Eastern Districts Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Eastern Districts Football League is an Australian rules football leagues based in the eastern Wheatbelt region of Western Australia. It was formed in 1960,[1] replacing the earlier Merredin Districts Football League.

Clubs[edit]

Current[edit]

Jumper Club Nickname Years in Competition EDFL Premierships EDFL Premiership years
Devonport Magpies Jumper.png
Bruce Rock Magpies 1960- 3 1965, 1977, 2000
Burracoppin Cats 1960- 5 1981, 1988–89, 1991–92
Glenelg Tigers Jumper.svg
Corrigin Tigers 3 1976, 1996, 2012,
Hyden-Karlgarin Saints 3 2002-03, 2005
Kulin-Kondinin Blues 2005-
(merger)
4 2006, 2008, 2010–11
Narembeen Hawks 1960- 9 1960, 1969–70, 1972, 1974, 1998–99, 2007, 2009
Nukarni Demons 1960- 11 1961-62-63, 1966, 1968, 1986–87, 1990, 1993-94-95
West Perth Falcons Jumper.svg
Southern Cross Bombers 1966-1986, 1992- 1 2001

Previous[edit]

Jumper Club Nickname Years in Competition EDFL Premierships EDFL Premiership years
Baandee 1960-?
(merged with Merredin Towns to form Merredin Lions)
- -
Kondinin Bulldogs  ?-2004 5 1973, 1978-79-80, 1997
Kulin Kangaroos  ?-2004 3 1984-85, 2004
Merredin Lions 3 1975, 1982–83
Merredin Railways 1960-? - -
Merredin Towns 1960-?
(merged with Baandee to form Merredin Lions)
1 1971
Muntadgin 1960-? - -
Narembeen Rovers 1960-? - -
Narembeen Warriors 1960-? - -
Shackleton 1960-? 2 1964, 1967

2010 Ladder[edit]

Eastern Districts Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Kulin/Kondinin 14 0 0 0 3489 652 535.12% 56
Burracoppin 10 0 4 0 1347 1029 130.90% 40
Corrigin 9 0 5 0 1188 1346 88.26% 36
Narembeen 7 0 7 0 1197 1879 63.70% 28
Bruce Rock 6 0 8 0 1101 2773 39.70% 24
Southern Cross 4 0 10 0 1005 1330 75.56% 16
Nukarni 4 0 10 0 843 1347 62.58% 16
Hyden/Karlgarin 2 0 12 0 1787 1601 111.62% 8

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
1st Semi Narembeen 11 12 78 Corrigin 10 13 73
2nd Semi Kulin/Kondinin 18 8 116 Burracoppin 5 6 36
Preliminary Narembeen 15 11 101 Burracoppin 11 11 77
Grand Kulin/Kondinin 11 13 79 Narembeen 6 8 44

2011 Ladder[edit]

Eastern Districts Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Corrigin 12 0 2 0 1460 720 202.78% 48
Narembeen 10 0 4 0 1424 941 151.33% 40
Kulin/Kondinin 9 0 4 0 1429 906 157.73% 36
Burracoppin 9 0 4 0 1282 932 137.55% 36
Nukarni 7 0 7 0 1140 934 122.06% 28
Southern Cross 4 0 10 0 928 1150 80.70% 16
Hyden/Karlgarin 4 0 10 0 910 1492 60.99% 16
Bruce Rock 0 0 14 0 437 1935 22.58% 0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
1st Semi Kulin/Kondinin 15 9 99 Burracoppin 9 9 63
2nd Semi Narembeen 12 8 80 Corrigin 11 5 71
Preliminary Kulin/Kondinin 14 11 95 Corrigin 14 10 94
Grand Kulin/Kondinin 11 21 87 Narembeen 10 11 71

2012 Ladder[edit]

Eastern Districts Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Nukarni 10 0 4 0 1252 849 147.47% 40
Corrigin 10 0 4 0 1337 919 145.48% 40
Kulin/Kondinin 10 0 4 0 1488 1031 144.33% 40
Burracoppin 7 0 6 1 1045 1073 97.39% 30
Narembeen 7 0 7 0 1115 1115 100.00% 28
Southern Cross 5 0 9 0 1109 1352 82.03% 20
Bruce Rock 5 0 9 0 1093 1374 79.55% 20
Hyden/Karlgarin 1 0 12 1 953 1676 56.86% 6

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
1st Semi Kulin/Kondinin 15 8 98 Burracoppin 10 6 66
2nd Semi Nukarni 3 2 20 Corrigin 13 10 88
Preliminary Kulin/Kondinin 19 16 130 Nukarni 11 7 73
Grand Corrigin 13 9 87 Kulin/Kondinin 9 12 66

References[edit]

  1. ^ [1]