Andorra at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Andorra at the Youth Olympic Games

Flag of Andorra
IOC code  AND
NOC Comitè Olímpic Andorrà
At the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
Competitors 4 in 3 sports
Flag bearer Monica Ramirez Abella[1]
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0

Andorra will participate in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.

The Andorran Team will consist of 4 athletes competing in 3 sports: Aquatics (Swimming), Athletics and Judo.[2]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Bronze Ferreira Martins, PatrikPatrik Ferreira Martins Judo Mixed Event 25 Aug

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Main Article: Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Note: The athletes who do not have a "Q" next to their Qualification Rank advance to a non-medal ranking final.

Girls[edit]

Track and road events
Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jenili Hilario Rodrigues Girl's 400m 1:06.91 23 qD 1:06.63 21

Judo pictogram.svg Judo[edit]

Main Article: Judo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Patrik Ferreira Martins Boys' -66 kg BYE  Jalilov (AZE)
L 000-100
Repechage
 Asl (IRI)
L 000-100
Did not advance 13
Team
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Tokyo
 Seul Bi Bae (KOR)
 Fabio Basile (ITA)
 Gaelle Nemorin (MRI)
 Patrik Ferreira Martins (AND)
 Rotem Shor (ISR)
 Kevin Fernandez (HON)
 Kseniya Darchuk (UKR)
 Batuhan Efemgil (TUR)
Mixed Team Paris
W 5-3
New York
W 4-4 (3-2)
Belgrade
L 3-5
Did not advance Bronze medal icon.svg

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Main Article: Swimming at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Athletes Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Oriol Cunat Rodriguez Boys’ 200m Freestyle 2:01.38 40 Did not advance
Boys’ 50m Butterfly 26.55 13 Q 26.42 13 Did not advance
Monica Ramirez Abella Girls’ 50m Backstroke 30.80 11 Q 30.82 11 Did not advance
Girls’ 100m Backstroke 1:05.73 20 Did not advance

References[edit]

External links[edit]