MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2008/01

Page contents not supported in other languages.
Page extended-protected
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Approved Requests

Declined Requests

pokerplayermagazine.co.uk

Vanessa Rousso's profile page at pokerplayermagazine.co.uk/theplayers/playerinterviews/1408/female_poker_player_vanessa_rousso.html, there's a really great interview that provides a lot of info on Vanessa. I don't know why this would be blacklisted. Also, it was on there before I attempted to edit. I added something else. Kenwoodssaman (talk) 07:43, 26 December 2007 (UTC)

 Not done. See Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2007_Archive_Nov_1#pokerplayermagazine.co.uk--Hu12 (talk) 07:56, 26 December 2007 (UTC)

Sister cities International

http://www.sister-cities.org/icrc/directory/usa/MO

How this made it to the black list is beyond me . . . I believe an explanation to have Sister Cities is self-explanatory as jsut about every major city in the world has involvement in sister cities. not to mention jsut about every articlle of a major city has sister cities within it. Without this being whitelisted there is no way to leave a reference from the organization's webpage.Kcuello (talk) 20:51, 25 December 2007 (UTC)

Given that you have placed the link here it would seem to not be on the blacklist --Herby talk thyme 10:01, 26 December 2007 (UTC)

 Not done not on blacklist--Hu12 (talk) 07:07, 31 December 2007 (UTC)

Cafe Pellicola - window to fine italian cinema

www.cafepellicola.com Cafe Pellicola is a leading blog dedicated to fine Italian cinema. The blog will serve as a unique resource for film reviews to support Wikipedia's vast articles about the subject. The selected films represent different styles of some of the great directors from the Neorealist film movement to the present. The intent is to introduce less known work such as Il Posto by Ermanno Olmi alongside widely acclaimed achievements by Fellini and Moretti. In this sense, Cafe Pellicola provides a platform for discussing the full range of genres in Italian cinema, and a such provide a rich support to Wikipedia's articles about Italian cinema. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Jagged arrow (talkcontribs) 16:53, 24 Dec 2007

The record of link placement can be found here. Given link placement by a number of accounts/IPs blacklisting seems valid to me. --Herby talk thyme 13:12, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

Just to clarify, when I posted on wikipedia articles I used just one account jagged_arrow. The reason I updated my posts was because my blog has a new address www.cafepellicola.com and previous posts were on old address pellicola.wordpress.com. My blog focus is the same as any other film review sites that appear on Wikipedia's External Links such as imdb, europeanfilms.net and others. Clearly - no spam intent whatsoever. I'd very much appreciate if you could approve my request to be added to white list sites. Thanks very much. JA —Preceding unsigned comment added by Jagged arrow (talkcontribs) 14:47, 29 December 2007 (UTC)

no Declined Blogs are Links normally to be avoided and there is evidence of long term Advertising and conflicts of interest involved. Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.--Hu12 (talk) 15:00, 29 December 2007 (UTC)

z4.invisionfree.com

When I wanted to add {{FAOL}} to Talk:Tank to inform Wikipedians there are seven other language editions which are featured articles. However, when I pressed "Save page" the browser showed up a page containing "The following link has triggered our spam protection filter: z4.invisionfree.com Either that exact link, or a portion of it (typically the root domain name) is currently blacklisted. I didn't face the problem while tweaking the sequence of interwiki links in Tank. I guess it's because of the spam link contained in Talk:Tank, however it doesn't seem malicious. Hope the link will be whitelisted.--RekishiEJ (talk) 13:14, 26 December 2007 (UTC)

This comes under the heading of Links normally to be avoided per External links policy. There is no implication that the site is malicious - merely that there has been excessive link placement in the past. Whitelisting is unlikely I would think, sorry --Herby talk thyme 08:23, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

I know, but excessive link placement is possibly because there are many good threads in it, and Wikipedians use the links to them to indicate others there's something good to read. Again, it should be whitelisted.--RekishiEJ (talk) 14:14, 29 December 2007 (UTC)

no Declined as explained above, it falls under Links normally to be avoided. Talk:Tank has been fixed of the offending link, you should not get the spam filter alert. thanks--Hu12 (talk) 14:25, 29 December 2007 (UTC)

amityisland.net

The site should be linked on the http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaws_%28ride%29 page. The site is obviously a source for the Wikipedia article but cannot be citied. Still isn't clear why it is classed as spam, the site was only on 3 or 4 relevant articles which help further the article. 60.234.215.101 (talk) 05:35, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

Given link placement by multiple IPs (see here for the request) this listing seems valid. --Herby talk thyme 13:14, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

