Athletics at the 1994 Jeux de la Francophonie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

At the 1994 Jeux de la Francophonie, the athletics events were held in Paris, France. A total of 43 events were contested, of which 23 by male and 20 by female athletes.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Bruny Surin (CAN) 10.08  Donovan Bailey (CAN) 10.27  Oumar Loum (SEN) 10.35
200 metres  Hermann Lomba (FRA) 20.90  Ricardo Greenidge (CAN) 21.16  Thierry Lubin (FRA) 21.16
400 metres  Pierre-Marie Hilaire (FRA) 46.16  Hachim Ndiaye (SEN) 46.32  Désiré Pierre-Louis (MRI) 46.50
800 metres  Mahjoub Haïda (MAR) 1:50.48  Ousmane Diarra (FRA) 1:50.79  William Best (New Brunswick) 1:51.23
1500 metres  Azzedine Sediki (MAR) 3:42.57  Abdelkader Chékhémani (FRA) 3:43.08  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:43.54
5000 metres  Salah Hissou (MAR) 13:22.08  Brahim Lahlafi (MAR) 13:25.91  Brahim Jabbour (MAR) 14:01.64
10,000 metres  Salah Hissou (MAR) 28:34.25  Hammou Boutayeb (MAR) 28:35.88  Khalid Boulami (MAR) 28:48.43
Marathon  Tahar Mansouri (TUN) 2:17:18  Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR) 2:21:29  Abdillahi Omar (DJI) 2:25:27
110 metres hurdles  Dan Philibert (FRA) 13.55  Jonathan Nsenga (BEL) 13.56  Tim Kroeker (CAN) 13.68
400 metres hurdles  Fadhel Khayati (TUN) 49.52  Marc Dollendorf (BEL) 50.03  Ibou Faye (SEN) 50.25
3000 m s'chase  Khalid Skah (MAR) 8:19.30  Elarbi Khattabi (MAR) 8:23.13  Hilaire Ntirampéba (BDI) 8:36.19 NR
4×100 metres relay  Canada (CAN)
Sheridon Baptiste
Glenroy Gilbert
Peter Ogilvie
Donovan Bailey
39.16  Ivory Coast (CIV)
Ouattara Lagazane
Jean-Olivier Zirignon
Frank Waota
Ibrahim Meité
39.38  France (FRA)
Olivier Laroche
Sébastien Carrat
Hermann Lomba
Thierry Lubin
39.87
4×400 metres relay  Senegal (SEN)
Ibrahima Wade
Moustapha Diarra
Aboubakry Dia
Hachim Ndiaye
3:05.73  Morocco (MAR)
Mohamed Debbab
Brahim Lahlafi
Bouchaib Belkaid
Benyounès Lahlou
3:06.67  Canada (CAN)
Antony Wilson
Kelly Crerar
Ahlosen Isaac
Byron Goodwin
3:07.71
20 km walk  Jean-Oliver Brosseau (FRA) 1:25:48  Martial Fesselier (FRA) 1:26:52  Martin St. Pierre (CAN) 1:27:07
High jump  Cory Siermachesky (CAN) 2.20  Richard Duncan (CAN) 2.20  Pierre Bernard (FRA) 2.18
Long jump  Cheikh Touré (SEN) 8.06  Jérôme Romain (DMA) 7.81  Franck Zio (BUR) 7.75
Pole vault  Gérald Baudouin (FRA) 5.60  Jean-Marc Tailhardat (FRA) 5.50  Alain Andji (FRA) 5.30
Triple jump  Edrick Floreal (CAN) 16.83  Alex Norca (FRA) 16.72  Garfield Anselm (FRA) 16.58
Shot put  Gheorghe Guset (ROM) 19.67  Scott Cappos (CAN) 17.07  Rocky Vaitanaki (FRA) 16.83
Discus throw  Costel Grasu (ROM) 61.24  Mickaël Conjungo (CAF) 60.40  Marcel Tîrle (ROM) 58.32
Hammer throw  Gilles Dupray (FRA) 74.94  Frédéric Kuhn (FRA) 72.20  Walter Ciofani (FRA) 71.72
Javelin throw  Grégory Wiesner (SUI) 75.12  Maher Ridane (TUN) 70.72  Charlus Bertimon (FRA) 70.66
Decathlon  Christian Mandrou (CAN) 7766 pts  Cédric Lopez (FRA) 7709 pts  Jamel Bourmada (FRA) 7526 pts

