Athletics at the 1983 Summer Universiade

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Athletics Tournament at the 1983 Summer Universiade took place in the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta (Canada) in July 1983, shortly before the inaugural World Championships in Helsinki, Finland. New events were the men's and women's marathon.

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m  Chidi Imoh (NGR)  Desai Williams (CAN)  Sam Graddy (USA)
200 m  Innocent Egbunike (NGR)  Elliott Quow (USA)  Bernie Jackson (USA)
400 m  Sunday Uti (NGR)  Viktor Markin (URS)  Sunder Nix (USA)
800 m  Ryszard Ostrowski (POL)  Graham Williamson (GBR)  Mohamed Alouini (TUN)
1500 m  Claudio Patrignani (ITA)  Andreas Baranski (FRG)  Geoff Turnbull (GBR)
5000 m  Steve Harris (GBR)  Féthi Baccouche (TUN)  Shuichi Yoneshige (JPN)
10,000 m  Shuichi Yoneshige (JPN)  Agapius Amo (TAN)  Féthi Baccouche (TUN)
Marathon  Alessio Faustini (ITA)  Giovanni d'Aleo (ITA)  Michael Spöttel (FRG)
110 m hurdles  Andrey Prokofyev (URS)  Willie Gault (USA)  Mark McKoy (CAN)
400 m hurdles  Aleksandr Kharlov (URS)  Amadou Dia Bâ (SEN)  Mark Patrick (USA)
3000 m s'chase  Peter Daenens (BEL)  Farley Gerber (USA)  Shigeyuki Aikyo (JPN)
4 × 100 m relay  United States (USA)
Terry Scott
Sam Graddy
Ken Robinson
Willie Gault
 Canada (CAN)
Desai Williams
Sterling Hinds
Tony Sharpe
Ben Johnson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Prokofyev
Nikolay Sidorov
Vladimir Muravyov
Aleksandr Zolotaryev
4 × 400 m relay  United States (USA)
Sunder Nix
Eliot Tabron
Alonzo Babers
Cliff Wiley
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeniy Lomtyev
Aleksandr Troshchilo
Sergey Kutsebo
Viktor Markin
 France (FRA)
20 km walk  Guillaume Leblanc (CAN)  Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Nikolay Matveyev (URS)
High jump  Igor Paklin (URS)  Eddy Annys (BEL)  Clarence Saunders (BER)
Pole vault  Konstantin Volkov (URS)  Thierry Vigneron (FRA)  Jeff Ward (USA)
Long jump  Yusuf Alli (NGR)  Ralph Spry (USA)  Sergey Rodin (URS)
Triple jump  Ajayi Agbebaku (NGR)  Mike Conley (USA)  John Herbert (GBR)
Shot put  Mike Carter (USA)  Zlatan Saračević (YUG)  Sergey Smirnov (URS)
Discus throw  Luis Delís (CUB)  Dariusz Juzyszyn (POL)  Marco Bucci (ITA)
Hammer throw  Jüri Tamm (URS)  Robert Weir (GBR)  Yuriy Pastukhov (URS)
Javelin throw
(Old javelin model)
 Dainis Kūla (URS)  Helmut Schreiber (FRG)  Stanislaw Górak (POL)
Decathlon  Dave Steen (CAN)  Herbert Peter (FRG)  Georg Werthner (AUT)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m  Beverly Kinch (GBR)  Randy Givens (USA)  Angella Taylor (CAN)
200 m  Randy Givens (USA)  Marita Payne (CAN)  Grace Jackson (JAM)
400 m  Mariya Pinigina (URS)  Molly Killingbeck (CAN)  Yelena Korban (URS)
800 m  Irina Podyalovskaya (URS)  Robin Campbell (USA)  Doina Melinte (ROU)
1500 m  Gabriella Dorio (ITA)  Doina Melinte (ROU)  Maria Radu (ROU)
3000 m  Maria Radu (ROU)  Yelena Malychina (URS)  Lynn Williams (CAN)
Marathon  Sarah Rowell (GBR)  Kathy Roberts (CAN)  Marjorie Kaput (USA)
100 m hurdles  Natalya Petrova (URS)  Yelena Biserova (URS)  Benita Fitzgerald (USA)
400 m hurdles  Yekaterina Fesenko (URS)  Yelena Filipishina (URS)  Gwen Wall (CAN)
4 × 100 m relay  United States (USA)
LaShon Nedd
Jackie Washington
Brenda Cliette
Randy Givens
 Canada (CAN)  Soviet Union (URS)
4 × 400 m relay  Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Krylova
Lyudmila Borisova
Yelena Didilenko
Mariya Pinigina
 Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
 United States (USA)
High jump  Tamara Bykova (URS)  Silvia Costa (CUB)  Maryse Ewanjé-Epée (FRA)
Long jump  Anişoara Cuşmir (ROU)  Svetlana Zorina (URS)  Valy Ionescu (ROU)
Shot put  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)  Claudia Losch (FRG)  Natalya Akhrimenko (URS)
Discus throw  Florența Crăciunescu (ROU)  Natalya Akhrimenko (URS)  Lyubov Urakova (URS)
Javelin throw
(Old javelin model)
 Beate Peters (FRG)  Fausta Quintavalla (ITA)  Mayra Vila (CUB)
Heptathlon  Yekaterina Smirnova (URS)  Sabine Everts (FRG)  Judy Livermore (GBR)

See also[edit]

References[edit]