Romania at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Romania at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Romania.svg
IOC codeROU
(ROM used at these Games)
NOCRomanian Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.cosr.ro ‹See Tfd›(in Romanian) ‹See Tfd›(in English) ‹See Tfd›(in French)
in Sydney
Competitors145 (71 men and 74 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
11
Silver
6
Bronze
9
Total
26
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Romania competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 145 competitors, 71 men and 74 women, took part in 116 events in 16 sports.[1] At the Games, there was some controversy when gymnast Andreea Răducan was stripped of her individual all-around gold medal after testing positive for a stimulant. Răducan had taken cold medicine containing pseudoephedrine given to her by a team doctor.[2]

Medalists[edit]

These games were Romania's best showing, both in number of gold medals and total medals won at a non-boycotted games.

  1. ^ a b Medals were awarded on 25 September 2000 after Andreea Răducan disqualified due to medical substance.[2]

Athletics[edit]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Florin Ionescu 3000 m steeplechase 8:37.44 27 Did not advance
Costică Bălan 20 km walk N/A 1:23:42 18
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bogdan Ţărus Long jump 8.00 12 q 8.00 9
Ionuţ Pungă Triple jump 16.72 14 Did not advance
Gheorghe Guşet Shot put 18.56 30 Did not advance
Costel Grasu Discus throw NM Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Otilia Silvia Ruicu 400 m 52.65 27 Q 52.28 22 Did not advance
Elena Iagăr 800 m 2:07.56 30 Did not advance
Elena Iagăr 1500 m 4:11.35 21 N/A 4:14.75 23 Did not advance
Gabriela Szabo 4:08.33 3 Q N/A 4:07.38 11 4:05.27 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Violeta Szekely 4:10.18 11 N/A 4:06.60 7 Q 4:05.15 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Gabriela Szabo 5000 m 15:08.36 2 Q N/A 14:40.79 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ionela Tirlea 400 metres hurdles 56.40 16 q N/A 54.70 5 q 54.35 6
Anuța Cătună Marathon N/A DNF
Alina Gherasim N/A 2:36:16 29
Lidia Şimon N/A 2:23:22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Norica Câmpean 20 km walk N/A 1:31:50 6
Ana Maria Groza N/A 1:33:38 13
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Oana Pantelimon High jump 1.94 12 Q 1.99 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Monica Iagăr 1.94 10 Q 1.93 9
Cristina Elena Nicolau Triple jump 14.14 10 q 14.17 6
Nicoleta Grasu Discus throw 58.57 19 Did not advance
Ana Mirela Ţermure Javelin throw 56.31 22 Did not advance
Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 58.75 15 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Viorica Tigau Result 13.39 1.72 11.53 24.80 6.01 43.48 2:19.65 5893 18
Points 1066 879 630 905 853 732 828

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marian Velicu Light Flyweight  Ramazan Ballioğlu  (TUR)
W 20–8
 Maikro Romero (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
Bogdan Dobrescu Flyweight  Yang Xiangzhong (CHN)
W 12–3
 Manuel Mantilla (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
George Olteanu Bantamweight  Artur Mikaelyan (GRE)
W 7–2
 César Morales (MEX)
W RSC
 Clarence Vinson (USA)
L 19–26
Did not advance
Ovidiu Bobîrnat Featherweight  Bekzat Sattarkhanov (KAZ)
L 5–14
Did not advance
Gheorghe Lungu Lightweight  Adisu Tebebu (ETH)
W 15–3
 Cristián Bejarano (MEX)
L 11–14
Did not advance
Dorel Simion Welterweight  Mosolesa Tsie (LES)
W RSC
 Roberto Guerra (CUB)
W 11–7
 Steven Küchler (GER)
W 26–14
 Oleg Saitov (RUS)
L 10–19
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Marian Simion Light middleweight  Ciro Di Corcia (ITA)
W 19–8
 José Luis Zertuche (MEX)
W RSC
 Frédéric Esther (FRA)
W RSC
 Pornchai Thongburan (THA)
W 26–16
 Yermakhan Ibraimov (KAZ)
L 23–25
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Oleksandr Zubrihin Middleweight  Abdelghani Kinzi (ALG)
W 19–8
 Jitender Kumar (IND)
W 12–3
 Jorge Gutiérrez (CUB)
L KO
Did not advance
Claudio Rîşco Light Heavyweight  Sergey Mihaylov (UZB)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Constantin Onofrei Super Heavyweight BYE  Samuel Peter (NGR)
L 14–17
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Florin Huidu C-1 500 m 1:53.076 4 QS 1:53.277 4 Did not advance
C-1 1000m 3:56.770 5 QS 4:03.910 5 Did not advance
Florin Popescu
Mitică Pricop
C-2 500 m 1:41.904 1 QF BYE 1:54.260 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
C-2 1000 m 3:37.340 1 QF BYE 3:37.355 1st, gold medalist(s)
Geza Magyar K-1 500 m 1:42.733 3 QS 1:41.482 4 Did not advance
Marian Băban K-1 1000 m 3:45.127 5 QS 3:47.215 7 Did not advance
Vasile Curuzan
Romică Şerban
K-2 500 m 1:33.184 4 QS 1:32.975 6 Did not advance
Vasile Curuzan
Sorin Petcu
Romică Şerban
Marian Sîrbu
K-4 1000 m 3:05.341 5 QS 3:05.101 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sanda Toma K-1 500 m 1:54.738 4 QS 1:56.310 5 Did not advance
Raluca Ioniţǎ
Mariana Limbău
K-2 500 m 1:43.204 4 QS BYE 1:59.264 4
Raluca Ioniţǎ
Mariana Limbău
Elena Radu
Sanda Toma
K-4 500 m 1:35.935 3 QF BYE 1:37.010 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repasage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Gabriel Chereches 3 m springboard 318.27 35 Did not advance
10 m platform 320.61 30 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Clara Elena Ciocan 3 m springboard 265.29 21 Did not advance
Anişoara Oprea 221.82 36 Did not advance