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Patricia Girard (FRA) 11.46  Odiah Sidibé (FRA) 11.59  Lalao Ravaonirina (MAD) 11.67
200 metres  Stacy Bowen (CAN) 23.19  Delphine Combe (FRA) 23.35  Fabienne Ficher (FRA) 23.60
400 metres  Evelyne Elien (FRA) 52.58  Alimata Koné (CIV) 53.32  Marie-Line Scholent (FRA) 53.86
800 metres  Carmen Stanciu (ROM) 2:05.28  Séverine Foulon (FRA) 2:05.45  Alana Yakiwchuk (CAN) 2:05.56
1500 metres  Cristina Misaros (ROM) 4:21.20  Mélanie Choinière (CAN) 4:21.56  Laurence Vivier (FRA) 4:21.95
3000 metres  Cristina Misaros (ROM) 9:02.09  Laurence Duquénoy (FRA) 9:06.78  Courtney Babcock (CAN) 9:21.28
10,000 metres  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR) 34:04.64  Lizanne Bussières (CAN) 34:08.64  Carole Rouillard (CAN) 34:43.96
Marathon  Cindy New (CAN) 2:54:14  Sonia Agoun (TUN) 2:54:52  Isabelle Dittberner (CAN) 3:12:28
100 metres hurdles  Nicole Ramalalanirina (MAD) 13.17  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 13.18  Donalda Duprey (CAN) 13.27
400 metres hurdles  Donalda Duprey (CAN) 55.10  Nezha Bidouane (MAR) 55.19  Marie Womplou (CIV) 56.39 NR
4 × 100 metres relay  France (FRA)
Patricia Girard
Odiah Sidibé
Fabienne Ficher
Delphine Combe
43.65  Canada (CAN)
France Gareau
Tarama Perry
Dena Burrows
Dionne Wright
45.09  Madagascar (MAD)
Monica Rahanitraniriana
Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe
Aurélie Jonary
Lalao Ravaonirina
45.22
4 × 400 metres relay  Canada (CAN)
Alana Yakiwchuk
Jean Fletcher
Judith Fraser
Stacy Bowen
3:38.12  Ivory Coast (CIV)
Louise Ayétotché
Patricia Foufoué Ziga
Véronique Kouamé
Alimata Koné
3:41.48  Morocco (MAR)
Bouchra Lahlafou
Najat Ouali
Souhad Kouhail
Nadia Zetouani
3:47.98
10 km walk  Janice McCaffrey (CAN) 45:38.06  Valérie Nadaud (FRA) 46:01.77  Pascale Grand (CAN) 46:40.88
High jump  Monica Iagar (ROM) 1.89  Isabelle Jeanne (FRA) 1.89  Lucienne N'Da (CIV) 1.87
Long jump  Nadine Caster (FRA) 6.58  Anastasia Mahob (FRA) 6.36  Sandrine Hennart (BEL) 6.09
Triple jump  Rodica Petrescu (ROM) 14.33  Sandrine Domain (FRA) 13.58  Valérie Guiyoule (FRA) 13.57
Shot put  Nathalie Ganguillet (SUI) 16.32  Georgette Reed (CAN) 16.29  Annick Lefebvre (FRA) 15.46
Discus throw  Nicoleta Grasu (ROM) 60.80  Manuela Tîrneci (ROM) 56.94  Agnès Teppe (FRA) 54.48
Javelin throw  Nathalie Teppe (FRA) 57.44  Martine Bègue (FRA) 56.54  Valerie Tulloch (CAN) 55.94
Heptathlon  Kim Vanderhoek (CAN) 5641 pts  Véronique Villefayot (FRA) 5368 pts  Kendall Matheson (CAN) 5205 pts

Medal table[edit]

Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France 11 18 15 44
2  Canada 11 8 11 30
3  Romania 8 1 1 10
4  Morocco 6 6 4 14
5  Tunisia 2 2 0 4
6  Senegal 2 1 2 5
7   Switzerland 2 0 0 2
8  Madagascar 1 0 2 3
9  Ivory Coast 0 3 2 5
10  Belgium 0 2 1 3
11=  Central African Republic 0 1 0 1
11=  Dominica 0 1 0 1
13=  Burkina Faso 0 0 1 1
13=  Burundi 0 0 1 1
13=  Djibouti 0 0 1 1
13=  Mauritius 0 0 1 1
13=  New Brunswick 0 0 1 1
Total 43 43 43 129

References[edit]