp Yocona, South Pontotoc High School | Eastern terminus of MS 334 | ||
| MS 341 south | Northern terminus of MS 341 | |||
Pontotoc | MS 338 west (MS 770 east) – Oxford, Houston | South end of MS 338 overlap; western terminus of unsigned MS 770 | |||
MS 15 – New Albany, Houston, Ecru, truck route to MS 9 north | |||||
MS 336 west – New Albany | Eastern terminus of MS 336 | ||||
MS 41 south / MS 338 east | Northern terminus of MS 41; north end of MS 338 overlap | ||||
MS 345 north – Harmony, Ecru | Southern terminus of MS 345 | ||||
| US 278 / MS 6 – Oxford, Tupelo, trucks to MS 9 south / MS 15 south / MS 41 south | Interchange | |||
| Endville Road | Interchange | |||
| Magnolia Way (MS 780 west) - trucks to Toyota plant | Eastern terminus of MS 780 | |||
Sherman | I-22 east / US 78 east – Tupelo, Sherman | South end of I-22 / US 78 overlap; MS 9 south follows exit 76 | |||
Union | | I-22 west / US 78 west – Memphis | North end of I-22 / US 78 overlap; MS 9 north follows exit 73B | ||
| MS 178 | ||||
Blue Springs | CR 278 (MS 764) | ||||
Ellistown | MS 348 west / CR 185 north – New Albany | South end of MS 348 overlap | |||
Branyan | MS 348 east – Guntown | North end of MS 348 overlap | |||
| CR 170 east to MS 370 | Western terminus of CR 170 | |||
Graham | MS 30 to MS 370 – New Albany, Booneville | Northern terminus | |||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
See also
References
- ^ "Mississippi Public Roads Selected Statistics" (PDF). Mississippi Department of Transportation. 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-03. Retrieved 2010-06-03.