MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2008/08

Page contents not supported in other languages.
Page extended-protected
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Approved Requests

aceshowbiz.com/celebrity/meagan_good

Hi! This link is of great importance. It mentions the ethnicity of actress Meagan good, which is difficult to find just like many other actors/actresses that are multiracial. This will provide more information to the article as well. The source is legit and not fan based therefore it is not biased. Thank You for your timeMcelite (talk) 15:39, 24 April 2008 (UTC)

Hi has anyone noticed this my request?? To have this put on the whitelist so it can be used for the Meagan Good article?Mcelite (talk) 02:09, 28 April 2008 (UTC)

The question here is about verifiability & reliablility. More information would be good, thanks --Herby talk thyme 11:02, 28 April 2008 (UTC)

Well the website is not a fan site or independently researched. Nor does it state that it's info is not fully reliable, and it is not editable by members.Mcelite (talk) 18:45, 4 May 2008 (UTC)


In terms of verifiability & reliablility they seem to meet all requirements and are even ranked by Celebrity Buzz which only ranks legit websites that deal with celebrities.Mcelite (talk) 04:59, 19 May 2008 (UTC)

 Done, apologies for the delay - folk seem to be away, --Herby talk thyme 12:13, 18 June 2008 (UTC)

Another one of Jenna Fischer's MySpace blog entries

I'm working on the article for Initiation (The Office), I would like a MySpace blog post (linked can be found below) by Jenna Fischer, an actress on the show unblocked if possible, it contains some behind the scenes information that I have been unable to find anywhere else. Any help or clarification would be much appreciated. Thanks! --Mr.crabby (Talk) 17:06, 24 June 2008 (UTC)

http://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=27753303&blogID=182408565

Update:I need this one unbanned as soon as possible. It is the only thing preventing Initiation (The Office) from reaching GA status. --Mr.crabby (Talk) 18:01, 1 July 2008 (UTC)
Sorted - good luck with the GA.  Done --Herby talk thyme 16:30, 6 July 2008 (UTC)

www.tvrage.com/shows/id-14792

This link was previously added to the whitelist but seems to have been removed - without any notification being given, which is very discourteous. The tvrage domain is on the blacklist due to people spamming links to it, NOT because the information there is unreliable (as suggested here. It's a reliable, secondary source and the only source I've found to reference some of the information in the article on The General (TV series). Waggers (talk) 08:03, 18 July 2008 (UTC)

To clarify, the site was removed from the whitelist in this edit by User:JzG who gave the reason "redundant". Clearly the listing is NOT redundant as it was still in use as a reference in a Wikipedia article. Waggers (talk) 08:11, 18 July 2008 (UTC)
JzG has admitted that the removal was out of process, so this is  Done. If it needs to be removed, it should be discussed here first and the relevant users informed. Waggers (talk) 10:37, 18 July 2008 (UTC)
Um, admitted? Process is irrelevant, the site is whitelisted because it is the only source for something, but it abjectly fails WP:RS - why are we whitelisting unreliable and spammed sources just because there is no reliable source available? Guy (Help!) 16:22, 27 July 2008 (UTC)

Declined Requests

Pl unblock this link

The Link #http://picasaweb.google.com/cse.sudip/Reunion_200802 is seemed to be blocked, the filter message says the #http://picasaweb.google.com/cse link triggered the spam filter protection. this link(#http://picasaweb.google.com/cse.sudip/Reunion_200802) is our personal link, it doesnt mean any spam or controversial link. Its the pics containing our alumni meet. i want to attach this link to to our college wiki. so pl remove it from the block link. many thanks. Mrikapa (talk) 05:59, 21 June 2008 (UTC)

I do not see this link as relevant to an encyclopaedia. What page is it required for? --Herby talk thyme 12:51, 21 June 2008 (UTC)
He appears to be working exclusively on the Kalyani Government Engineering College article, which I've just tagged for multiple issues. I agree that the link mentioned above should not be white-listed; it's not encyclopedic content and adds nothing relevant to the article - that link belongs on a personal website or blog, not on Wikipedia. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 13:18, 21 June 2008 (UTC)
Oh boy - no Declined per Barek & thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:24, 21 June 2008 (UTC)

