Circuit de Lorraine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Circuit de Lorraine
Race details
DateLate May
RegionLorraine, France
English nameCircuit of Lorraine
Local name(s)Circuit de Lorraine (in French)
DisciplineRoad
CompetitionUCI Europe Tour
TypeStage race
History
First edition1956 (1956)
First winner Pierre Lambollez (FRA)
Most recent Nacer Bouhanni (FRA)

The Circuit de Lorraine is a multi-stage road bicycle racing event held annually in Lorraine, France. Since 2005, it has been organised as a 2.1 event on the UCI Europe Tour.

Between 1956 and 1994 it was an amateur race, becoming a professional race called Circuit des Mines in 1995.[1]

Winners[edit]

Rider Team
1956 France Pierre Lambollez (FRA)
1957 France Henri Wasilewski (FRA)
1958 France René Osterdag (FRA)
1959 France Noël Chavy (FRA)
1960 France Marcel Hocquaux (FRA)
1961 Belgium Robert Duveau (BEL)
1962 France Ugo Anzile (FRA)
1963 Italy Elio Gerussi (ITA)
1964 France Jean-Pierre Magnien (FRA)
1965 France Maurice Izier (FRA)
1966 Netherlands Jan van der Horst (NED)
1967 France Joseph Pare (FRA)
1968 Netherlands Fedor den Hertog (NED)
1969 Netherlands Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1970 Poland Andrejz Kaczmarek (POL)
1971 Netherlands Mathijs De Koning (NED)
1977 Netherlands Johan Van Den Meer (NED)
1978 Netherlands Gérard Mak (NED)
1979 United Kingdom Tony Doyle (GBR)
1980 France Frédéric Vichot (FRA)
1981 France Régis Simon (FRA)
1982 France Jean-Paul Hosotte (FRA)
1983 Poland Zbigniew Kraśnik (POL)
1984 Netherlands Teun van Vliet (NED)
1985 France Pascal Lance (FRA)
1986 United Kingdom Paul Curran (GBR)
1987 France Gilles Figue (FRA)
1988 France Pascal Lance (FRA)
1989 France Bruno Huger (FRA)
1990 France Régis Simon (FRA)
1991 Russia Nikolai Galitchine (RUS)
1992 Italy Diego Ferrari (ITA)
1993 France Jean-Christophe Currit (FRA)
1994 France Christophe Mengin (FRA)
1995 France Grégoire Balland (FRA)
1996 Italy Stefano Dante (ITA) Cantina Tollo–CoBo
1997 France Eddy Seigneur (FRA) Française des Jeux
1998 Kazakhstan Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Casino–Ag2r
1999 Lithuania Arturas Kasputis (LTU) Casino–Ag2r Prévoyance
2000 Denmark Nicki Sørensen (DEN) Fakta
2001 United Kingdom Chris Newton (GBR) Great Britain (national team)
2002 Italy Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Mapei–Quick-Step
2003 France Guillaume Auger (FRA) BigMat-Auber 93
2004 Netherlands Joost Posthuma (NED) Rabobank
2005 Latvia Andris Naudužs (LAT) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
2006 Colombia Mauricio Soler (COL) Acqua & Sapone
2007 Germany Jörg Jaksche (GER) Tinkoff Credit Systems
2008 France Steve Chainel (FRA) Auber 93
2009 Italy Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil
2010 Italy Fabio Felline (ITA) Footon–Servetto–Fuji
2011 France Anthony Roux (FRA) FDJ
2012 France Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) FDJ–BigMat

External links[edit]