Romania at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Romania at the Olympic Games

Flag of Romania
IOC code  ROU
  (ROM used at these Games)
NOC Romanian Olympic and Sports Committee
Website www.cosr.ro (Romanian) (English) (French)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 145 (71 men and 74 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă
Medals
Rank: 11
Gold
11
Silver
6
Bronze
9
Total
26
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Romania competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 145 competitors, 71 men and 74 women, took part in 116 events in 16 sports.[1] At the Games, there was some controversy when gymnast Andreea Răducan was stripped of her individual all-around gold medal after testing positive for a stimulant. Răducan had taken cold medicine containing pseudoephedrine given to her by a team doctor.[2]

Medalists[edit]

These games were Romania's best showing, both in number of gold medals and total medals won at a non-boycotted games.

Athletics[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Round 1 — 08:37.44 (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 18.56 (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus

  • Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 8.00
  • Final — 8.00 (→ 8th place)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 16.72 (→ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:23:42 (→ 18th place)

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's 400 m

  • Round 1 — 52.65
  • Round 2 — 52.28 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 m

  • Round 1 — 02:07.56 (→ did not advance)

Women's 1,500 m

  • Round 1 — 04:08.33
  • Semifinal — 04:07.38
  • Final — 04:05.27 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)
  • Round 1 — 04:10.18
  • Semifinal — 04:06.60
  • Final — 04:05.15 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)
  • Round 1 — 04:11.35
  • Semifinal — 04:14.75 (→ did not advance)

Women's 5,000 m

  • Round 1 — 15:08.36
  • Final — 14:40.79 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold Medal) — Olympic record

Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 56.40
  • Semifinal — 54.70
  • Final — 54.35 (→ 6th place)

Women's Discus

  • Qualifying — 58.87 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying — 56.31 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 58.75 (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 14.14
  • Final — 14.17 (→ 6th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 1.94
  • Final — 1.99 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying — 1.94
  • Final — 1.93 (→ 9th place)

Women's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:31:50 (→ 6th place)
  • Final — 1:33:38 (→ 13th place)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:23:22 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)
  • Final — 2:36:16 (→ 29th place)
  • Final — DNF (→ no ranking)

Women's Heptathlon

  • 100 m Hurdles — 13.39
  • High Jump — 1.72
  • Shot Put — 11.53
  • 200 m — 24.80
  • Long Jump — 6.01
  • Javelin Throw — 43.38
  • 800 m — 02:19.65
  • Points — 5893 (→ 18th place)

Boxing[edit]

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.733
  • Semifinal — 01:41.482 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:45.127
  • Semifinal — 03:47.215 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:33.184
  • Semifinal — 01:32.975 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:05.341
  • Semifinal — 03:05.101 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:53.076
  • Semifinal — 01:53.277 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:56.770
  • Semifinal — 04:03.901 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:41.904
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:54.260 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:37.340
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 03:37.355 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold Medal)

Women's competition[edit]

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:54.738
  • Semifinal — 01:56.310 (→ did not advance)

Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:43.204
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:59.264 (→ 4th place)

Women's Kayak Fours 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:35.935
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:37.010 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Diving[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Gabriel Chereches 3 m springboard 318.27 35 did not advance
10 m platform 320.61 30 did not advance

Women's Competition[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Clara Elena Ciocan 10 m platform 265.29 21 did not advance
Anişoara Oprea 10 m platform 221.82 36 did not advance

Fencing[edit]

Five fencers, three men and two women, represented Romania in 2000.

Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Gymnastics[edit]

Handball[edit]

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:48.77
  • Final — 03:47.38 (→ 5th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 15:12.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 54.13 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:59.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 56.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:59.79
  • Semi-final — 01:59.44
  • Final — 01:59.05 (→ 6th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.48
  • Semi-final — 02:02.02 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:17.11
  • Final — 04:20.91 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 07:24.06 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.18
  • Semi-final — 01:59.54
  • Final — 01:59.46 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:11.92 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:13.89 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 59.72
  • Semi-final — 59.12
  • Final — 59.43 (→ 8th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:27.59 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.18
  • Semi-final — 01:00.70
  • Final — 01:00.21 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold Medal) — Olympic Record

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:09.21
  • Semi-final — 02:09.64
  • Final — 02:08.61 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold Medal)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:13.72
  • Semi-final — 02:13.31
  • Final — 02:12.57 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:29.58 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:41.04
  • Final — 04:37.18 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:48.78 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 08:05.24
  • Final — 08:01.63 (→ 4th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:23.56 (→ did not advance)

Table tennis[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Adrian Jigău – 56 kg 122.5 127.5 127.5 152.5 157.5 157.5 275.0 6
Valeriu Calancea – 85 kg 155.0 160.0 162.5 195.0 205.0 205.0 365.0 10
Florin Vlad – 105 kg 175.0 180.0 185.0 215.0 220.0 225.0 405.0 7
Marius Alecu + 105 kg 165.0 170.0 175.0 215.0 220.0 220.0 390.0 15

Wrestling[edit]

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Romania at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-03-10. 
  2. ^ "Raducan tests positive for stimulant" Associated Press, 26 September 2000