www.petitiononline.com/mod_perl/signed.cgi?smores&1

  1. This address should be whitelisted as it is a petition to bring back S'mores Grahams cereal and should be linked on the page.
  2. This is the link that should be whitelisted www.petitiononline.com/mod_perl/signed.cgi?smores&1 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 64.129.164.112 (talk) 21:09, 30 May 2008 (UTC)
Don't see a need for a link to a petition to re-instate a breakfast cereal in encyclopaedic terms I'm afraid, no Declined --Herby talk thyme 12:10, 18 June 2008 (UTC)

nefac.net

This site, for the Northeast Anarcho-Communist Federation, was presumably added to the blacklist/blocklist by people ideologically opposing the group, and was added for no other reason than personal POV. It is requested that this be removed from the wikipedia blacklist, and links to the web site allowed for historical and informational purposes, as this is the largest anarchist organization that is active in the United States, and timely information is needed in any on line encyclopedia. Radical Mallard June 23, 2008

Comments:
  1. I can't find any mainstream press coverage of this organization.[1][2]
  2. Your comment about presumable admin abuse (blacklisting a site purely for personal POV reasons) is serious. Here's the original blacklist entry; it looks like the links were spammed cross-wiki in a pattern that would get a domain blacklisted, whether it was promoting Karl Rove, anarcho-communism, Viagra or blue cheese.
--A. B. (talkcontribs) 23:52, 23 June 2008 (UTC)
no Declined per A. B. --Herby talk thyme 19:28, 26 June 2008 (UTC)

eardoc.info

The page i want to use it on is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myringotomy

this page has a section that talks about alternatives to an ear surgery and the eardoc is an alternative for Myringotomy the readers of this article benifite from this information as the eardoc is one of the best alternatives for Myringotomy77.126.185.181 (talkcontribs) has made few or no other edits outside this topic. The preceding unsigned comment was added at 18:14, 30 June 2008 (UTC).

Agmon (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
77.126.185.181 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
77.127.161.173 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.108.199.3 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Wikipedia is an encyclopedia - as such many links do not belong here. Equally Wikipedia is not a place to to promote a site. In addition, its a Link normally to be avoided and fails Wikipedias specific inclusion requirements of our External Links policy, Verifiability Policy and Reliable Source guidelines.no Declined--Hu12 (talk) 05:26, 1 July 2008 (UTC)

MonkeySee.com

The page that we want to use the link is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resume

This is a video tutorial, and Louise Kursmack is a nationally known expert on the field of resumes and curriculum vitales. She has written 18 books on the subject, and has been featured on numerous national news programs. For this reason, we attempted to add a link to a video that could provide more information to users.

An overeager intern then posted other links to other MonkeySee videos--he said he was just hoping to extend MonkeySee's brand. This was a riduculous notion, and we have made sure this will not occur again. Additionally, we have created an internal policy banning such practices in Wikipedia, as well as other open source sites. We apologize for this affront. Since we have never been blacklisted on another site, we hope that you will see that we have corrected the problem and learned from our mistake.

We would appreciate if you can remove the blacklist and allow us to post a link on the Resume page. As mentioned, there will be ZERO other links placed to our site--rest assured we will police that aggressively internally. We appreciate your consideration and understanding.

CW —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.108.241.51 (talk) 13:26, 2 July 2008 (UTC)

 Not done. Given the link placement that has taken place here and the fact that the request would appear to be from an IP involved with the site so COI issues too. --Herby talk thyme 12:12, 4 July 2008 (UTC)
References:
Not just an eager intern, but persistent, too. I see we made 7 different requests/warnings for him to stop. These included links to our relevant rules. Eventually he left the following message for one of the editors cleaning up after him (using the same static, residential IP you're using):
"I must also take umbrage at the removal of external links. The few links I added were all to add value to users--of course I know the pages are no-followed, and hence the reason for adding them is not to enhance the value of any pages off Wikipedia--only to provide contextually relevant information to users beyond what is contained on the page. Please do not selectively delete external links, or it appears that you are maliciously targeting...unless you are going to remove all of the links, you are subjecting yourself to liability. I appreciate your understanding in this matter, and expect the prompt addition of aforementioned deleted links."
"Matt"[4]
All of our records are open, transparent and searchable -- if you have any questions, you can go to the Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam#monkeysee.com link above (if that report's been archived, try this link). You can click on the associated links to see each IP or account's talk page warnings, contributions history, traceroute, etc.
As for you request, typically, we do not remove domains from the spam blacklist in response to site-owners' requests. Instead, we de-blacklist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of blacklisted links because of their encyclopaedic value in support of our encyclopaedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may well be removed.
The global blacklist is used by more than just our 700+ Wikimedia Foundation wikis (Wikipedias, Wiktionaries, etc.). All 3000+ Wikia wikis plus a substantial percentage of the 25,000+ unrelated wikis that run on our MediaWiki software have chosen to incorporate this blacklist in their own spam filtering. Each wiki has a local "whitelist" which overrides the global blacklist for that project only. Some of the non-Wikimedia sites may be interested in your links; by all means feel free to request local whitelisting on those.
Unlike Wikipedia, DMOZ is a web directory specifically designed to categorize and list all Internet sites; if you've not already gotten your sites listed there, I encourage you to do so -- it's a more appropriate venue for your links than our wikis. Their web address: http://www.dmoz.org/. --19:12, 5 July 2008 (UTC)

