Fencing at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's épée

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's épée
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Venue Helliniko Olympic Complex
Date August 17
← 2000
2008 →


These are the results of the men's épée competition in fencing at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. A total of 37 men competed in this event. Competition took place in the Fencing Hall at the Helliniko Olympic Complex on August 17.


Tournament results[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

As there were more than 32 entrants in this event, five first round matches were held to reduce the field to 32 fencers.

 Nabil (EGY) 15—6  Ambalof (GRE)
 Rathprasert (THA) 15—13  El Din Sabry (EGY)
 Karuchenko (UKR) 15—6  Daidj (ALG)
 Nyisztor (ROU) 15—6  Nikishin (UKR)
 Kotchetkov (RUS) 15—6  Assiam (MAR)

Main tournament bracket[edit]

The remaining field of 32 fencers competed in a single-elimination tournament to determine the medal winners. Semifinal losers proceeded to a bronze medal match.

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Gold medal final
                                   
 Fischer (SUI) 15  
 Nabil (EGY) 10      Fischer (SUI) 15  
 Kovács (HUN) 15    Kovács (HUN) 7  
 Mattern (USA) 6        Fischer (SUI) 15  
 Fernandez (VEN) 15        Fernandez (VEN) 13  
 Xie (CHN) 13      Fernandez (VEN) 15
 Gang (CHN) 15    Gang (CHN) 12  
 Mahmoud (EGY) 9        Fischer (SUI) 15  
 Boisse (FRA) 15        Boisse (FRA) 9  
 Rathprasert (THA) 9      Boisse (FRA) 15  
 Carillo (CUB) 15    Carillo (CUB) 11  
 Obry (FRA) 10        Boisse (FRA) 15
 Jeannet (FRA) 15        Jeannet (FRA) 14  
 Kotchetkov (RUS) 11      Jeannet (FRA) 15
 Lee (KOR) 15    Lee (KOR) 5  
 Khvorost (UKR) 11        Fischer (SUI) 15
 Wang (CHN) 15        Wang (CHN) 9
 Boczkó (HUN) 10      Wang (CHN) 15  
 Schmid (GER) 15    Schmid (GER) 11  
 Fiedler (GER) 12        Wang (CHN) 15  
 Strigel (GER) 15        Strigel (GER) 14  
 Imre (HUN) 13      Strigel (GER) 15
 Karuchenko (UKR) 15    Karuchenko (UKR) 12  
 Marik (AUT) 7        Wang (CHN) 15
 Kolobkov (RUS) 15        Kolobkov (RUS) 10  
 Robinson (AUS) 5      Kolobkov (RUS) 15  
 Tourchine (RUS) 15    Tourchine (RUS) 10     Bronze medal final
 Kelsey (USA) 11        Kolobkov (RUS) 15
 Thompson (USA) 13        Thompson (USA) 11      Kolobkov (RUS) 15
 Inostroza (CHI) 12      Thompson (USA) 15    Boisse (FRA) 8
 Rota (ITA) 15    Rota (ITA) 13  
 Nyisztor (ROU) 8  


Results[edit]

Rank Fencer Country
1st, gold medalist(s) Marcel Fischer  Switzerland
2nd, silver medalist(s) Wang Lei  China
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Pavel Kolobkov  Russia
4 Érik Boisse  France
5 Fabrice Jeannet  France
6 Silvio Fernández  Venezuela
7 Soren Thompson  United States
8 Daniel Strigel  Germany
9 Alfredo Rota  Italy
10 Zhao Gang  China
11 Sven Schmid  Germany
12 Lee Sang-Yeop  South Korea
13 Iván Kovács  Hungary
14 Andres Carillo Ayala  Cuba
15 Igor Turchin  Russia
16 Dmytro Kariuchenko  Ukraine
17 Christoph Marik  Austria
18 Gábor Boczkó  Hungary
19 Seth Kelsey  United States
20 Hugues Obry  France
21 Géza Imre  Hungary
22 Cody Mattern  United States
23 Paris Inostroza  Chile
24 Maksym Khvorost  Ukraine
25 Jörg Fiedler  Germany
26 Seamus Robinson  Australia
27 Xie Yongjun  China
28 Yasser Mahmoud  Egypt
29 Sergey Kochetkov  Russia
30 Ahmed Nabil  Egypt
31 Alexandru Nyisztor  Romania
32 Siriroj Rathprasert  Thailand
33 Muhannad Saif El-Din  Egypt
34 Bohdan Nikishyn  Ukraine
35 Giorgos Abalof  Greece
36 Aissam Rami  Morocco
37 Abderrahmane Daidj  Algeria

References[edit]