1963–64 Segunda División
Appearance
Season | 1963–64 |
---|---|
Champions | Deportivo La Coruña Las Palmas |
Promoted | Deportivo La Coruña Las Palmas |
Relegated | Salamanca San Fernando Alavés Eldense |
Matches played | 480 |
Goals scored | 1,292 (2.69 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Abel Fernández (26 goals) |
Best goalkeeper | José María Cobo (0.89 goals/match) |
Biggest home win | Deportivo La Coruña 8–0 Constancia (10 November 1963) |
Biggest away win | Badalona 2–7 Deportivo La Coruña (19 January 1964) |
Highest scoring | Deportivo La Coruña 8–2 Alavés (22 March 1964) |
← 1962–63 1964–65 → |
The 1963–64 Segunda División season was the 33rd since its establishment and was played between 15 September 1963 and 26 April 1964.
Overview before the season
32 teams joined the league, including 4 relegated from the 1962–63 La Liga and 7 promoted from the 1962–63 Tercera División.
- Relegated from La Liga
- Promoted from Tercera División
Group North
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo La Coruña (P) | 30 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 74 | 31 | +43 | 42 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Real Gijón | 30 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 53 | 33 | +20 | 39 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
3 | Europa | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 36 | 27 | +9 | 37 | |
4 | Racing Santander | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 45 | 32 | +13 | 35 | |
5 | Osasuna | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 53 | 44 | +9 | 34 | |
6 | Real Sociedad | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 33 | |
7 | Burgos | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 40 | 38 | +2 | 32 | |
8 | Orense | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 31 | |
9 | Celta Vigo | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 37 | +2 | 29 | |
10 | Constancia | 30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 28 | |
11 | Langreo | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 40 | −7 | 27 | |
12 | Indauchu | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 26[a] | |
13 | Hospitalet (O) | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 39 | 51 | −12 | 26[a] | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
14 | Badalona (O) | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 39 | 57 | −18 | 24 | |
15 | Salamanca (R) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 25 | 46 | −21 | 21 | Relegation to Tercera División |
16 | Alavés (R) | 30 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 71 | −35 | 16 |
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Group South
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Las Palmas (P) | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 45 | 25 | +20 | 40 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Hércules | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 48 | 38 | +10 | 38 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
3 | Mallorca | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 52 | 32 | +20 | 37 | |
4 | Mestalla | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 60 | 38 | +22 | 33 | |
5 | Tenerife | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 30 | 40 | −10 | 32[a] | |
6 | Granada | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 41 | 32 | +9 | 32[a] | |
7 | Cádiz | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 41 | +4 | 30[b] | |
8 | Algeciras | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 40 | 53 | −13 | 30[b] | |
9 | Málaga | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 38 | 33 | +5 | 30[b] | |
10 | Onteniente | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 29[c] | |
11 | Recreativo | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 29[c] | |
12 | Melilla | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 28 | |
13 | Abarán (O) | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 38 | 49 | −11 | 26[d] | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
14 | Atlético Ceuta (O) | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 29 | 49 | −20 | 26[d] | |
15 | San Fernando (R) | 30 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 24 | 45 | −21 | 21 | Relegation to Tercera División |
16 | Eldense (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 33 | 55 | −22 | 19 |
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Tenerife finished ahead of Granada on head-to-head points: Tenerife–Granada 2–2, Granada–Tenerife 0–1
- ^ a b c Cádiz finished ahead of Algeciras and Málaga on head-to-head points: Cádiz 7 pts, Algeciras 4 pts, Málaga 1 pt
- ^ a b Onteniente finished ahead of Recreativo on head-to-head goal difference: Onteniente–Recreativo 3–1, Recreativo–Onteniente 1–0
- ^ a b Abarán finished ahead of Atlético Ceuta on head-to-head goal difference: Atlético Ceuta–Abarán 2–1, Abarán–Atlético Ceuta 4–1
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Promotion playoffs
First leg
7 June 1964 | Oviedo | 4–1 | Hércules | Oviedo |
José María 26' Iglesias 32', 88' José Luis 53' |
Report | José Juan 80' | Stadium: Carlos Tartiere Referee: Plaza Pedraz |
14 June 1964 | Real Gijón | 1–0 | Espanyol | Gijón |
Montes 55' | Report | Stadium: El Molinón Referee: Zariquiegui Izco |
Second leg
14 June 1964 | Hércules | 1–0 (2–4 agg.) | Oviedo | Alicante |
Arana 55' | Report | Stadium: La Viña Referee: Ortiz de Mendibil |
21 June 1964 | Espanyol | 3–0 (3–1 agg.) | Real Gijón | Barcelona |
Kubala 13' Muñoz 15' Idígoras 70' |
Report | Stadium: Sarrià Referee: Gómez Arribas |
Relegation playoffs
First leg
21 June 1964 | Gimnástica Torrelavega | 1–3 | Badalona | Torrelavega |
Ceballos 12' | Report | Rangil 39' Florit 54' Gasull 89' |
Stadium: El Malecón Referee: Rivero Lecuona |
21 June 1964 | Extremadura | 1–2 | Abarán | Almendralejo |
Bizcocho 55' | Report | Alonso 65' Martos 75' |
Stadium: Francisco de la Hera Referee: Varas Gómez |
21 June 1964 | Gimnástico | 3–1 | Hospitalet | Tarragona |
Serer 14' Rifé 22', 60' |
Report | Arnás 25' | Stadium: Avenida de Cataluña Referee: Urrestarazu Elordi |
21 June 1964 | Cartagena | 1–1 | Atlético Ceuta | Cartagena |
Blanqueras 15' | Report | Toto 11' | Stadium: El Almarjal Referee: David Aguado |
Second leg
28 June 1964 | Badalona | 6–1 (9–2 agg.) | Gimnástica Torrelavega | Badalona |
Peñalver 4', 24', 42' Toll 6' Robles 35' Viñas 76' |
Report | Gómez 75' | Stadium: Avenida de Navarra Referee: López Montenegro |
28 June 1964 | Abarán | 2–1 (4–2 agg.) | Extremadura | Abarán |
Martos 73' Besó 75' |
Report | Rufo 68' | Stadium: Las Colonias Referee: Sánchez Ríos |
28 June 1964 | Hospitalet | 2–0 (3–3 agg.) | Gimnástico | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat |
Vacunín 15' Llorens 57' |
Report | Stadium: Municipal Referee: Medina Iglesias |
28 June 1964 | Atlético Ceuta | 2–0 (3–1 agg.) | Cartagena | Ceuta |
Toto 55' Castillo 75' |
Report | Stadium: Alfonso Murube Referee: Menéndez de León |
Tiebreaker
30 June 1964 | Hospitalet | 2–0 | Gimnástico | Barcelona |
Llorens 2', 50' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: Camp Nou Referee: Canera Coscolín |