I truly hope that my registering this request from our office did not cast doubt on its validity. If it had occured to me it would cause a COI concern, I certainly would have logged my request from home. Still, it is dissapointing to hear that there isn't anything more that can be done to remedy the damage that has been done. Regarding DMOZ, we have registered there awhile back and are waiting for it to be processed.

CW —Preceding unsigned comment added by 72.91.149.79 (talk) 02:05, 8 July 2008 (UTC)

storz-bickel.com

The page i want to use it on is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaporizer The page i want to use it on is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volcano_Vaporizer

This is the link of the manufacturer's website providing information about products and the topic in general. Oftenly discussed in the media as a medical grade product. Therefore a worthy article.

Links are more than likely blacklisted by a commercial platform who wants to generate sales by putting their links instead: www.digitalvaporizer.org

Please remove from storz-bickel.com from blacklist. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 87.139.78.32 (talk) 15:05, 2 July 2008 (UTC)

 Not done. Link placement warring by IPs. --Herby talk thyme 12:11, 4 July 2008 (UTC)

onherown.net

Hello, we would like to have the site whitelisted for the Ani Difranco page. The specific link we would like to see appear in external link is a comprehensive database of concerts and setlists of the artist (onherown.net/modules.php?name=Setlists). Thanks. Moogz (talk) 11:19, 4 July 2008 (UTC)

 Not done I think. Fansites not usually appropriate & there is a COI issue as well. Thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:10, 4 July 2008 (UTC)

Posting was done with good intentions (no commercial interest and I do believe that it is a useful one) without knowing that fansites were not welcome. I don't really understand what makes the difference between this site and for example on the Bruce Springsteen page the links for brucebase.org.uk which is equivalent to what we are doing with gathering concerts and setlists. Could you please specify? Thanks again Moogz (talk) 13:16, 4 July 2008 (UTC)
Please read WP:COI, you are prevented from placing links to sites you are associated with. --Herby talk thyme 13:32, 4 July 2008 (UTC)
This was already explained to you at meta:Talk:Spam blacklist#Link with onherown.net[5] --A. B. (talkcontribs) 18:43, 5 July 2008 (UTC)

technocracynet.eu

Ok, I'm not that familiar with this process, but I think this is where I'm supposed to ask this. The Website technocracynet.eu has been blacklisted for about 2 weeks now, and I'd like to get it unblocked. I'm not sure if you need just the main site or specific subpages, if those are needed I can provide them too.

The site is absolutely not spam or anything like that, it's the website of an organization called the "Network of European Technocrats", part of the Technocracy movement. Links to the site are needed (specifically in the Technocracy movement article) both to give references about the group and to link some vital source information needed for the article (which is currently not available anywhere else, to my knowledge). Namely this PDF document: technocracynet.eu/files/etsc1_3.pdf . —Preceding unsigned comment added by Hibernian (talkcontribs) 02:52, 24 April 2008

