Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's triple jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Olympic Athletics.png
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

The Women's Triple Jump event at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Olympic Stadium.

The top twelve athletes from the three jumps in qualifying progressed through to the final where the qualifying distances are scrapped and they start afresh with another three jumps. After these the top eight athletes carry their record forward and then have a further three attempts to decide the gold medalist.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria
Silver Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
Bronze Olena Hovorova
 Ukraine

Schedule[edit]

Qualification Round
Group A Group B
22.09.2000 – 20:00h 22.09.2000 – 20:00h
Final Round
24.09.2000 – 19:40h

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics
World Record  Inessa Kravets (UKR) 15.50 m August 10, 1995 Sweden Gothenburg, Sweden
Olympic Record  Inessa Kravets (UKR) 15.33 m July 31, 1996 United States Atlanta, United States

Results[edit]

All distances shown are in meters.

  • DNS denotes did not start.
  • DNF denotes did not finish.
  • DQ denotes disqualification.
  • NR denotes national record.
  • AR denotes area/continental record.
  • OR denotes Olympic record.
  • WR denotes world record.
  • PB denotes personal best.
  • SB denotes season best

Qualifying[edit]

Held on Friday, September 22, 2000.

The qualifying distance was 14.25m. For all qualifiers who did not achieve the standard, the remaining spaces in the final were filled by the longest jumps until a total of 12 qualifiers.

Group A[edit]

Place Overall Athlete Nation Mark Qual Record
1 3 Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria 14.73 Q
2 6 Ashia Hansen  Great Britain 14.29 Q SB
3 7 Yamile Aldama  Cuba 14.27 Q
4 9 Oksana Rogova  Russia 14.25 Q
5 10 Cristina Elena Nicolau  Romania 14.14 q
6 13 Viktoriya Brigadnaya  Turkmenistan 13.96
7 14 Kene Ndoye  Senegal 13.96
8 15 Natallia Safronava  Belarus 13.92
9 16 Mariya Dimitrova  Bulgaria 13.87
10 17 Camilla Johansson  Sweden 13.87
11 20 Olena Khlusovych  Ukraine 13.60
12 21 Yelena Parfyonova  Kazakhstan 13.50
13 22 Marija Martinovic  Yugoslavia 13.49
14 25 Nicole Gamble  United States 13.33

Group B[edit]

Place Overall Athlete Nation Mark Qual Record
1 1 Tatyana Lebedeva  Russia 14.91 Q
2 2 Olena Hovorova  Ukraine 14.76 Q
3 4 Anja Valant  Slovenia 14.36 Q
4 5 Sarka Kasparkova  Czech Republic 14.34 Q SB
5 8 Olga-Anastasi Vasdeki  Greece 14.26 Q SB
6 11 Françoise Mbango  Cameroon 14.13 q
7 12 Baya Rahouli  Algeria 13.98 q
8 18 Carlota Castrejana  Spain 13.76
9 19 Inna Lasovskaya  Russia 13.75
10 23 Keisha Spencer  Jamaica 13.49
11 24 Luciana Santos  Brazil 13.48
12 26 Ren Ruiping  China 13.16
13 27 Anna Tarassova  Kazakhstan 13.11

Overall qualifying results[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Group Mark Qual Record
1 Tatyana Lebedeva  Russia B 14.91 Q
2 Olena Hovorova  Ukraine B 14.76 Q
3 Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria A 14.73 Q
4 Anja Valant  Slovenia B 14.36 Q
5 Sarka Kasparkova  Czech Republic B 14.34 Q SB
6 Ashia Hansen  Great Britain A 14.29 Q SB
7 Yamile Aldama  Cuba A 14.27 Q
8 Olga-Anastasi Vasdeki  Greece B 14.26 Q SB
9 Oksana Rogova  Russia A 14.25 Q
10 Cristina Elena Nicolau  Romania A 14.14 q
11 Françoise Mbango  Cameroon B 14.13 q
12 Baya Rahouli  Algeria B 13.98 q
13 Viktoriya Brigadnaya  Turkmenistan A 13.96
14 Kene Ndoye  Senegal A 13.96
15 Natallia Safronava  Belarus A 13.92
16 Mariya Dimitrova  Bulgaria A 13.87
17 Camilla Johansson  Sweden A 13.87
18 Carlota Castrejana  Spain B 13.76
19 Inna Lasovskaya  Russia B 13.75
20 Olena Khlusovych  Ukraine A 13.60
21 Yelena Parfyonova  Kazakhstan A 13.50
22 Marija Martinovic  Yugoslavia A 13.49
23 Keisha Spencer  Jamaica B 13.49
24 Luciana Santos  Brazil B 13.48
25 Nicole Gamble  United States A 13.33
26 Ren Ruiping  China B 13.16
27 Anna Tarassova  Kazakhstan B 13.11

Final[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Mark Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria 15.20 NR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tatyana Lebedeva  Russia 15.00
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Olena Hovorova  Ukraine 14.96 PB
4 Yamile Aldama  Cuba 14.30
5 Baya Rahouli  Algeria 14.17
6 Cristina Elena Nicolau  Romania 14.17
7 Olga-Anastasi Vasdeki  Greece 14.15
8 Oksana Rogova  Russia 13.97
9 Anja Valant  Slovenia 13.59
10 Françoise Mbango  Cameroon 13.53
11 Ashia Hansen  Great Britain 13.44
Sarka Kasparkova  Czech Republic NM

References[edit]