Fencing[edit]

Five fencers, three men and two women, represented Romania in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mihai Covaliu Men's sabre Bye  Jaskot (POL)
W 15–12
 Lapkes (BLR)
W 15–11
 Tuoya (FRA)
W 15–12
 Kothny (GER)
W 15–12
 Gourdain (FRA)
W 15–12
1st, gold medalist(s)
Victor Gaureanu Bye  Tarantino (ITA)
W 15–10
 Pilett (FRA)
W 15–10
 Gourdain (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Florin Lupeică  Maya (CUB)
W 15–10
 Köves (HUN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Mihai Covaliu
Victor Gaureanu
Florin Lupeică
Men's team sabre N/A  Poland (POL)
W 45-20
 Russia (RUS)
L 28-45
 Germany (GER)
L 27-45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Laura Cârlescu-Badea Women's foil Bye  Dussu (CUB)
W 15–6
 Jie (CHN)
W 15–7
 Bianchedi (ITA)
W 15–4
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 8–15
 Trillini (ITA)
L 9–15
4
Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo Bye  Mahoney (CAN)
W 15–10
 Marsh (USA)
W 15–7
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 8–9
Did not advance

Gymnastics[edit]

Handball[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea 4 4 0 0 131 100 +31 8
 Hungary 4 2 1 1 119 106 +13 5
 France 4 2 0 2 90 93 -3 4
 Romania 4 1 1 2 99 101 -2 3
 Angola 4 0 0 4 98 137 -39 0
September 19, 2000
Romania  25 – 34  South Korea
September 21, 2000
Angola  25 – 35  Romania
September 23, 2000
Romania  21 – 21  Hungary
September 25, 2000
France  21 – 18  Romania

Quarter-finals[edit]

September 28, 2000
Norway  28 – 16  Romania

5–8th place[edit]

September 30, 2000
Austria  29 – 23  Romania

7th place[edit]

October 1, 2000
Brazil  33 – 38  Romania

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:48.77
  • Final — 03:47.38 (→ 5th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 15:12.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 54.13 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:59.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 56.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:59.79
  • Semi-final — 01:59.44
  • Final — 01:59.05 (→ 6th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.48
  • Semi-final — 02:02.02 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:17.11
  • Final — 04:20.91 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 07:24.06 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.18
  • Semi-final — 01:59.54
  • Final — 01:59.46 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:11.92 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:13.89 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 59.72
  • Semi-final — 59.12
  • Final — 59.43 (→ 8th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:27.59 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.18
  • Semi-final — 01:00.70
  • Final — 01:00.21 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold Medal) — Olympic Record

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:09.21
  • Semi-final — 02:09.64
  • Final — 02:08.61 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold Medal)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:13.72
  • Semi-final — 02:13.31
  • Final — 02:12.57 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:29.58 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:41.04
  • Final — 04:37.18 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:48.78 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 08:05.24
  • Final — 08:01.63 (→ 4th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:23.56 (→ did not advance)

Table tennis[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Adrian Jigău – 56 kg 122.5 127.5 127.5 152.5 157.5 157.5 275.0 6
Valeriu Calancea – 85 kg 155.0 160.0 162.5 195.0 205.0 205.0 365.0 10
Florin Vlad – 105 kg 175.0 180.0 185.0 215.0 220.0 225.0 405.0 7
Marius Alecu + 105 kg 165.0 170.0 175.0 215.0 220.0 220.0 390.0 15

Wrestling[edit]

Notes[edit]

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Romania at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
  2. ^ a b "Raducan tests positive for stimulant" Associated Press, 26 September 2000