So you're saying it still should be blacklisted because more than one person has added the link? I don't see the sense in that? That doesn't class it as spam you do realise. 60.234.215.101 (talk) 01:23, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

If a link is placed by a number of IPs who ignore or avoid warnings then the only control we have is to blacklist the site. Additionally it is the behaviour - excessive placement of unwanted external links - that determines whether a site is blacklisted, not the content. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:08, 28 December 2007 (UTC)
Additional domain:
Typically, we whitelist previously blacklisted domains in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we whitelist pages when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be whitelisted.
Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
--A. B. (talk) 16:13, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

But if I remove content which has been reproduced from the site to a wikipedia article then my edit will only get undone. You need to cite the site or remove parts of articles. 60.234.215.101 (talk) 21:35, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

no Declined per above--Hu12 (talk) 07:12, 31 December 2007 (UTC)

FatFreeKitchen.com

I do not understand why anything on this site is banned, it is a content rich site and all articles appear to be pretty scholarly. Please evaluate fatfreekitchen.com for addition to the whitelist. It could be used in Acne vulgaris article and many other health related articles. Thanks-- talk PM

Typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/.
--A. B. (talk) 02:51, 1 January 2008 (UTC)
no Declined per A. B. --Herby talk thyme 12:54, 2 January 2008 (UTC)

123bollywood.net

I do not understand why anything on this site is banned, it contains information on Bollywood. Please evaluate 123bollywood.net for addition to the whitelist. It could be used in Bollywood articles article. Thanks-- —Preceding unsigned comment added by Pcm19 (talkcontribs) 02:32, 1 Jan 2008

In practice the response here is the same as the one given to you above. Given the your contributions to Wikipedia are basically all link placement I am closing this as no Declined --Herby talk thyme 09:07, 2 January 2008 (UTC)

lease-hire.co.uk

Hi not sure why it is blacklisted but I was going to add this page lease-hire.co.uk/finance which offeres different pages to explain the different contract types availible for UK vehicle leasing to be added to this page. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_leasing84.69.203.110 (talk) 18:27, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

It is globally blacklisted at Meta by the look of it. I would imagine that there are plenty of other sites where that information could be found? Equally if an established editor made a case of it whitelisting might be a possibility. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:12, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

Closed, nothing heard -  Not done --Herby talk thyme 08:29, 7 January 2008 (UTC)

pulau-pangkor.com

Looks to me like a harmless site. Has very interesting information on the island that I need to add to the article Dutch Fort (do a Google search for "dutch fort pangkor"). Why is this site blacklisted? Gryffindor 18:27, 30 December 2007 (UTC)

Blacklisted on Meta after substantial cross wiki link placement. The request is here. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:51, 31 December 2007 (UTC)

Closed, nothing heard -  Not done --Herby talk thyme 08:30, 7 January 2008 (UTC)

blog.myspace.com (Jenna Fischer)

I am requesting this url ( blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=27753303&blogID=339848659 ) be whitelisted so it can be placed in the Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story article. I suppose it could also be used in the Jenna Fischer article. The URL is the Walk Hard blog of Jenna Fischer, linked to from Jenna Fischer's MySpace page. The URL provides production info and background information on the film. Thanks. --Pixelface (talk) 04:20, 31 December 2007 (UTC)

Questions are - is it at all reliable (such blogs rarely are and are very rarely allowed for that reason)? Equally are there no valid alternatives? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:09, 2 January 2008 (UTC)

Nothing more heard so closed as  Not done --Herby talk thyme 12:32, 9 January 2008 (UTC)

Suite101

I'm not sure why anything on this site is banned it all appears to be pretty scholarly. Please evaluate greatthinkers.suite101.com/article.cfm/the_out_campaign for addition to the whitelist. Out Campaign would benefit. Thanks EvanCarroll (talk) 20:14, 30 December 2007 (UTC)

Suite101 has had a troubled history. However I would not be against whitelisting the link you require. I guess two question - firstly is the link reliable and second are there any better/easier alternatives? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:53, 31 December 2007 (UTC)
Yes - reliable. No - simpler url. I read about the controversy on Suite 101. This is really troubling to me, I'm not sure if it ethical to link to a site like Suite101 or not. I do however feel that a new section in the list and the link to the controversy dec 06' archive of spam forum is warrented. People should no it isn't a remark at the material as being spam'ish just the nature of the site. It was rather difficult to find. EvanCarroll (talk) 02:56, 1 January 2008 (UTC)
Background:
  • May 2006:
  1. Wikipedia:Requests for investigation/Archives/2006/05#Registered users
  • December 2006:
  1. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Dec#Suite101 dot com
  2. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006/12#suite101.com
  • January 2007:
  1. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jan#Whitelist requests: some of our old friends return for a visit
  • February 2007:
  1. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#2 pages from suite101.com
  2. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#Grandparent page on wikipedia
  3. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02#www.suite101.com/article.cfm/anorexia/22297/3 (Status: Declined)
  4. Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Feb#Suite 101
  5. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/02#Suite101.com
Note: there are 2 sections on this page that share the same name
  • March 2007:
  1. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/03#Information on trade of Ryan Smyth
  2. MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/03#Frances Isabella Duberly
  • April 2007:
  1. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04/Removals: Not Done#beers.suite101.com
  2. meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/04#suite101.com
--A. B. (talk) 02:58, 1 January 2008 (UTC)