Here's the blacklisting entry by Guy with his comment on the reason. I don't really understand what's going on with this one -- I've left a note for Guy. --A. B. (talkcontribs) 14:36, 24 April 2008 (UTC)
Above user is involved in the dispute which led to blacklisting. The originators of this content require you to register in order to receive it [6]; primary sources are not necessary references (we'd need secondary sources to avoid original research). See Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Network of European Technocrats for more information: user:Hibernian is associated with the linked site. Guy (Help!) 15:55, 24 April 2008 (UTC)
Sorry I forgot to sign my last post, don't know how that happened, anyway. JzG, that's the second time you've accused me of being "associated" with NET, however I have stated on many occasions that I am not a member of that group, I want this unblocked not because I'm involved with the site (which I am not), but because I do sincerely believe that the article needs to have mention of the European movement and especially because it needs the study course. That link to technocracyinc.org is news to me, but I don't think it’s really an issue, I'm pretty sure they give it out upon request; you certainly don't need to register in any way. I mean I have the document on my computer because I simply asked them for it (and I'm not registered or anything). They seem to have chosen not to have it as a download on their site, but it's widely available, NET got it from a site called http://www.technocracy.ca/ , and they (NET) are the only ones I know of who offer it as a download usable on Wiki, I don't think there's any copyright issues, if that's what you're concerned about. BTW the article does have secondary sources, the Akin book etc, and I'm pretty sure that in this case a primary source such as this is not only acceptable, but highly desirable for the article. Even if the TSC becomes available elsewhere, blacklisting the NET site as "Spam" is simply not justifiable, it my be many things, but it is not spam. --Hibernian (talk) 01:02, 25 April 2008 (UTC)
  •  Not done, site was blacklisted due to spamming and there is no credible reason advanced why the encyclopaedia would be better off with these links. Guy (Help!) 13:26, 17 July 2008 (UTC)

Petition Online for Ebay Australia Paypal policy

I was directed that the link I was positing was blocked. On the page eBay, under the section Ebay requires sellers to use Paypal, Australia there is a mention to the fact that a petition was started to notify ebay of the changing of its payment method. The link (petitiononline.com) however has been whitelisted as spam and was wanting to have it unblocked. I feel the site should be allowed as the statement does not encourage the reader to sign the peition but simply to view the fact that is made is in fact true and verified. It also seems easier to use the petition site than link to any, if any articles trying to verify this fact. Thank you

Lummie (talk) 12:35, 9 June 2008 (UTC)

Can you provide the URL that needs whitelisting - thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:08, 18 June 2008 (UTC)
  • no Declined, we do not link to petitions for obvious reasons. Guy (Help!) 19:48, 17 July 2008 (UTC)

gut.ytmnd.com

For the external links in Gut-wrenching_Scream_And_Fall_Into_Distance --TIB (talk) 06:41, 25 June 2008 (UTC)

What would be the rationale etc etc? Cheers --Herby talk thyme 16:33, 6 July 2008 (UTC)
  • no Declined. Even if the article survives AfD, YTMND is in no way an acceptable source, especially since that YTMND violates copyright. Guy (Help!) 19:41, 17 July 2008 (UTC)

petitiononline.com/bgaep/petition.html and petitiononline.com/wisdom82/petition.html

Those two petitions are needed as a source for the Beyond Good & Evil 2 article. Otherwise the mentions of the pre-Ubidays 2008 BG&E2 petitions made by fans in the mentioned article are being reverted as unsourced.

ionarts.blogspot.com

This is a respected Web site about classical music and the arts, moderated by a scholar with a Ph.D. in musicology. There are a number of links to articles there that predated the Bot reversions, which have all been proven valuable. Links to Ionarts rank high in Google searches, and I would like to make some of the more important articles on relevant Wikipedia pages. I will be up front and add that I am the moderator of the site. Just want to know if this is possible. I will give up trying to add links if that is your ultimate decision. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Wikiclassical (talkcontribs) 17:04, 8 July 2008 (UTC)

The page is not blacklisted, but on a User:XLinkBot's revertlist. I would suggest you review WP:EL, WP:SPAM, and WP:COI, discuss proposed additions on the talkpage and wait for consensus there. no Declined --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:08, 8 July 2008 (UTC)
Domain information:
Accounts adding these links:
  • traceroutes to Washington, DC area
  • warned once about adding these links
  • traceroutes to Washington, DC area
  • traceroutes to Washington, DC area
  • traceroutes to Washington, DC area
  • traceroutes to Washington, DC area
  • traceroutes to Washington, DC area
  • warned five times about adding these links
--A. B. (talkcontribs) 21:44, 8 July 2008 (UTC)

christianmusic.suite101.com/article.cfm/adam_farrell_selftitled

I want to use this as a reference to a page I'm writing at User:Jesusfreak210/Adam Farrell. It's a review of an album Adam Farrell did, and it's been the only one I've been able to find that is professionally done. Thanks. jesusfreak210 (talk) 22:46, 9 July 2008 (UTC)

  • no Declined. Sorry, it is not an acceptable reference, please see reliable sources. Guy (Help!) 19:44, 17 July 2008 (UTC)

Proposed removals from Whitelist (sites to block)

Withdrawn or Otherwise Past Relevance

Discussion