 Stale Not done--Hu12 (talk) 09:53, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

blog.myspace.com (Keni Thomas Interview)

I would like to request that this url (blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=20310352&blogID=342710606) be whitelisted so that it can be included in the External Links section of the Keni Thomas article. The link is to a very indepth interview with Keni Thomas by Robbie Wright that was published in Playgrounds Magazine in 2007. The interview will be of great interest to Keni Thomas fans, and is a very nessecary addition to External Links. It is a completely reliable source. - User:Entertainment Reporter 19:54 08 January 2008 (UTC)

Unconvinced here - there are already a number of sites linked on that page. Wikipedia is an encyclopedia rather than a resource for "fans" - other views? --Herby talk thyme 17:32, 9 January 2008 (UTC)

I agree, however, I was considering the replacement of a link to a shorter interview from 2005 with a larger, up to date interview from 2007. - User:Entertainment Reporter 20:05 09 January 2008 (UTC)

no Declined Per request by Jimbo. since its a copy, perhaps this interview can be found on a WP:RS. thanks--Hu12 (talk) 16:47, 10 January 2008 (UTC)

z15.invisionfree.com/FMATCG/index.php?act=idx

I'm requesting this site be allowed. Since the cancelation of the Fullmetal Alchemist TCG by the company due to licensing issues they have worked with us to setup a player commitee for the game to continue being played and supported by other players and this is our official forums for the Player Commitee run game. When I tried adding it to the Fullmetal Alchemist Trading Card Game it said the site z15.invisionfree.com was on the blacklist. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Beanbowa (talkcontribs) 15:29, 9 January 2008 (UTC)

Links to discussion forums/groups are Links normally to be avoided per External links policy and are not WP:RS--Hu12 (talk) 17:46, 9 January 2008 (UTC)

Even trough the official site for this TCG has been closed down as they (Press Pass Inc.) no longer hold the license for the property and this message board is the new home for the Player Run Committe we will providing rules, updates to the game, tournement support for the continuation of the TCG and this message board provides all of our information and communication. Would that not be an acceptable relevant link for the article? Beanbowa (talk) 19:05, 9 January 2008 (UTC)

There isn't any encyclopedic value for including it at this point. Would need a request from an established editor to even consider de-listing. The forum (not official) has 11 registered members with a total of 20 posts. Certainly does not appear authorative, or informative enough for inclusion.--Hu12 (talk) 19:14, 9 January 2008 (UTC)

no Declined per Hu12 - that is not a valuable resource for Wikipedia --Herby talk thyme 08:29, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

z15.invisionfree.com/stjohnsanarchy/index.php?

I request that this site be whitelisted. It is a newly created community forum for the school of St John's Regional College in Dandenong, Australia and I'm hoping to put it in the External Links section of the St John's Regional College page. It would benefit the school by giving support to students struggling with homework, bullies, and it is a great way to create a friendly atmosphere within the school. It is a safe environment, with strict rules and regulations. Anyone who does not adhere to there rules will be banned, and IP address monitored, should the offender return. It is a good place for the students to kick back and relax, and it will give them a chance to see that school life doesn't always have to be work, work, work. Thanks in advance. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Stjohnsanarchy (talkcontribs) 00:25, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

All very worthy indeed however is there any encyclopaedic content. I think it unlikely it would be seen as a reliable source, thanks --Herby talk thyme 08:31, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

While it doesn't really have much encyclopaedic content, it IS related to the school, so I thought it necessary to include a link. The site also has a weekly newsletter, to inform everyone on the current events and issues in the school. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Stjohnsanarchy (talkcontribs) 02:22, 12 January 2008 (UTC)

I am quite clear than that this is among links to be avoided and is of unencyclopaedic content. As such I regret this is no Declined, thanks --Herby talk thyme 09:17, 12 January 2008 (UTC)

Proposed removals from Whitelist (sites to block)

Withdrawn or Otherwise Past Relevance

Discussion